Change Your Image
mezzaitaliana-89131
Reviews
Back to Black (2024)
Camden's Queen
Marisa Abele saves this film, her performance was excellent. She was able to show the fragility of Amy Whinehouse but also her bolshie attitude to those around her.
Her relationships with men were flippant until she met and fell for Blake Fielder-Civil. Some would say he being her downfall.
The biggest influence in her life was her grandmother, a Jazz lover and stylish lady. Her death was a tragedy which I don't think she fully recovered from.
I left the film wondering why she was so self destructive, and wished somebody had intervened to help before it was too late.
At least her music lives on.
A Gentleman in Moscow (2024)
A Gentleman in Moscow
A Gentleman in Moscow is a wonderfully entertaining novel, full of pathos and subtlety.
I recently read an article where the author Amor Towles gave the green light on this adaptation and is Executive Producer. So I believed it to be in safe hands.
After watching two episodes I can say the cinematography, production and costume design are top rate. The casting is not. Ewan McGregor is a fine actor, however he cannot disguise entirely his Scottish accent which is jarring for a Russian Count. Some of the other actors come across as caricatures.
Because of the diverse casting policies now, one of the Russian Bolsheviks is played by a black man with dreadlocks which clearly would not exist in the 1920's.
History whether fact or fiction should be accurate in every way in my opinion.
I won't be bothering with the next episodes. I want to keep my memories of the book intact.
Total Trust (2023)
Big brother is a reality
As the second largest economy in the world, China is a frightening dictatorship.
This documentary follows two lawyers, their wives and a journalist, activists protesting against the authoritarian communist regime.
The surveillance used to control the people is stuff of science fiction. Everything they do is tracked. If the authorities see they are going to a protest they turn up at their homes and bar them from leaving.
Facial recognition is everywhere on the street, and no mask is going to help you.
One of the wives of a journalist was traveling to her husband's trial with her small son. She was stopped at the border for no reason, and allowed to leave only when the trial was over.
A must see. You will never want to buy anything Chinese again.
Andor (2022)
Rebel Rebel
I started watching this excellent series primarily for Diego Luna. His performance in Rogue One was captivating.
Andor is an intriguing story. The sets and costume design are wonderful.
The main actors really elevate their roles. Special mention to Skellan Skarsgaard, his presence uplifts any role he plays.
Cassius Andor is a complicated character, and Diego Luna shows every emotion needed to carry the film.
The only criticism I have is the alien characters. Unfortunately they are not convincing and lessen the tension and drama. As it has a 12 rating they are obviously there to appeal to that age group.
Napoleon (2023)
Not tonight Josephine
Having only basic knowledge of Napoleon I wasn't excepting the film to be historically true and accurate. In interviews Ridley Scott was unapologetic about certain inaccuracies that historians have questioned.
I really wanted to learn why he has been so revered, and about his great love for Josephine.
Well, he was great at battles (well directed) Had no empathy for the thousands of people he killed, and was a terrible lover. Her facial expressions said it all.
Vanessa Kirby did her best with a poor script. There was absolutely no chemistry between her and Joaquin Phoenix. The French cast all had English accents, so it became very confusing when the real Brits arrived on the scene.
The pacing was, dull and overlong. All round disappointing.
The Reckoning (2023)
Too little too late
The Reckoning is another tragic story of child abuse being ignored for years. Whenever prominent men are committing these heinous acts there are many people enabling them to hide in plain site.
A lot of people commenting are wrongly blaming the current BBC. In the 1960's Bill Cotton was the Executive Producer in charge of light entertainment. At the time there was no definitive proof of Savil's behaviour only rumour, so unfortunately the ratings took precedence.
Steve Coogan gives a very good performance, albeit creepier than the footage shown throughout of the real Jimmy.
He just comes across as a brash know all sucking up to powerful people to get ahead.
Worth the watch, but a hard one.
Air (2023)
Perfect pairs
Ben Affleck and Matt Damon, Michael Jordan and Nike, are the perfect match.
The film zings along with a catchy 80's soundtrack, hilarious outfits and authentic set design, interspersed with archive footage.
Matt Damon gives an impressive low key performance, and Ben Affleck gives himself some very funny lines of dialogue.
The decision to only have old clips of Michael Jordan, and to not show the actors face, was a a bit strange, and a mistake in my opinion.
Viola Davis was excellent as Michael Jordan's tough and savvy mother, who ultimately made all the business decisions.
A lighthearted and enjoyable film.
1883 (2021)
Authenticity required
I've just binge watched all 5 seasons of Yellowstone and loved it. Therefore, I was eager to watch 1883, as Taylor Sheridan is a master at creating authenticity in his productions.
It all started well. Dirty, rough, sweaty cowboys, until the character's started talking, and they all have perfectly straight white teeth, which is very jarring. Also the women's makeup looks too modern and precise.
Why would you spend millions on props and costumes and make such an error?
I'm only on the first episode, so I will give it a chance, but if the Native Americans have bright white teeth too I'll be really irritated.
Industry (2020)
Cut throat banking
A fast pace, cut throat and wild look at young graduates vying for a place in a top tier bank, with predators everywhere. Once you understand all the banking terms it makes more sense. A well cast series, a great soundtrack, score, and superb acting, season 2 follows the successful graduates proving themselves with RIF (Reduction in force) always hanging over their heads They work hard and play hard, giddy with their new wealth. Loyalties are being tested daily. I found it very addictive viewing. Listen out for the background conversations which are hilarious. Looking forward to season 3 please......
