Change Your Image
Graham-joey
Reviews
Kensho at the Bedfellow (2017)
Weird fun
An indie movie for sure, but it gets more creative than most. It starts off with a giant stuffed monster cat talking to a guy so you kind of know if this is gonna be something you dig or not from the beginning. If you like a late-coming-to-maturity story, you won't find a better one on the micro indie world atm. Makes sense as to why it racked up some awards. Great stuff.
Might have to watch again.
The Paraseekers (2018)
Fun...in a way
This was a pretty wild little ghost show.
The characters are what make it such a weird thing to watch. So much that I enjoyed it.
Not for everyone. But if you're in the mood (perhaps late at night after some substances) for some lo-fi weird ghost hunters, I recommend it.
The Droving (2020)
a good one.
Hey! This was surprisingly good for a little indie movie I have never heard of. Daniel Oldroyd was quite impressive in this. Score and the cinematography are really fantastic. Love looking at those landscapes.
If you like this new-wave of folk horror ish movies and stories, this is one to check out for sure.
Into the Void (2019)
zombie +
Hey! Solid indie zombie movie with some depth.
I love zombie films but this had such a emotional story to go along with it. In these times of pandemic sh-- seems so real.
UGH
Some much better than average indie acting and some interesting photography make this an easy rec.
Miss Multiverse - Australia (2019)
fun aussie show.
Um. So this is not something I would normally watch but I have a lot of extra time with Corona going around now. So much TV is being consumed. That being said, this is a delightful spin on a australian beauty competition that takes its cues from other reality shows but has a certain rawer idiosyncrasies that are quite amusing to me.
Plus there are gorgeous women just doing random things, so that doesn't hurt. But REALLY I am here for these accents. I just love them. I've watched the first couple but will probably stick with this one. Kind of the perfect show to watch while working from home!
Perfect Feet (2019)
Light on its feet!
I was really not expecting such a thoughtful little tour through the gamut of all things feet!
When you hear there's a movie about feet, nowadays, you'd think it was some kind of fetish thing. But this is so much more. As a runner, It really drew me in with all the discussion of athletic foot wear, and then just kept hitting lots of other equally interesting topics, some heartfelt, some a bit sexier. But all of it was fun and light.... on Its feet. Hah. But really. The pace of this thing was perfect.
Really enjoyed it.
The Paraseekers (2018)
Fun...in a way
This was a pretty wild little ghost show.
The characters are what make it such a weird thing to watch. So much that I enjoyed it.
Not for everyone. But if you're in the mood (perhaps late at night after some substances) for some lo-fi weird ghost hunters, I recommend it.
Ring Ring (2019)
Worth the rental
Hey! A legit fun indie horror movie.
Some people here have mentioned its comedic elements but by the time it ends, I had mostly forgotten about how the characters are set up around a somewhat humorous element...getting fired/stealing a client list from The Incredible Hulk.
Sounds silly right? But no, it ends being a well shot well directed dip into the nightmares of being in the wrong place at the wrong time....specifically cause you thought you were Batman and could track down a missing phone yourself.
Know too many people with weird stories like this, and someone finally made a movie about it. ha
Anyway, this was a really fun horror film with slick camera work and good characters. And I'm here for it.
Hex (2018)
Teenie budget - still good.
This is a really small indie movie, but one worth your time if you like smaller films.
Guys in the woods dealing with a world before science. Always a fun movie. Reminded me a little of A Field In England with more of a horror twist.
Quiet. Methodical. And gorgeous to look at. The location is definitely a character in this film.
Great indie.
Erasing Eden (2016)
That was emotional
This was cinema.
A fine character piece.
If you've ever felt the impulse to runaway from commitments in your life, I highly recommend checking this out.
If you've ever been scared of marriage I double that sentiment.
This film isn't quite propulsive but follows a steady beat toward the fire. It played more like music to me than a film. Poetry in motion to some extent. If you're in the mood for something that reminds you that it's okay to not be perfect, watch this ASAP.
Know Your Enemy (2019)
Been there!
This was excellent all around. First of all, the premise of someone getting cut-off in traffic and then deciding to invade someone's home and hold them at gun-point...BEEN THERE.
The look of the film is great and well above the standards of some of today's indie films. Manages to make a "bottle episode" style film feel much more cinematic than you'd think possible. The REAL REASON you are here though is for the story and acting. The two leads are wonderful, and the way they delicately play off of each character's psychosis and racial/class biases works perfectly in most respects. You spend a lot of the time going back and forth on who's side you are on as the movie balances out them both in equal measure.
Highly recommend if you're into nuanced indie drama!
Purgatory Road (2017)
God saves!
I really love low budget horror films from the 70s-90s. So I'm maaayyybe a bit biased. But to anyone who enjoys the kind of picks that Joe Bob Briggs would make for the last drive in, this is worth a watch.
Fun/modern cinematography. absolutely unlikable leads <3. A priest murdering people for petty crimes in order to keep a freaky 'castle freak' like character happy in an old taco truck. Definitely for the midnight movie crowd.
