Change Your Image
seashell36
Reviews
American Princess (2019)
Quirky fun
Great show from A&E and Lifetime (both owned by Disney but this show is definitely R rated). Loads of fun and great acting!
Finding Dory (2016)
Great movie!
This isn't really a review, just a message warning others to ignore the imbeciles that gave this movie a bad review.
Crawl (2019)
Fun movie
Really fun movie for me especially since I live in Florida. Oh and that's a crawl space under the house, not a basement. Some homes in Florida do have crawl spaces, but almost none have basements.
The Lion King (2019)
Amazing!!
I can't believe how realistic the animals look in this movie - it was truly incredible!
Booksmart (2019)
Great movie
I just saw this today on the last day it was at my theater. I almost skipped it because of some people who didn't like it and compared it unfavorably to Superbad. Well I'm so glad I saw it because I didn't love Superbad but I loved Booksmart!
Claws (2017)
Great show
Super quirky hilarious show. I also love the depiction of Florida since I live there (even though it's mostly filmed in New Orleans). Can't wait for Season 3!!
Pet Sematary II (1992)
Schlocky crap
This is so so bad and not in a good way. I want the 2 hours back that I wasted watching this.
Hellboy (2019)
Amazing
Loved the special effects and everything else. I saw the original Hellboy and liked this one as much as that one if not more.
Serenity (2019)
This is a sci fi movie NOT a thriller!
I couldn't figure out why people didn't understand this movie until I just read a comment on an online movie discussion group asking what the computer had to do with the rest of the story. Well the entire thing was made up by the kid and is a computer game! Nothing is real including the island and the people on it! That's why so many people hate Ann Hathaway's character in this movie - her persona is part of the game. It's even mentioned in the movie how the kid created a game on his computer. Didn't anyone except me question why she offered $10 million to kill her husband? In no way did I think she really had $10 million to offer even though you could tell she had money. Unfair low ratings due to people not understanding the plot whatsoever and I don't consider this review to contain any spoilers since people don't understand the movie anyway!
Hannibal (2013)
Great show!
I wish they would finally bring this show back! It's perfect for the upcoming new expanded Hulu (just a suggestion). Can't wait!
Bumblebee (2018)
Great girl's movie by Spielberg
I was expecting a strictly action movie without much appeal for wider audiences, but I was pleasantly surprised. Includes great 80s music, including one of my favorite bands, the Smiths. Steven Spielberg was a producer (and from what I just read, he apparently came up with the Bumblebee idea) and it shows (felt a little ET vibe).
Second Act (2018)
OK but unbelievable plot
I like Jennifer Lopez and Leah Remini and the movie is cute, but the plot (or subplot) is totally far fetched and unbelievable. I kind of checked out because of it.
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
Artistic license
Do any of the haters have any imagination whatsoever? Yes it's inaccurate but that's intentional. I guess none of the haters get that.
Mickey Mouse (2013)
Hilarious
I'm old enough to remember classic cartoons (Disney and others) which were great, but these new ones are as good as the old ones were and maybe even better in some ways. I'm at Disney World right now at Pop Century watching them for the first time ever on their Disney Classic Cartoons channel and laughing hysterically. They remind me of Ren & Stimpy a little. I truly don't understand the person who said these cartoons aren't creative - huh? In my opinion these are some of the most creative cartoons I have ever seen - really over the top creative. People who are Disney purists who aren't open to anything new are the ones bashing this. I happen to love it (and can't wait for Star Wars land either)!
Halloween (2018)
Pretty good
Pretty good movie, but I had a problem believing Judy Greer could be Jamie Lee Curtis's daughter since Jamie Lee Curtis is 59 (but looks 10 or more years older - I'm 59, but I look 10 years or more younger than that) and Judy Greer is 43! I guess they could get away with it since Judy Greer looks younger than she is. I do know though that JLC wasn't pregnant in the first Halloween movie, as a matter of fact I believe she was a virgin if I'm remembering correctly (maybe it was an immaculate conception haha).
A Star Is Born (2018)
Bradley Cooper - yum!
Great movie and as much as I love Lady Gaga (check her out when she hosted Saturday Night Live - she was amazing), Bradley Cooper was absolutely drool worthy. Like I said - yum!
OutDaughtered (2016)
Cute show
The kids are adorable and so are the parents and their relatives. Love it!
American Woman (2018)
Good show
I'm sorry this show got cancelled. It's not perfect, but it's certainly not boring. I enjoyed the 70s music and props/costumes (and I like Kyle Richards whose life story was the basis for this).
The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018)
Boring
I just got back from seeing this (in Imax no less - what a waste of admission and seeing Michael Jackson's "Thriller" in 3D before the movie didn't make up for it since that wasn't great either). The movie was boring with very few special effects. I was under the impression from the previews that this movie would be full of special effects, but it's not. The only special effects are the ones shown in the previews (in other words a couple of minutes worth). The lack of special effects and the plodding story line made it a huge waste of time and money for me.
The Bad Seed (2018)
Why?
Why remake a classic movie like The Bad Seed? The kid wasn't remotely scary or creepy, she was just annoying. Not even including the original "Bad Seed" Patty McCormack as the shrink could save this. This movie deserves the "little pink chair" ASAP.
The Nun (2018)
Not bad
This was not bad, but not as scary as I expected it to be (I haven't seen any other movie in the series).
Most Evil (2006)
Fascinating
I wish they would bring this show back (either with Michael Stone or Kris Mohandie - I like both of them). It's one of my favorite shows and I find myself choosing to watch the old episodes over and over again instead of some of the newer shows on Investigation Discovery.
The Affair (2014)
Riveting
Fantastic show (I'm almost done with Season 3 and will watch Season 4 right after - I find it interesting how so many more people who hate something will take the time to leave reviews than people who love it). I love the prison guard storyline in Season 3, along with the rest of it. They intertwine storylines in each episode, so you have to pay close attention. Fantastic writing and acting (including Maura Tierney who plays Helen, I used to love her on ER)...highly recommend!
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Masterpiece
They don't make movies like this anymore. Amazing special effects especially since this was released in 1968. Run and see it in iMax while you can!
Christopher Robin (2018)
Fantastic movie
One of the best movies I have ever seen. The special effects were incredible. Heartwarming without being maudlin. See it even if you aren't a Pooh fan.