Change Your Image
wrv-16858
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Napoleon (2023)
Fine visuals, poor story.
Yes, this film surely deserves a much, much better story than it shows.
It only tells about Napoleon's love life & military career.
Not a single reference to the crucial sea battle of Trafalgar (1805).
Or to the bless of the extensive legal & monetary reforms Napoleon performed in France, as well as in his conquered countries -- reforms that are still widely used, up to the present day.
One must regret these omissions: with a good & historically adequate story 'Napoleon' would have been a great, great film. A classic film, no doubt.
We must satisfy ourselves with Napoleon's excellent picturing, together with its fine acting. A pity.
Il futuro (2013)
Dark amusement in Italian style
'Il futuro' is a very, very Italian film.
Set in a dark, slightly menacing, and refined style that continues throughout its plot. Keeping you on your seat, fearing that things will end badly for both the Girl and the Old Man.
A style that does not entirely answer reality, but who cares? The leads by Manuela Martelli and Rutger Hauer are pretty convincing. Just like the other characters performing. They all make a good watch.
There also must be praise for this film's picturing. Done in good style, and fitting well with the dark, mancing plot. 'Il futuro' may not be the world's greatest film, but it certainly leaves you with a good aftertaste.
Karla (1965)
Famous on & outside the white screen
'Karla' is a young female teacher, who just completed her studies.
Entering her first teaching job, she is determined to educate her pupils in indepentently thinking, instead of indoctrinating them with Communist slogans. As was common practice in the Communist East Germany (DDR) of 1965.
Inevitably Karla gets into trouble for this, and that's what this films is about. We see a fascinating traingle of Karla, her director, and a guardian of the education board.
The story of this film also develops outside the white screen: in 1965 'Karla' was forbidden by de DDR-authorities. And was not earlier restored than in 1990, after the DDR's collapse.
In the meantime, director Herrmann Zschoche managed to produce 19 other good DDR-films - with official approval.
Back to 'Karla': today, this film not only lives on as being good; it also has become a symbol of the DDR film-censuring.
Die Alleinseglerin (1987)
Enjoyable, but not Zschoche's best
'Die Alleinseglering' (the lone female yacht-sailor) dates from 1987. It tells about a divorced young woman, with a small income and a young son to take care of.
When her father dies, she inherits his yacht. Although she does not know well how to handle this boat, and certainly has not enough money to maintain it, she decides to keep it.
This film tells about all problems & complications following her decision. Including relations to several men, who are reluctant to get financially dragged down by her.
The female lead is performed by Christina Powileit, a drummer in an East German female rock band. Christina does not convince as a scientist in a literature institute -- thus making a significant weak spot in this film.
Director Herrmann Zschoche admits that he has done better in other films. Anyway, he is pleased that 'Die Alleinseglerin' did well on television.
Glück im Hinterhaus (1980)
Beautifully crafted
'Glück im Hinterhaus' (happiness in the backside-house) is a beautifully crafted film by Herrmann Zschoche.
A very credible drama in human relations, about a middle-aged man who cannot choose between his wife and his mistress. All human characters, including those of the children, are performed very well - in particular that of the wife, by Jutta Wachnowiak.
This film's plot always follows a path one can relate to. Thus providing a very human picture, with a clear & common next-door character.
From a wider point of view, 'Glück im Hinterhaus' was shot between 'Sieben Sommersprossen' and 'Und nächstes Jahr am Balaton'. At a time when Herrmann Zschoche was at his peak.
'Sieben Sommersprossen' is Zschoche's best-known film, and 'Und nächstes Jahr am Balaton' is a very nice road-movie. Both films clearly display female nudity.
'Glück im Hinterhaus' is much more modest in this respect, and probably therefore less known. But it stands out between its neighbors for its excellently acted plot.
Grüne Hochzeit (1989)
Complications from an early marriage
'Grüne Hochzeit' (= green marriage) is a well-made film about two youngsters. The girl gets pregnant, resulting in their early marriage.
Thereafter, the permanent shortage of money makes itself felt. With all pressures, complications & worries that comes to it.
This film's plot was set in 1988, in the last full year of Communist East Germany -- the former DDR. Built up with good German craftmanschip, and developping in a not-too-fast, convincing way.
