Change Your Image
meriemly
Reviews
Antebellum (2020)
Not bad at all...
Given what's happened recently, especially at the Capitol, this movie depicts a sad reality some don't want or refuse to see. It is not perfect, but it's definitely not bad at all.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Highly recommend
What a beautifully written and filmed story... it will scare you at first then make your heart melt as you start connecting the dots as the story moves forward... I loved it and watched it again. I thought I wouldn't be scared and wouldn't feel the same emotions the second time around knowing what was going on, but couldn't help it, it's that good. All the actors are simply perfect.
Glee (2009)
Grew to love it!
I started binge watching this show everybody was talking about only a few weeks ago and grew to love it, for the music, dancing and humor... Santana was really cruelly funny, Brittany a hell of a dancer, Rachel and Mercedes have an amazing voice, Kurt is your bff... They lost me early in season 4 with the new (some of them flat boring) characters but the "older" cast were never far away so the pill ended up easy to swallow. It's a great show, you just feel like shaking it and dancing all the time while watching... It's just so sad to know that some of the lead actors are no more...
Strike Back (2010)
Rated 8 to 9, up until sesason 5 showed up, alas
I'd rate the first four seasons 8, 9, great actors and acting, suspenseful plots, deaths that made you cry, easily binge watchable after you get past the first couple of episodes when you get acquainted with the cast.. Then season 5 happens, with new actors found only heavens knows where and you start wondering WTF HAPPENED!!! 😱😱😱
Killing Eve (2018)
Disappointing
Too much ado about nothing really. Villannelle is terribly annoying. That fake Russian accent coupled with the fact that she prefers to converse in English with fellow Russians *insert annoyed smiley here*. Utterly silly character. I like Sandra Oh as an actress, but her character too is plain silly. Not to mention the whole nonsensical plot. I gave up.
Destroyer (2018)
Awful
The only interesting parts involved Tatiana Maslany (like 5 out of 120 slow and boring minutes). Not sure how I survived, but you need not put yourself through this agony of a movie.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Alicia Vikander
She does a great job as Lara Croft, she's believable. The plot could have been better (predictable most of the time) but overall the acting and action were up to it. It feels like the game. Look forward to any future sequels.