Change Your Image
purple_tx_dragon
Reviews
The Green Knight (2021)
What was going on
Who was this aimed for and what psychedelic drugs do I need to be on to actually understand what's going on...? This movie just kinda rambled on and I actually didn't know what I was watching really. A lot of nonsense. Cinematography was great but that's as far as I can go with it. Good luck.
Krakowskie potwory (2022)
Middle of the road
It's a middle of the road thing for me.. troubled by her past, and joins a group to maybe help figure things out at college. Kinda hard to follow, but fairly interesting to keep watching.
The Wasteland (2022)
Really not for kids
Parents need to know that The Wasteland is a supernatural horror movie in which a family living in isolation in 19th century Spain struggles to survive when a terrifying beast arrives. There are suicides, attempted suicides, and talk of suicide. Attempted suicide by hanging. Talk of how, when the father was a boy, his sister committed suicide by jumping out of a second-story window; nightmarish imagery shows the sister dead on the first floor after falling. Slit throat. A man in a boat commits suicide in front of two of the main characters. Rifle shots. Bloody and gory scenes of dead rabbits, with bloody entrails on a table, and so forth.. I'd really think about letting kids watch the movie. It's not a bad movie in itself, I just thought it took a long time getting to where it needed to be.
Sleeping Beauty (2014)
It's a waste really
Evil queen, elves, monsters, sleeping beauty and some eternal flame the queen is after. Yeh don't bother. To me it made absolutely no sense what so ever, but I'm sure there is someone out there that will find this amazing.
The Phantom (2021)
Justice gone wrong
This is a case where the justice system failed because they wanted to close the case. 75% of the evidence was never put into the case and used, the actual man that committed the crime had been on the radar of a CCPD for yrs, but just didn't listen to him. Me being a Texan, it hit home as a case of one of the worst injustices we could have done.
Kingdom: Ashin-jeon (2021)
Great
To see the origin, puts it all in perspective. People have been talking about it being slow and lagging, but it might need to be to get the story across as it need to be told. The bar has been set for Kingdom. This is an amazing series!
Waco (2018)
True to both sides..
Being from Waco and watching this unfold and the burn from my own front porch, I can tell you this is the most spot on story out there. It tells both sides of the story, and it's real. If you ever met David he was a very warm welcoming person. What alot of people know today is lies and coverup. They are still a group and on the ranch to this day. Wonderful people. This series is a must watch.
The Crossbreed (2017)
Just don't
It's an almost 1:30 you don't get back. Acting is beyond bad, plot.. well, really isn't one. Just don't watch it. Save yourself.
Intermedio (2005)
Just bad
This is where b-movies go to die, and I'm being nice calling it a b movie... this was so beyond bad I don't know where to start. Save yourself the hour and some change on this, you'll never get this time back.
Asomatous (2017)
Pretty good
This was actually really good. Started slow and wasn't giving it much hope, but it actually pulled itself together into something solid.
The Haunting of Grady Farm (2019)
No
Sounded promising, but turned into another movie of the "docu" type with shaking video and bad acting.
Yasamayanlar (2018)
Pretty sold
For this being Turkish, it's pretty sold. Wish there was more than just one season.
Cidade Invisível (2021)
Intriguing
Took a while to get going, but I'm very excited to see what season 2 holds.
The Haunting of Margam Castle (2020)
Turn away
There's a reason it has a 2.5 rating.... acting is beyond bad, actors are bad. Only thing this movie had going for it, is the castle itself.
The Bell Witch Haunting (2013)
Just like the others, just sad
Bad version of Paranormal Activity and Blair Witch combined. There I just saved you an hour and something of your life.
The Turning (2020)
Don't bother
Complete waste of time. Goes nowhere, and leaves you with more questions then answers. Just dances around for an hour and a half.
The Terrible Two (2018)
Just bad
Whoever rates this higher then a 1, I really think you need to re-evaluate your life. This movie totally bits in the worst form, and the acting is mediocre at best. Avoid this movie and save yourself from wasting almost 2 hours.
House of the Witch (2017)
Don't! Just don't!
Don't waste your time please! It is an absolute waste of anyone's time. No plot, acting totally sux and it's totally predictable as a movie. I figured it would be at least likable as a movie, but completely feel beyond way short, so don't waste your time!
The Basement (2018)
Doesn't deserve a rating...
This movie doesn't deserve a rating, it's that bad. Save yourself an hour and of half, that's time of my life I won't get back.
Agyaat (2009)
Why did I set through it?
Still trying to figure out why I even set though this movie all the way, it truly sucked! I spare you the trouble, don't bother, it's not worth the time.