A remarkable feature: 'Grüner Hochzeit' opens with a scene of 'Sieben Sommersprossen' -- director Herrmann Zschoche's most famous film from ten years earlier.
Zschoche characterizes GH as 'Sieben Sommersprossen' a few years later'.
Busen, Broiler, Bananen - Jugend in der DDR (2003)
Youth in Communist Eastern Germany
This very good documentary tells about youngsters in a country that does not exist anymore: Communist Eastern Germany (DDR). That ceased to exist in 1990.
We see a number of more or less well-known people, telling about their youth in the DDR. With subjects like the state-influence on their education, school, sex, culture, and ... their problems after 1990 -- when they had to adapt themselves to the very different ways of Western society.
These stories are richly illustrated with scenes of DDR journals, propaganda- and other films. Including Erich Honecker, the DDR-boss of those days.
This documentary has a pretty speedy tempo, that matches the world of youth & adolescence. A pleasure to watch, even if you don't understand the German language.
Baby Love (1969)
The Sixties generation-gap
The essence of 'Baby Love': female lead Luci rebels against the morals & behavior her 'new parents' try teach her -- a very well known theme in Sixties-films.
Luci comes quite far in her rebellion, almost wrecking this household. Showing herself indecently to her new father, waking up lesbian feelings with her new mother, and having some adventures with her new brother.
All these battles are intensified by the class-difference between Luci and her new family: working-class against London upper class.
'Baby Love' is a very well-pictured film (according to the technical standards of 1969). Its good acting shows no flaws.
It's very English as well, and evokes memories for those around in 1969.
State Funeral (2019)
A formidable documentary
Shortly after Stalin's death, on March 5, 1953, Soviet film crews were instructed to picture the national mourning all over the USSR. This resulted in kilometres of film, shot in the highest quality available at the time.
A few years later Stalin fell off public grace, and these films were stored & forgotten.
About 60 years later, Sergey Loznitsa worked his way through this extensive material, and produced this excellent documentary about Stalin's funeral and the national mourning around it.
Loznitsa's choices are historically correct, and the fine shooting of the 1953-Soviet film crews does the rest. You should also remember that the Russian way is somewhat slower than our way - they take their time to do things. And so does Loznitsa.
No Time to Die (2021)
Abuse of two minor girls
This pretty good adventure-film has one BIG BIG distaste: two minor girls are taken fully part in its violence.
As for James Bond: 'No Time to Die' has a JB-label, and that's all.
The plot has no connection anymore with the famous JB-concept. Which is not surprising, for James Bond is a creation from an era without internet.
Internet has changed the world too much for JB to follow. What remains is a good adventure-film.
Crepuscule (2009)
Rare: Dutch Underground
In the 1960-s, American Kenneth Anger got famous with his 'Underground'-movies: a chain of impressions, making a film to be experienced -- and not a film to be understood.
'Underground' is very rare in the Dutch cinema, but with 'Crepuscule' we have an example. Set in the Amsterdam of 2009, well shot in black/white, and with a convincing lead by Nellie Benner -- although she uses quite a lot of nudity to make her point.
'Crépuscule' is French for twilight; the title indicates what this film is about. Its very thin story hardly contributes; its fine music surely makes this film work.
Akvarium (2011)
Very good about an impopular subject
A very well made, short film about a deaf and dumb girl.
Although it isn't the easiest subject for telling a cinematic story, 'Akvarium' cleverly captures your attention all its way down -- showing a gradually developing story, subtly told in silence.
This is as far as I can go without giving spoilers. Finally, there must be praise for the (commercial) courage to produce a film about a subject that many people prefer to ignore.
Wonderwall (1968)
A presentation of stylish 1960-s clothing
'Wonderwall' is about the stylish Sixties-fashion by the Fool -- four Dutch designers, who made a name for themselves in the London popmusic-scene of those days.
We see female lead Jane Birkin, showing off Fool-clothing. With music by Beatle George Harrison.
Birkin's presentation is embedded in a meagre plot: a professor next door gets obsessed by looking through peepholes at her showing off.
That's all there is in this film. Nevertheless, watching the Fool's quality-fashion still makes it enjoyable.
