Change Your Image
Toemoe98
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Middle-Earth: Shadow of War (2017)
One of the best games ever, but you have to love The Lord of the Rings-Universe.
This game is so good that I replay it every year... The Nemesis system is awesome and makes it fun to do the Nemesis-things. After you finish the story, which clocks in at about 27 hours, you can go on in the Shadow Wars. The fun is literally never-ending... There's not much to add. The combat is perfect, the storyline is well-written, navigation in games is also without a fault and the characters (yes even the Orcs) are all interesting. I give this game a 9,3/10.
Middle-Earth: Shadow of Mordor (2014)
A game we have been waiting for since forever. A beautiful RPG in a beautiful world. Simply must-play.
The game itself features the usual RPG set-up: you start with not so many abilities but the more you progress; you get stronger. At a certain point, rather far in the game, you're allowed to create your own army. This is when Shadow of Mordor took a turn for me and became one of my all-time favourites. Combine this with the Nemesis system which forges mini-storylines between you and your enemies and you have a golden cocktail. I can tell you, this game is a game you'll love. The sequel is even better and more expanded. But this, this is the start. Have fun in Mordor!
Resident Evil Village (2021)
A beautiful ending to a beautiful story...
The story itself just instantly fits within the end of RE7 and is beautifully told from the perspective of Ethan. The feeling of a true horror game is here and it's just in my opinion a very nice narrative to play in your spare time. Although I find the 70,00 EUR (I don't know the ADO equivalent) a bit much, you get what you pay for in quality. The game itself is around 14-15 hours when playing calmly and looting around whilst trying to complete your map so that makes it not too long. In some cases this could pose a problem for me. I often see people saying in PS5-fora that this game is an essential for the next-gen. I don't agree because it doesn't use a lot of the new features. So if you're doubting to buy the game, wait a bit. Halloween will be here soon and then you might be able to get the game with a discount. If you're someone like me who just loves to play narratives. This is a game for you, but go for the Deluxe if you haven't played RE7 Biohazard. The story before is only explained briefly but kind of essential to understand the game toward the ending. My rating is: 7,5/10. But I'm sure you will enjoy it!
Hitman III (2021)
A short story with a lot of volume
Overall I feel that I need to say that this is a short game with 6 missions. However, they are meant to be played over and over in different styles. I loved Hitman 1 & Hitman 2 and they are included (Deluxe Edition) when you buy the 3rd installment. The story gets a few twists so that you stay intrigued, but the thing I really want to tell you about is the way story missions are made in this game... especially the one in Dartmoor. The detective side mission is absolutely phenomenal. If I have to score the game it gets an overall of around 80% due to a. Lot of bugs still in the game which make it hard to full complete... FYI (in case you hunt for Platinum on PSN; in the last mission you need to complete Silent Assassin, Suit Only for the Mastery Trophy). Overall because of the games you get with it, great value for a great game. I do recommend!
Spider-Man (2018)
Excelsior! This game just brings the Spider-Man loving teen out of you and gives you the possibility to be the man himself.
This game was included in the Ultimate Edition of Miles Morales I bought earlier on and I loved replaying it. The combat is super easy to master. The characters are well-made as well as they provide great models and voice acting. Navigation throughout New-York is slightly less fun than with Miles because of the lack of tricks and combat misses the Venom. However, you'd never be wrong to play this game as there will be a second installment in 2023-24 as I heard and I am already waiting for it. For Marvel-fans this game is a must, for others, it is a lovely game. It gives you around 30 hours of gametime with the DLC included. I recommend.
God of War (2018)
A game worthy of Valhalla. There's not much else to say.
As this was a replay, I couldn't really live up to the first time finishing the game. However everything was just as fun and you were just waiting to go further into the story every single day. Going for the completionist isn't even boring. Favours are story-based and Mimir guides you through them with even more lore. Sailing from A to B is always fun when he tells you about a story where Thor killed Thamur and things like that. You learn about Norse mythology just be playing the game and that's a big bonus. The game itself is one of the best I ever played. The combat mechanics match Spider-Man in fluency, but still manages to give you a challenge until you're overpowered. But then for you die-hards there's NG+ on GOD OF WAR difficulty, which I'll be doing. Boy.
Resident Evil 3 (2020)
Just as RE2, this REmake truly delivers a nice "horror experience". Although nothing is really added, the story is really enjoyable.
Just after finishing RE2, I immediately started my journey through the third installment in the series with Jill Valentine as the protagonist. The game starts off rather spectacular and you're just back again in the same atmosphere as RE2. Nothing's really different, but that doesn't have to be a bad thing in my opinion. If you liked the second RE, you will like this one too. I recommend that you get the bundle in the Store with a nice discount, definitely worth it!
Resident Evil 2 (2019)
A REmake best served at night
For not being a horror fan, this game really brings out the intrigued gamer. Great story, good gameplay and fun puzzles bring a nice cocktail best served at night.
I played this game because I really enjoyed Resident Evil 7 as well as the demo for Resident Evil 8. When I saw this deal in the Playstation Store, I couldn't hold myself. When I started playing this with my brother, I thought it was a bit weird. However getting into the story it got better and better. It was well-made and really fun to live. Nothing got bored because you had to think for yourself the whole time. A real recommendation.
Spider-Man: Miles Morales (2020)
Simply one of the best games I've ever played.
I read the reviews and saw that this game was a bit short; which made me a bit skeptical because I usually don't like short games. The storyline, however, was amazing. Everything you need in a story was there... betrayal, redeem, ... everything.
The combat in this game is so fun and really easy to master whilst still giving you a challenge on higher difficulties. Characters are well-written and stealth is a real option. It's really really good.
It could be in the top 5 storyline-based games I've ever played, with Assassin's Creed: The Ezio Auditore storyline still holding the crown.
However, I think that if you are interested in buying Miles Morales, I would like to point out that you get the remastered Marvel's Spider-Man for only 20,00 EUR more. That's around 30h of gameplay more for that price, and the game itself is definitely worth it.
Conclusion: a great start of the new era, I recommend! 95/100!
Assassin's Creed: Valhalla (2020)
Back to quality
At the beginning of the game, I was a bit skeptical as to what the combat system was going to be because I didn't really like Odyssey and Origins. However after the first couple hours on Vikingr (ultra hard) difficulty, I felt like this was something I could work with and so I set out on my Viking journey. The part in Norway is really introductory but you also have to make an important choice at the end which I'm not going to spoil. The whole story in England is divided in all kinds of arcs going together with the different area's but as the game only gives you a couple at the time you see that also they will have connections to eachother. In my opinion, there was not a single area I really didn't like, they are all good on their own and really work towards a good ending, but as I didn't complete Odyssey's modern day story, the modern day was vague so make sure you catch on with that if you want the full picture. Overall, it's not really using all of the PS5 features available (no adaptive triggers and only a bit of the Dualsense) but it's giving me a lot of good hope for the series and I really hope there will be a next one (maybe even in the same era) as the game (in my opinion) doesn't give you a full close on the story with Eivor. I did some amount of side quests and almost never fast-traveled (I'm against that) but I had to give it close to 90h.
Overall rating: 91/100.
Astro's Playroom (2020)
Short, but genius.
A nice way to be introduced to the next generation of gaming; whilst making good use of the DualSense's new features.
It was a very short game but almost perfect in its own way. It gave you hunting for artifacts as well as fun, but no too hard trophy-related challenges. It took me roughly 3 hours to finish the game and 4 hours to plat it. For a free game, it's definitely worth to put your time in. Even if you just want to feel the DualSense at full capacity.
Definitely worth your time. You won't regret it!