The Undeclared War: Episode #1.6 (2022)
Be very afraid
We all know about fake news, we are fed it every day. This series exposes the proliferation and frightening consequences for humanity in the very near future. A sophisticated and timely, well written drama.
Elvis (2022)
Austin is the King
Baz Luhrmann's casting of Austin Butler as Elvis was a genius move. His performance is so mesmerising, he lights up the screen. Interjecting real footage of the time period also elevated the visual experience. The film although a tad too long, leaves you wanting more. Beautiful, crazy, and heartbreaking.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Top Gun without the charm
The original Top Gun was a fun, sexy and stylish. With emphasis on the camaraderie and rivalry than the jets. Maverick is ALL about the jets, with amazing flying sequences. IMO it was more like a Mission Impossible than Top Gun. The script was weak, unbelievable, and the characters two dimensional. This was definitely another vanity project for Tom to prove how talented and good looking he is.
Conversations with Friends (2022)
Book's better
I read the book in lockdown and absolutely loved it, and was eager to see this adaptation. Three episodes in I'm finding it quite excruciating to watch. Francis one of the main protagonist is so lacking in personality you feel like shaking her. I know she's young and naive, but there's no sexual chemistry between her and Nick her married lover. I can't help compare it to Normal People unfortunately, which had such amazingly charismatic actors. A real shame.
West Side Story (2021)
Enjoyable update
As the 1961 film is my favourite musical ever (I know all the songs) I was eager to see this adaptation. I wasn't disappointed. The cast are really talented. The choreography is excellent, and the original score by Leonard Bernstein, lyrics by Steven Sondheim is timeless. I was singing along happily!
Showtrial (2021)
Ticking boxes
Having high expectations for this drama, I was disappointed with the mostly two dimensional characters. All rich people are bad, dodgy police etc. There were some performances worth mentioning. Celine Buckens and Tracy Ifeachor were watchable. Otherwise a fairly plodding affair.
Maid (2021)
An emotional ride
Margaret Qualley gives a wonderful performance in Maid, a story of alcohol fuelled domestic abuse. However, the abuse is emotional rather than physical, which is harder to explain than when beaten and bruised. The story takes Alex through a minefield of Government bureaucracy, hindering her in making a new life for herself. Her struggle is hard to watch, as she never seems to get a lucky break. What keeps you watching is a great screenplay, and superb acting from the cast. It shows that abuse is learnt behaviour passed through generations. It takes a strong character to break the cycle.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Unnecessary Prequel
If you're a die hard Sopranos fan, this prequel will confuse and disappoint. And if you've never watched the series, it won't make make much sense. The younger versions of the known and loved main characters are caricatures. The sophistication, humour, wit and pathos of the series was completely missing. Luckily we can still watch the masterpiece.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Fresh and funny first season
Having just watched Ted Lasso receive so many Emmy's I decided to take a look. The first season is laugh out loud funny, great writing and acting. Now 3 episodes into season 2, it's become schmaltzy, like a bad Richard Curtis film. I hope it improves, as there is a third season coming.
Bridgerton (2020)
Lockdown fever
I've put off watching this as the trailer was enough to stop me. Now the hype has died down, I had a rainy afternoon in lockdown to waste some time. It was so bad. The casting is ridiculous for this era. The acting is stilted, and has 21 century phrases thrown into the dialogue. I have not read the books, but from other reviews there is nothing to resemble them. They definitely owe their success to the ennui of the Pandemic.
Gomorrah (2014)
Brutal reality
Watching Gomorrah is tense. Akin to watching a series about Naples in medieval times. The violence is relentless and barbaric. Loyalty is short lived. Unfortunately, this is still the reality today. A well made, brave series, with no likeable characters.
The Americans (2013)
Cold War Gem
The Americans, is loosely based on facts which took place during the Cold War days of the 1980's. The era is portrayed with absolutely brilliant attention to detail. The acting is superb, with Frank Langella adding gravitas to his role. The only irritating character is the teenage daughter of the protagonists. Made me want to slap her!
Engrenages (2005)
Thrilling French detective drama
Engrenage is the most exciting, powerful, and dynamic Police drama you are likely to watch. Central to the plot is the unseen, to tourists, underworld of Paris. There are many different cases going on during one season, investigated by the flawed and dedicated team, with a strong female Captain. As an ardent fan since 2005, I was happy that the BBC have recently put the complete 8 seasons to stream again. Don't miss!
The Crown (2016)
A brutal affair
The production is still very sumptuous and visually appealing. However. As the episodes became nearer to the present day, the more I cringed. Watching a drama of people, some, very much alive seemed very intrusive. The first episode of season 4 seemed to justify the IRA and their brutality, towards the Royal family and England. A more brutal depiction than previous seasons
La vita davanti a sé (2020)
Flawed revival
The eagerly awaited performance from Sofia Loren, was ruined for me by Netflix, dubbing the film with American accents. Why do they think audiences don't have the intelligence to read sub titles. Not hearing her speak in Neopolitan was a shame. Well acted but flawed
DNA (2019)
Important subject
Child kidnap and trafficking is an important subject, and should be portrayed. This drama has some rather implausible plot lines, but still keeps you guessing. Poor reviews seem to be from Polish and Danish people so I may be missing something? Worth a watch