Mord und Totschlag (1967)
1967-nostalgia
'Mord und Todschlag' carries you back to the moods of 1967, the year of its production. Although not intended, the cleverly invoked nostalgia makes this film worth watching -- in any case for those around in Germany at the time.
Apart from this: its story is fairly original. Its picturing, acting and music are mediocre, or a little better than that.
The big eye-catcher, however, is Anita Pallenberg, aged 25 at the time. She started as a fashion-model, and got famous for getting involved with three different Rolling Stones. It's quite clear that producer Schloendorff wrapped his film around her, and well ... he could have chosen worse.
Dillinger è morto (1969)
the sharp bend of 1969
In pop-culture, 1969 was a year of extremes. In August we experienced the very peaceful mass-event of Woodstock, and in December a black guy was killed during a Rolling Stones-concert. Thereafter the magic of the 1960s vanished.
Coincidence or not, 'Dillinger è morto' clearly reflects this sharp bend in the public appreciation of those days. Showing a glittering performance by male lead Michel Piccoli -- assisted by a credible role for Annie Girardot, all in Ferreri's good picturing.
The third lead in this film is Anita Pallenberg. She depends more on her looks than on her acting. And also lending a decadent touch to 'Dillinger è morto', in 1969 Pallenberg was reputed as the love-girl of three Rolling Stones ...
Stamping Ground (1971)
better quality than the Woodstock-film
The popmusic-festival from June 1970 at Kralingen (a suburb of Rotterdam), was a mini-Woodstock.
At present its documentary review 'Stamping Ground' plays in many Dutch filmhouses. This is due to (1) its 50th anniversary, and also to (2) Corona. Its advertisement tells that 'in this Corona-summer it'll be the only festival you're allowed to see' ...
When watching, of course you cannot escape a comparison with the famous Woodstock-film. Doing so, it emerges very soon that 'Stamping Ground's picturing is much better than that of Woodstock -- 'Stamping Ground' really is a well-made documentary film. With an intense quality-camera, following the music well & coming close to the musicians.
However, I suspect that some shots of the audience may be staged. In particular the scene of a naked nimph in a big transparant balloon, floating on the water of the nearby lake. Of course this scene is in 'Stamping Ground's trailer as well ...
J'accuse (2019)
Excellent film over a very French scandal
'J'accuse' is French for 'I accuse'.
These words were used by the famous French writer Emile Zola, in an open letter to France's president. Zola complained about the injust treatment of army officer Alfred Dreyfus. Being a Jew, Dreyfus was for this reason legally sentenced as a traitor of France.
The whole Dreyfus-affair lasted some twelve years around 1900, and shook France to its core. In the end Dreyfus was rehabilitated.
In this film Roman Polanski follows history very closely, which is remarkable. In his plots Polanski usually allows a considerable space for his fantasies -- not so in J'accuse.
In this film all settings & clothings are made with utmost historical authenticity. The quality of its acting & shooting is excellent. Given its very French subject, the language-choice of French is the only correct one.
One Percent More Humid (2017)
bittersweet
'One Percent More Humid' tells a good story about an affair between a young woman and a married man. Mainly carried by the excellent acting of male lead Alessandro Nivola.
Not surprisingly the affair fails in the end. Apart from this, it's interwoven with a tragic car accident from the past.
As often happens in Juno Temple-films, 'One Percent More Humid' just shows a segment of common people's lives. With a bittersweet underlining that, whatever happens, life must be lived until its very end.
Babylon Berlin (2017)
Got a good review in a HISTORY-magazine
I came on 'Babylon Berlin' by a positive review in a history-magazine. Yes, you read it well: not a film-magazine, but a history-magazine.
It touches the core of this series: 'Babylon Berlin's producers primarily hunted after historical correctness. So it comes in handy to know something about German & European 20th century history. As this history provides a very good story in itself, you'll marvel all the more about 'Babylon Berlin'.
Apart from its history-focus, 'Babylon Berlin' also deserves praise for its acting, as well for its tenseful storytelling. Even more: its picturing, all set in a true 1930-style, is outstanding. 'Babylon Berlin's camera-operating is of a seldom quality, providing a watching-value on its own ...
