Change Your Image
jmblake-78727
Reviews
RWBY: Rude, Red, and Royal (2023)
Best episode of the Volume/Series so far
This episode is up there with the Lost Fable. That's how amazing it was. The animation, fighting choreography, and the music was perfect. Ruby's character balance is great, and really looking forward to how they'll keep that going.
The fight on the chess board was incredible. Really sick to see them combine their semblances with strategies between the 3. The humor was small and not as serious, but it was placed at the right moments where it should be.
The Curious Cat has an incredible design, and pattern. I love it's personality and can't wait to see how their role is played for the next few episodes of the season.
Overall, like I said. This is probably the best episode of the volume and maybe the whole series so far.
Arifureta Shokugyou de Sekai Saikyou (2019)
Great/So many different vibes
Watching this series gave me SAO, Shield Hero and Devil May Cry vibes with it's storyline. The MC's development, design and personality meets those points. Honestly without Nagumo being the person he becomes, this show would be garbage.
This might sound like a weird observation, but this shows also makes me think of Naruto but if OG Sasuke was the main character with everything and everyone around him. It's a very interesting take on Hajime's character growth and how it relates to that.
My favorite character is Nagumo because of his growth and becoming a badass
Hopefully season 3 will be a little less of everyone trying to win over Nagumo's heart and help find their way back home.
Overall, this show is excellent and fun to watch.
Kaguya-sama wa kokurasetai ~ Tensai tachi no ren'ai zunô sen ~ (2019)
Surprising and Hilarious
NGTL, when I saw that there was 3 seasons soon to be 4 of this season I got hesitant. I thought it would be them dragging the plot along for 3 seasons which they could've done in 1. However, the way they use their characters and side was amazing. Yu Ishigami had the best character development and backstory in the show. Seasons 2 & 3 he completely takes over.
The plot of the show, the love story between Kaguya and Myuki is hilarious and done well. Balancing the 2 on how they make their calls is the interesting. Season 1 was both of them. Season 2 was Shinomiya and how she progresses with her goals for Shirogane. Season 3 was him and her realizing this could be their last chance to confess, and yet they don't say the words I love you.
Now that they are a couple, I'm very curious on how they're going to play with it in season 4.
Sword Art Online (2012)
Not good, not bad, but very fun to watch
Season 1 10/10: I don't think I've ever seen a great first season of an anime other than this and AOT. The storyline and concept was great and it wrapped up in the best way they could. Cause there's no way that they could keep this storyline up for more than one season.
Season 2 6/10: the whole season was literally battle Royale. However what saved this season from being absolutely awful is the mystery behind death gun. Made you guessing who and what's the story behind them. The 2nd half became more of a game really than just life and death storyline. It was ok, but they didn't need to carry it on for that long.
Season 3 8/10: the first half of season 3 was really slow and got boring, however the 2nd half with the War of the Underworld has been unbelievably awesome
Overall this show is still very fun to watch and I'm really looking forward to the final season later this year.
Family Guy: Halloween on Spooner Street (2010)
Funniest Episode ever
This IMO is the funniest episode of this entire series.
RWBY: Witch (2021)
Wow
This one is the best chapter of Volume 8 so far. An amazing fight and great dialogue from team Yang
RWBY: Amity (2020)
Maybe you the Best Chapter of the Volume
Fight sequences were amazing and way too much excitement
RWBY: Refuge (2020)
Great Chapter
Highly intelligent and talking Grimm. And the humor from Blake Nora and Weiss was perfect. I love the comedic relief in this chapter and how it helped this episode shine. The action sequences were good to start off the Volume so far. Can't wait to watch Chapter 3 next week
Dickinson (2019)
Boring then Good then Very good but depressing at the same time
The first couple episodes of Dickinson were pretty boring, the humor was lame at the beginning. The show started to pick it up at the halfway point more interesting and entertaining. Then the last few episodes left with the saddest ending I've ever watched on tv. The man Emily falls in love with and who was going to be her husband dies of illness. Her family and her best friend leaves her to rot as she is abused by both her father and brother. Her best friend Sue wanted nothing to do with Emily after her Fiancé Austin Dickinson, Emily's older brother discovers Sue and Emily's secret romance in episode 3 then he eventually believes that she betrayed him again in the finale. Austin wanted nothing from Emily but to rot starve and etc for the rest of her life after the wedding. I don't know how this would lead up to the 2nd season, but I'm still excited anyway
Bumblebee (2018)
Great job Hailee and everyone else
This is Hailee Steinfeld's best movie since Edge of Seventeen back in 2016. The other roles were really done well. Loved the theme of the movie, how it's based off from the G1 Transformers. I recommend seeing this movie.
Light as a Feather (2018)
Very interesting
A show that has you think a lot and enjoy if this is your type of genre
Cobra Kai (2018)
Enjoyable
I really enjoyed watching this show trust me you will to.
Annihilation (2018)
Not Bad
It's a very interesting movie to watch. The casting was pretty good for the most part. But the issue was the whole story gets figured out so quickly
A Quiet Place (2018)
Enjoyed
A very well built movie so glad I watched it on a weekend. Had some idea of what was going to happen in movie but didn't know how the story was going to turn out. Horror movie fans would to watch this movie