Change Your Image
morganj-93110
Reviews
Kovan (2019)
As a beekeeper I apporove
I was intrigued about a movie about beekeeping, that is what drew me in initially. It took a bit to keep up with some of their fast verbal exchanges reading the subtitles. The scenery was breathtaking, the story was enjoyable with the personal family dynamics on display.
From a beekeeper's perspective, they did an excellent job of keeping it real, not making up things about the bees and the experience with the bees. That she honored her mother's wish to care for them honors centuries of beekeeping culture all over the world. One thing they didn't show, but something that would likely have happened is the centuries old custom of "telling the bees." To tell the bees that their beekeeper is dead and introduce themselves as the new promising to care for them.
Babylon (2022)
Ouch
I misremembered a recommendation from a friend I respect thinking it was Babylon. My wife gave up on it early on, but I continued to hang in to see if it would get better, to see what my friend saw to lead him to recommend it. For a brief moment I was encouraged as they were on the movie set of several films shooting concurrently.
It gave me hope that this tiresome tale might make a turn for the better. But alas, that was just wishful thinking. There wasn't but one remotely likable character and he was a doormat. The characters were loathsome with few, if any, redeeming qualities. It is sad that so much talent was wasted in this film. It was also sad I didn't follow my wife's lead and turn it off.
Le violon rouge (1998)
Tiresome
Had a lot of potential. But turned out to be two hours of my life I would love to have back.
It was contrived, and very quickly predictable. I found it very difficult to keep my eyes open. And awake. I have a very difficult time caring about a movie or story if I don't like any of the characters. None of these were redeemable in any way. There was no one to cheer for, to hope for. No antagonist to overcome, they were all such shallow and flawed characters you simple didn't care what happened to any of them.
It was disjointed and there was such poor character development that many of the hands who touched the violin were almost ghosts for all we learned of them.
The Swimmer (1968)
Single Worst Movie Ever
This movie sucks so badly, that I have watched it four times. I tell people it is terrible, they can't believe it can be that bad with Lancaster, and pretentious movie critics rate it highly. So I have suffered through it multiple times as I watch others watch it. Every time they are dumbfounded by how bad it really is.
Snatched (2017)
Ouch
The person with the most comedic talent played a part without a tongue so she has no lines. It was an hour and a half that could well be classified as enhanced interrogation and outlawed under international law.