Instinct (2019)
Made by a woman, destined for women
Director Halina Reijn is a great name in the Amsterdam theater-scene, and this is the first film she directed herself.
Technically 'Instinct' is a well-made film, without being brilliant.
However, its storyline is feminist: a female prison-psychiatrist has an off-and-on relationship with a male prisoner. He is imprisoned for heavy sexual crimes, and you won't be surprised to hear that she wins in the end.
Another feature of Reijn's feminism: 'Instinct' heavily emphasizes on the many changing moods betweem him & her. With the result that you watch for 1,5 hours a story that could easily have been told in 20 minutes.
A Rainy Day in New York (2019)
Allen successfully enters into the 21st century
'A rainy day in New York' is your classic Woody Allen ... adapted to the needs & tastes of the 21st century. A remarkable transition from a filmmaker over 80 years of age, surely showing his genius.
For once Woody Allen keeps his face out of his film -- we see a young guy acting as his 21st century stand-in. Around this guy develops a true whirlwind drama, reminding us of Allen's best work.
The rainy picturing of wealthy New York of 2018 is fine, and the piano-music surely adds an extra -- even including Eroll Garner (1921-1977), a very famous American jazz pianist.
My only doubt: our guy meets his girl in Central Park at the end of this film. I think their characters are too different to make their relation work.
My Generation (2017)
a pity Caine limited his film to Londen
Although London undoubtly was its vulcanic center, the Sixties young generation-culture spread wider. To San Francisco, USA, for instance. And what about Italian Michelangelo Antonioni's world-famous 1966-film 'Blow Up'? Even France had in Francoise Hardy a Sixties-singer of international status.
Given this narrow-minded limitation, 'My Generation' makes a true master-documentary. Set up by a veteran-actor who surely knows what it's all about. Historical correctness, to start with. A fine selection of Sixties-celebreties, both filmed and interviewed. A nice choice of Sixties-popsongs. And, most of all, a dazzling visual spectacle that betrays Caine's lifelong experience in filming.
Dis-moi que tu m'aimes (1974)
a very well acted predictable story
The theme of 'Dis-moi que tu m'aimes (= French for 'tell me that you love me) is very 19-Seventies: swapping partners. AIDS still had to come, so sexual freedom was all around - in this film, that is.
Having noticed this, the story of this film is rather predictable. With one notable exception: at the end all partners sing together in good spirits, overcoming all their hurt feelings.
However, this film is strong in its acting. Is in fact carried on by its acting -- by the best actors/actresses France had to offer in 1974.
Bambieffekten (2011)
it takes courage to tackle a theme like this
'Bambieffekten' (Norwegian for 'the Bambi effect') is a pretty depressing film about two adolescent girls wanting to end their lives - for different reasons.
Fot this they join in a luxury holiday-house at a Norwegian fjord, filming each other in their common last days. And having some adventures in the process.
So far Bambieffekten's story. Its picturing is made by the girl's filming: non-professional, restlessly bumping & shocking around, only providing limited views. One surely feels that this film could have turned out much better with a more balanced picturing.
Is there anything positive about 'Bambieffekten'? Yes: its acting is convincing, and the viewer is treated with some lovely Norwegian fjord-landscapes. Further there also must be praise & respect for tackling such a rare and unpopular theme as the planning of a double suicide.
It is hardly surprising that 'Bambieffekten' failed commercially. Although the film has its flaws, it is nevertheless remarkable for its decently executed choice of theme.
Thieves Like Us (1974)
Time to re-value Shelley Duvall
Film-history does not know any actress with looks, comparable to those of Shelley Duvall. Her performances of good-hearted, uncomplicated women, simple but not stupid, have become Duvall's trademark, Her unique face & body-moving add at least 10% extra to each film she is in.
Although 'Thieves like us' isn't Duvall's most famous production, it surely provides a setting that suits her talents excellently. Here we really touch on the best 'Thieves like us' has to offer: a magnificent picturing of the countryside in the state of Mississipi in the 1930s. Positively accentuated by the use of radio-broadcasts from those days.
'Thieves like us' dates from 1974. Watching it still provides you with a two hour experience, considerably up-valued by Shelley Duvall's performance. An experience that has in no way been dented by the passing of time. And probably won't be in the next 100 years to come.