Change Your Image
joeybloggs-93613
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Robin Hood (2018)
Karate Kid and The Hood
This movie surprised me. I was expecting a reprise of the last Robin Hood flick. And the last one was not good. This one came out of the left field. From the anti-hero of the defeated yet defiant Muslim warrior who ascended into the trainer role of the popular undisclosed hero, came a defiance that we all relate to. It was like Zorro released, English style, yet some Irish accents arose to the front, but it did not detract from the overall modern delivery which was the intention
Well done
The Beyond (2017)
A Modern B-Movie Classic
I disagree with my learned fellow reviewers. This movie has got all the potential to become a classic cult movie. It is shot in a documentary, follow-the-leading-antagonists style that is cheap to make, which is not original in itself, but engaging as the plot unravels. And what a plot. From the scientific discovery, to the reaction, the reasoning, the military engagement, and the refreshing lack of politicians getting themselves involved for the headlines, but all the wrong reasons; the hidden but subtle subplot of the military sending a nuclear device hidden in the arm of the robot-with-a human-brain-just in case-and the surprising result of a so-called 'alien intrusion', not really an,'alien invasion' Hollywood-style, this movie is a good watch for an open mind. Those who have closed, or fixed minds, should not watch this, you simply will not get it.
Big Eyes (2014)
The truth will out!
The truth will always come out, that's what this movie shows. The truth resident in Margaret's heart could not be suppressed, only expressed in the eyes of those haunting paintings that touched the nerves and hearts of the world. The truth about her husband's deceit, his manipulation of his once innocent wife comes out in open court and then his self-deceit and Walter Mitty-esque character unfolds before the world's eyes. All it takes is for the true artist to pick up a paintbrush for an hour. The truth about what really matters in this life, in being true to others, being true to our children, those nearest and dearest, being true to oneself and being true to the values of the human race is what is really important and lasting; this is what this movie is about. Art is all about expressing how we feel, truth is how we should live, and this movie shows the way to the truth, if only we would but take it!
A Dog Year (2009)
A Shepherd's Delight.
At last, a dog movie that shepherds who had to move to get work in the city when they were young can understand and get! From the mad, untameable but intelligent dog that we all had to train when we were younger, we were captivated to see how the intelligent but time-worn and world-weary written-block author who always had dogs would cope with a new and crazy challenge. The voices in the background, the agent, the wife and the confused university daughter home for the weekend to 'check things out' only got in the way of the main character trying to figure out his newest dog, which led him him to a country-dog guru who figured him out, and you are left wondering, who cured who, the main character, or the dog! City folks will not get this movie, but country folks will. Well done!