Change Your Image
VanDaim
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Old Henry (2021)
Who is old henry/pa
Who is old henry and the pa?
Right away you know he's not just a farmer, there something to him, he has the im old but still a badass vibe to him.
You just sit and whait for hell to break loose to see just how big of a badass he is, and then suddenly the action begins and before you know it its almost over, if you watch a movie and its over before you know it, is usually a good sign right?
And it is!
It has a good build up, exciting backstory behind old henry, good action, good suspense, good ending, good acting what more can we ask for?
Well deserved 8, time just flew by and i really enjoyed it, i would recommend western fan or not, it is a solid movie.
World's Greatest Cars (2020)
Mike milking the cow
Decent car show for the petrolhead, but like nigelfour say, i also think its strangel panel choice, you can obviously see they where chosen because of the role they already have within the discovery channel, but the combo just feels abit strange.
Also they use to many clips that we have seen before, like the hot hatch EP they show clips over and over again from the Wheele dealers EP when they did the GTI MK1 and also clips from 5th gear, salvage hunters: classic cars, goblin garage etc, so it feels abit milking the cow from mike here, just another show about cars and use as mutch clips we already have and people already working on the channel having a show.
Gets a 5/10 because of reuse of old material, lack of originality, strange panel, and the feeling mike just doing this to cash in some money to be honest.
Gets 5/10 because it has some great cars, and yeah that works if i got nothing else to watch.
Midsommar (2019)
Slow and boring
It's very slow pace, and at times just plain boring.
Only giving it 4 because if im gonna be neutral about it, well then at least it's something different, but i still think its boring and to slow.
I would pass on this one and find something else.
Le dernier mercenaire (2021)
Funny action comedy.
I was between a 6 or 7 here, but i feelt it was abit long for this type of film so i landed on a strong 6.
Worth a watch for people wanting a easy going comedy/parody, van damme does a great role and the rest, well its a comedy that does not take it self very serious so it really dosent mather to be fair.
I had quite abit of laughs, it was just so silly at times that it cracked a smile.
Nice to se van damme doing some fun project as well.
Power Book II: Ghost (2020)
I tried..
I tried, and i gave it a shoot even thou i hate the way they ended things, and really hate Tariq.
i came maybe halfway in EP 1, i just could not find it interesting anymore, i really tried and thought allright ill give it a go and try and see how the story continue, despite my hate for the tatiq role.
but no, they killed it with ghost, and let the most hated character continue, just cant find the interest anymore, even if i tried to be open minded to try and see how the story keeps going, sorry but no.
byw: Tariq killed ghost for the person he was, and now hes gonna become the same but better, thats the storyline, cmon, talk about bad irony....
Snowfall (2017)
Great show
Great show, good acting, good soundtrack, has a good story and development in story and characters, very excited for season 4.
recommend.
All American (2018)
Cliche drama, The O.C meets Friday Night Lights, but thats allright
Many have written this before, and its quite spot on and i agree, its The O.C with some american football in it.
its totally fine drama series, sure is cliche over the top drama at times, but its a fine tv show when you just wanna watch something easy going and have something on.
the acting is not the best, but desent, coach baker for sure is a step above the rest.
watch if you want something easy to watch, but so far is not a must watch show.
Power: Exactly How We Planned (2020)
Disrespected the fans
Does the writers read some fans critics? Without fans of the show it could not be on the air.
So I will call this ending of the show and last 5 EP totally disrespect, the writers know the fans want ghost to be all right and make it, as for Tommy, and they surely must know by now we hated tarique and you finish the show by last scene with him making it! And we all knew many weeks ago it was leading up to him doing it, It was painfull and boring watching part 2 of the series finale.
Boring last 5 EP, without the one with Tommy, and you bombed the finish and ruined a good show with season 6.
My only hope, a spinnnoff with Tommy and EP 1 Tommy shoot tarique in the face as payback for ghost, that would satisfy me just a little...
Again, I'm disappointed the writers disrespected us fans with this ending and part 2 of the series finale.
The Art of Self-Defense (2019)
Had potential but needed more humour
This movie had some laughs, specially if you have done martial arts, the pride in getting a new belt and wanna have it on all the time showing it off was quite funny and true to many the first years they do martial arts, many few laughs like that during the movie.
But if you havent done martial arts and dont get some of the jokes, this movie might seem quite dark and it is, only the few laughs made it a desent alright movie to watch without feeling to dark.
all in all, even getting the "inside" jokes and having a few laughs, its still a bit dark and feels abit slow.
good try, but its a 5/10 for me, had potential but need more humour.