Change Your Image
Tor-Steinar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Tank (2023)
Incredibly standard
There is a monster in the backyard. Daughter sees it. Parents tell her its just a nightmare. Brave, ignorant husband tells his wife se is hysterical and seeing things, but upon seeing it himself goes for brave version into the monster's lair. Lots of screaming and growling. Now everyone understands. Daughter is taken, mother goes for the rescue, finds daughter and tells daugter she HAS to trust mummy while mummy goes to find the monster.
Utterly boring script, 100 percent predictable. And in the end; mother and daughter are safe, but mother tells daughter «to stay here in the dark woods while I leave you here alone. I have to find your father. I love you darling.»
Vikingulven (2022)
What?
Horrible casting and acting. I am a Norwegian, and the mix of Norwegian dialects from different places, Swedish actors who couldn't even be bothered to try to speak Norwegian made it laughable to me.
And the lines the actors had to say? Sounded like a school play. "Ehr, what do you think, ehhh I think.... Eghhh" Completely incoherent, and childish sounding.
Ehhh, I think. Ehhh, I don't know. Ehhh.
Noone talks like that in Norway, except in school plays in the 2nd grade.
I almost shut it off after 10 minutes, but did keep it on. Horrible, and not even remotely thrilling. Worst movie so far in 2023.
Bad Samaritan (2018)
For once, don't make the villain omnipotent
I wish the filmmakers for once wouldn't make the villain so powerful. He/she anticipates and sees everything. Really? The victims makes only bad choices? Come on.
The Adam Project (2022)
Ryan
Ryyan is just so genuine, credible and funny that he can make any movie watchable. Love him as an actor.
The kid who this movie is also very cool.
Good sci-fi/action flick.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Good
Mckenna Grace is amazing in this movie. She carries the whole movie with her coolness, prescence and swag. Amazing young actress.
I liked the storyline, acting, action and reachback to the original movie.
Legion (2010)
Yes!
I love this movie. None of that 20 min «I don't believe it» BS. Straight down to business.
Good acting, simple, but good storyline, and a few surprises.
Reacher (2022)
Back to basic Reacher
I loved Cruise's Reacher movies. However this Reacher series is more basic Reacher. Big, confident and nonchalanty though.
Am still waiting for an actor that can be/act/ look more casually friendly and smart, but still menacing in his ways.
FBI: International (2021)
Good
The whole story background is a bit weak. No US or any other country's law enforcement agencies would be able to act that freely within another country. European countries are not states in a federation, but sovereign countries cooperating.
However, it is a very good show. Good acting and actors, and good storylines. I like it:)
FBI (2018)
One of the best shows the last few years
I like hard line stuff like 24, and generally don't like lots of personal drama stuff. This show has both. I liked the characters and the actors acting the out. I missed them when waiting for another episode.
Good show, great character building and good actng. Love it.
Gotham (2014)
Really good
I am at the end of season three, and loved this show. Goood storyline, thrills and references to the whole shabang.
There are some really cool characters: Gordon, The penguin, Harvey (the detective, Lee Thompkins, Falcone, Butch, for example. Alfred the butler is also great. Smart, resourceful and very well played. One of the stronger characters.
The characters I like (for now) the least are Barbara (no real explanation why she went from completely stable to completely... well. The young Brice Wayne is supposed to be smart, but seems to always be naive and outsmarted. Selina. Too much of the teenager "whatever I don't care".
But all in all I really like the show.
S.W.A.T. (2017)
Officer down
Officer down, officer down. Bad weapon handling. Offcer down. Screaming. Stupid.
Nope.
Talk to you "experts" on the set. Watched 10 min.
Come Play (2020)
Typical
So the very average plot: Someone tries to warn everyone. Typically a "hysterical" wife who tries to warn a strong and protective (aka I am trying to assert myself as the protector), or a child who is told "it's just bad dreams". Seen it 1500 times before. Then in the last 20 minutes everyone realises, but the it is too late.
So unoriginal.
Professionals: Snipe Hunt (2020)
Stopped after 15 min
Not gonna watch this show. I know enough; corny electronic music in and between scenes, like they have in day time soap operas and porn movies. Sign that they are too lazy to make good cinematic takes. And when one of the characters got jumped, the bad guy ran away and the hero says in a sinister tone (to himself) I'm gonna get you! Well then that's it.
I turned it off and will never turn it on again.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Kind of an emo-drama
Tedious. Norhing really happens, and definitely not anything scary. Just a distressed, confused au-pair trying to cope with her past, surrounded by people who contributes nothing to the story.
Impostor (2001)
One of the best sci fi movies ever
Hell, I liked this movie. Suspense, not expecting anything. The end is classical.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Hmmf
Lot's of expectation. Naah. The mandalorian as a character is boring. Soft spoken, no personality. Just walk around looking intimidating. But is not. No actual personality.
Boring.
Fantasy Island (2020)
Promises made....
I wasn't expecting too much, even though I like Peña.
The story was interesting in the beginning, and you sensed there were some underlying complexities. However, when the movie exposed the actual culprit it made no sense, when looking at how that character was behaving in the beginning.
You can't just show a character acting as if he or she is genuinely part of a plot with no hints showing otherwise, then change it. It's unconvincing and plain stupid.
So why was he/she so shocked about what was going on when he/she knew all along? Plain laziness by the director, and writer.
Torden (2020)
Too slow and some sloppy editing/cutting
This movie had potential. However the acting doesn't give credit to the story. The female lead is not convincing. She talks like a theatre actor. Staccato.
And, those small mistakes througout the film; They stand talking in front of her car, the sky is relatively clear and the ground is dry. Then seconds later they take off in the car, the clouds are low and the ground is wet after rain. A couple of these mistakes, at least. I guess they didn't have the time or money to do it properly, but it's annoying.
Devs (2020)
Sad development
It started out great. Mystery scifi thriller. Intrguing and smart for the first 5 episodes.
Then it dwindled into an existenstial hippie BS. The ending was ridiculous. The whole idea was that they could simulate the past/future because physics, but they end up a sim which needs to be supported by Katie. Utterly stupid.
DEUS??? WTF.
Cancel this.
Devs: Episode #1.5 (2020)
Low point
This episode. They spent way to much time filling in the backstory, The lost the pace....
Coffee & Kareem (2020)
Outstanding
I got this movie. The acting and relation between the cop and the kid is amazing. Great actors!. All the prejudice, all the stereotyping, all bigotry: Go f..k yourselves!
This is funny :) I don't laugh much, but this made me giggle.
Frenzy (2018)
Super bad
Stereotypical, bad acting, no plot. Good cum in the end though.
The Room (2019)
Excellent thriller
I liked it a lot. Great acting, great plot and I even liked the ending.
Mary (2019)
Too much of those now old story lines
A woman or a child experiences a lot of bad and unexplainabel stuff. The strong man/father refuses to listen, because he does. Him being a man drives him to explain every scary thing as rational and that he can handle it. Because that is his duty. Laughable, so far. That is this movie.
He screams to his wife that she is imagining stuff. Which she does not. Then he dies, finally understanding. Sound familiar?
Why can't these people come up with somrthing more original and Scary!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! really don't get it.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Super
I don't know exactly why but I love this movie. Fun actors, cool plot and great action.