Change Your Image
facebook-81774
Reviews
Mutant Swinger from Mars (2009)
It was just strange.
I have watched tons of sci-fi, and do usually enjoyed the 50's style, but this was not in my taste at all, thus saying, even if it wasn't for me, it may be a great experience for someone else. I turned off the movie after about half an hour.
Life of Pi (2012)
Boring
Just boring, I lost focus over and over. The movie does not lead anywhere, and the plot is totally unrealustic. It could just have been a story of a boy that became friend with a stone.
Unorthodox (2020)
Great story about religious madness.
I loved the show, it clearly describes the consequenses of religious madness. Most of the characters is in desperate need for mental help, we as the audience follow the only sane one, that tries to break free from the totally degenerated context. The lead character start to think for herselfe, and that is not tolerated.
I reccomend everyone to watch this show.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Mumble-O-Rama de Luxe.
Love the show, except for the horrific Mumble-O-Rama. I know that those actors are capable of speaking property, and they do so now and then, but mostly they mumble..... I can at least say that the production did choose to avoid Blur-O-Vision.
Cosmos (2019)
A movie about friendship
Me and my wife watched the trailer online, and at once we had a hunch that Cosmos would be worth watching. I have to confess that I had made my mind up that Cosmos would be a first contact movie with a lot of sci-fi technobabble, but we we found was that Cosmos is all about friendship, on so many levels, both male friendship, work friendship and interstellar friendship. "Trying to reach out" would sum up Cosmos in one line. Budget is on a shoestring, casting is so brilliantly done and the script is well written so it feels like a high budget movie. I do have to say that there are some segment in the later part of the movie that would benefit of a slight trimning, but overall it is a brilliant movie.
Stockholm (2018)
Why ruin a good story?
Sorry, but this movie is so far away from the real story, my brain hurts when watching it. Such a waste with good actors and money. It had been so easy to actually tell the real and absurd story, but someone with money has decided that a bogus one was better. "Based on" in this context is like saying that Star Trek is a documentary.
Bird Box (2018)
Sure not a Sci-Fi flick
Drama, well um yes some, Horror, yes there are some horror in this movie, but it'ts the same horror-scene on repeate, over and over again, just slightly modified. There are absolutley no Sci-Fi in this movie at all, just false marketing to connect it to the sci-fi genre.
Watch the start of the movie, like first 15 minutes, then jump to the end, skip the hour in between. This should have been a 20 minutes short but are running on fumes for eons.
There are absolutley no plot-twists at all, the movie are totally predictable, it's easy to tell who are the redshirt, who will get laid, who will jump out of the window and so on.
There are no need to even start talking about the ending, it's so predictable.
Class (2016)
Good opening of a new spin-off
Class do open up as a good Doctor Who spin-off, it has potential to be a good show. I have just seen the first episode and it's packed with stuff that builds the framework for, what I guess, the rest of the series.
You can not relax for a minute, cause then you might miss vital information. The Doctor are somewhat unfocused, just as it has been done in one take, I just can't put my finger on it, but there are just some "shortcut"-feeling about the doctors part in Class.
This documentary has potential and a gallery of persons that has potential to evolve into something really interesting. If I compare to Torchwood, this production feels a bit more weak in the opening, the sfx are a bit to much same-same over and over again.