Change Your Image
buttercupbuffy
Reviews
Father Christmas Is Back (2021)
This is what happens...
So normally I try to be kind but this...
Frankly, this is what happens when some powerful people make a bet that you can't put talented actors together in a bad movie with a bad script, bad music, bad everything and get away with it?
Someone needs to go to rehab for this atrocious movie!
The Outpost (2018)
Wonderful fun fantasy show
Just finished the very last episode and I stick with my 8/10 rating. Such a good show!!!
Would recommend watching till the end.
A Tale Dark & Grimm (2021)
A Really Fun Show for the Whole Family
I was very surprised by the good quality of this show. Really captured me.
My favourite character would be Mrs Baker. The crows were hilarious too.
Cruella (2021)
Absolutely Fabulous!
The costumes! The music! The sheer wonder!!! I truly enjoyed this movie. I have to say the accents were good. I was shocked that the guy playing Horace wasn't English. He was spot on.
Good plot too.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Enjoyable
Do not know why there are so many negative reviews.
Yes, it is not as good as the first Wonder Woman but still enjoyable, and solid. Definitely better than Justice League, Batman vs Superman and Aquaman for sure.
Pablo Pascal really shone. He is everywhere these days and never a disappointment.
The New Mutants (2020)
Enjoyable
I don't know why there are so many 1 reviews. This is not deserving of that. It's a nice enjoyable movie. Yes, it's not so scary but there is a bit of tension and a good plot with potential.
I would have liked a more fleshed out story but I assume they were thinking of a sequel.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
Good Fun
I really don't understand all the negative reviews as it is so much fun!
A lighthearted comedic show set in Star Trek universe.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Not for those fragile egos!
This is a fantastic, empowering, hilarious movie. The fight scenes are to die for; graphic and beautiful at the same time. Every character shines and is well developed.
Ewan McGregor is just perfect.
It's a movie for this age.
Family Reunion (2019)
Starts slow but it really gets good in later episodes!
Oh my! At first, I was not that impressed. It was ok in the first few episodes. But as the season continues, it gets REAL GOOD! The last episode shook me to the core. I'm not American or live in America, but I felt the challenges that black Americans suffer through. It brought tears to my eyes. I am so glad this show exists. It needs at least 3 more seasons. I'm excited to see what the writers will come up with for the next few seasons.
Deadtectives (2018)
Great, stupid fun!
It is just a fun, silly, amazing film.
If you like your horror in comedic form, this fits the bill!
I had a good laugh! The movie doesn't take itself seriously and neither should you.
Whiskey Cavalier (2019)
Great fun, good characters and v enjoyable
This show is immensely enjoyable. Fun characters, diverse and wonderful. I love the fact that the women are not pitted against each other. I really love this.
Those Who Can't (2016)
Really Funny
I really enjoyed this show. The characters are fun and enjoyable, sometimes ridiculous but relatable.
I am however, very disappointed that the third season has still not been released. Season 2 was 2016!