Change Your Image
rayzor-48900
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Predator (2018)
Gave it 3 stars because I'm lenient.
PLEASE READ THIS!!
For Aliens/Aliens vs. Predator/Predator fans such as myself, this movie was highly anticipate.
As you remember, the last Predator movie gave us a look at new "species" of Yautja that could come into play in this new installment of the franchise. Well, sorry to burst your dream bubble, but this movie did not connect to anything from that last movie.
Ugh, I feel so empty after having just watched the film. Let me break it down for you (without spoilers).
The movie is rather fast paced and it feels as if every exposition is crammed into every free time slot available. The story line was promising for the first 10 to 15 minutes, after which it turned into a sloppy bag of mediocre acting, horrible CGI and B movie level script. Dont even get me started on the last quarter of the movie.
Hohum, this has been a sad day for fans. The movie had such potential. The great Kevin Peter Hall would be disappointed too.
Would You Rather (2012)
Good movie but had room for improvement
I like the whole core premise of the movie but there are some glaring imperfections.
1. The whole story about the doctor. He appears and disappears from the movie like he was a prop.
2. Why is the Lambrick family doing this in the first place? I dont see them benefiting financially. Plus, the weight of getting caught is pretty high when 6-7 people end up going missing after the Lambricks invite them to a dinner party.
3. Why bother adding the son in the movie. He was more useless than the keys to the door.
4. Judging by the dialogue and script, this is not the first time that the Lambrick family has been doing this. So why haven't earlier winners like the doctor not notified the police.
There are other points that I could point out but that would just be being picky.
But if you want a semi-gory, quick movie to watch on a boring Tuesday night, this is right up your alley
Ant-Man (2015)
3 years too late?
I know I know, its 2018 and I just watched this. So what I'm not a super comic book fan who watches all the DC/Marvel movies that come out.
But I gotta say this movie was good. Not awesome, not lame. Good.
Paul Rudd is perfect for this role. Spot on.
Something else though, we need a Spawn reboot.
Primal Rage (2018)
Pretty decent
Yes, it's not going to be an Academy award winner but it's fun to watch. Reminds me of the 1990s creature feature films. The killing scenes are pretty cool too. Little to none CGI meaning practical effects are great. Just grab a popcorn, sit back and enjoy the mindless gore.
We need a sequel: Oh Mah vs. Predator
Gallows Hill (2013)
A horror fan's review
Mediocre horror movie. If you're bored with nothing to watch, then go for it. But trust me you wont feel connected to ANY of the characters. In fact, i wanted the British woman with the pompish accent to die so quickly. Watching her act is like staring into the sun, it hurts my eyes. Other than that, decent (not great) mediocre horror movie.
Warcraft (2016)
Better than I expected yet not what I expected
I have played Warcraft and I used to love it ("Used to" because I don't play it anymore). So when I heard they were making a movie I was semi- excited because I knew then and there that it would take a miracle to bring all the characters, races and different story lines of the game into one movie. I expected to be disappointed and I was half right. The first half of the movie was okay but the second half was just a mix and mash of random plot points and a concoction ideas poured into a mold to fit the narrative. The ending seemed rushed and forced. In fact, I was surprised it got this many stars on IMDb (must be all the gamers and fanboys, but I don't blame them). The movie could have done with better story depth, deeper character development, better acting and many more. The CGI absolutely amazing on the other hand.
The filmmakers should have taken it slow and made a trilogy.
The Exorcism of Molly Hartley (2015)
Excitement to Disappointment
Let me keep this short with minimum spoilers. Here is a summary of why this movie went downhill halfway through the film.
1. The movie started out great with the whole possession scene. The makeup was good and the scene had a tense atmosphere.
2. Went to kind of Okay in the middle where Molly gets locked in the padded cell. The makeup degraded in terms of quality from the first possession scene. The CGI bug/insect was not top-notch and felt unnecessary to me.
3. Ended with Wow that was lame with the whole occult scene. The Chaplain being leader of an occult (oh, come on!) was ridiculous. And who were the random occult members who just showed up at the end? It boggles the mind.
So, to sum it up, this movie had the potential to be 7 stars or more had it been executed better with a few tweaks in the story-line here and there. But instead ended up like Jaws 3D, lame and soon to be forgotten.