You gotta love weird ish like this. Keeps movies fun.
Hidden Light (2018)
Well done
Very well crafted crime thriller from Australia. You don't see enough good cinematography in little gems like this. If you're into crime and religion and all the drama. This is for you.
Love Is Not Enough (2019)
Detroit!
Had to watch this cause it's a movie from Detroit! Pretty cute film with some nice rumination on love and career. Occasionally felt a little flat with some of the sets, but you're watching for the characters who are all fun enough to recommend this one.
8 Remains (2018)
Here for it.
Pretty mind-bendy indie film. Had fun just trying to figure out how all of this was going to add up! At times it's high concept isn't serviced by some of the budget limitations but it's worth checking out if you like bizarre parallel universe drama. Highly specific crowd!
Huckleberry (2018)
Different kind of HS movie
Now for something completely different!
Having been in high school when this movie is set, it easily drew me in to what I thought was going to be a fairly straight forward coming of age movie but it is anything but.
It's a little bit like Brick in texture, subtracting all the noir and adding in some almost pulpy melodrama. Then adds on the transgender element and you get something quite refreshing. Without giving anything away, by the end I felt very very different than how i expected to feel. Good stuff.
Big Mistake (2014)
fun noir
This was a pretty fun little dive into a bit of tawdry red shoe diaries or 90s late night USA channel style programming. If that's your kind of thing, SUPER recommend. A little sexy. A little violent. A bit over the top at times, but stays interesting throughout. I'll spare you the plot details, but there's enough here for the right audience. Thumbs up emoji.
A Slice of Life on Barcelona (2015)
Fresh slice.
This is the kind of fun, maybe a bit over the top, kind of drama I can get behind! Don't let the low-budget deter you from a constantly entertaining story. Def echoes of Gaspar Noe's Love but with somehow just way way more going on. Cute actors. Lots of relationship drama. Sex drugs and (punk) rock n roll!
Love All You Have Left (2017)
High concept.
Small budget indie with very interesting concept. Didn't know exactly what the tone of this was going to be exactly but it ends up being quite the novel approach to parental grieving. It brings up some nice parallels between what losing a child is like and how that can feel like the most catastrophic thing in the world. The acting starts off a little shaky but gets better as it goes. The scene where Anne sees her own book. Wow. Interesting stuff!
We'll Test It on Humans (2016)
Funny stuff.
Pretty funny low budget indie comedy!l. Definitely irreverent and off-beat. I really enjoy comedies with a bit of a high concept sci fi twist and this really fulfilled that.
Some very funny writing in there. I wanna discuss more about the characters but don't wanna give anything away! You'll have to watch it first
The Evil Down the Street (2019)
Pretty fun.
Nice little paranormal indie horror. Way above average looking film for a low budget.
I love ouija board stories, and this has a lot of that business going on!
The acting is fun in a weird way.
Not going to give anything else away! Watch it.
The Green Room (2016)
Definitely different!
It may not be what you are used to seeing in a sitcom, and maybe its not quite as tight/clean as any mainstream workplace comedy, but it does find its footing and brings the laughs.
Fun characters with absolutely ridiculous plot lines, but the story overall works quite well.
Watching at 4:20 wouldn't hurt either.
Viral Beauty (2018)
Little movie. Good story.
Took a chance on this little indie and was very pleasantly surprised.
Without giving too much away, this is basically a movie about the pitfalls of becoming a youtube or social network "influencer" and what all that can entail and lead to.
Maybe I am getting old, but all this stuff seemed very alien to me, but I am at least aware of the power of social media...I guess I just hadn't thought about how central it seems to have become to youth culture. And perhaps that culture, as usual, has a dirty side.
Solid acting. The story kept me engaged from start to finish. Can't ask for much more!
Unlawful Justice (2018)
Nuanced Crime Drama
This is a pretty nuanced crime drama that involves a lot racial and class tension in whatever side of Los Angeles.
This may be more centrally focused on the police officer, but was really drawn to the young men who are dealing with a very real situation of not having a lot of great alternatives in the job force or lack of funds for an education and turning to selling drugs in a very unique way I haven't seen done before. Instead of it being a melodramatic decision to lead a life of crime, its almost just like "well, what else are we going to do?"
And without a great answer...they are led down a path, which like the description says puts them on a collision course with a cop just trying to make it.
Racially and socially infused throughout, I enjoyed this crime drama!
All I Want (2017)
Starts a little slow, but gets you in the end.
This is a pretty well acted dramedy about people moving on from a marriage of 10 years....and I think they thought it would be a fun thing to get all their friends together to let them know they are divorcing but realize they are not feeling as lighthearted as they may have initially thought. Thus ensues a bit of drama and a comedy of errors.
There are highs and lows in the filmmaking, but when it was over it was able to get me to buy into theses peoples lives and feel a little emotional about how fast time feels like its going by once you're in your late 30s (which all of these characters seem to be...so maybe I am the mark for this).
Was a good watch the girlfriend.