Change Your Image
smithcaroline-06698
Reviews
Westworld (2016)
Binged watched from season 1
I decided to watch Westworld because of John Nolan.
Season 1 was amazing. Season 2 had some good episodes. Season 3 total disaster. Season 4 had some interesting episodes (total Nolan twists), some episodes not so much the story was all over the place. But the finale hmm total bust. Was expecting so much more. If they make a season 5 I won't be watching.
21 Bridges (2019)
Worth the wait
Missed seeing this at the cinema due to Covid. Definitely worth the wait. Great cop movie with plenty of action.
Marriage Story (2019)
Slow and boring
After all the hype and awards this movie received I wanted to see it for myself.
Found it to be so slow and boring that I gave up half way through. Guess it's not everyone's cup of tea.
The Prestige (2006)
WOW
Got to be the best Christopher Nolan movie I've seen. Had me going right to the very end. If his next movie TENET is anything like it I'll be one happy movie goer.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Loved it
By far my favourite of The Dark Knight Trilogy. Heath Ledger is incredible, Christopher Nolan is a genius.
Damsel (2018)
A movie in two halves
Such a strange movie. Much like watching two separate movies. At least there were a few laughs to be had in the first half.
The Rover (2014)
Outstanding
Fabulous Aussie film. With outstanding performances by Guy Pierce and Rob Pattinson.
High Life (2018)
Brilliant, very thought provoking
So glad I'd read other reviews before I saw the movie today. I can see why some viewers might see it as slow moving and possibly offensive. But that's what makes the movie. I came out really thinking about a movie for the first time in a long time. It's not a cookie cutter movie, no super effects or heart pumping action. Robert Pattinson is brilliant in the role of Monte and I thought baby Willow stole the show. I'd definitely see it again.