Change Your Image
nobilisbellator
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The King (2019)
Clearly underrated. This deserves higher ratings
Beautiful cinematography, stunning soundtrack and masterful acting. But above all so revealing on human nature and its untrustworthiness. It also reveals that FAKE NEWS is not something modern and contemporary. Lies and deception have been around for millenia. It's only in this century that we have been able to shed more light on the worst venom of mankind, its lies and deception driven by greed and power.
Enough said, this is a great film with great actors and a skillful director.
Wakefield (2016)
Not about depression at all.
So much going on in this film that everyone should watch. I doubt many will understand or relate to what happened in this man's life. I do.
Manifesto (2015)
Great shit.
I loved this shit, it's so colourful!
"Hahaha, the above text was rejected for being too short. Kate did warn us about rules didn't she."
Their Finest (2016)
Indeed it is!
It's a very good film, and if you're into crying, it's a bloody great film.
The Carer (2016)
This one deserves the full ten stars. A great film on life and humanities.
This one deserves the full ten stars. A great film on life and humanities. Stunningly beautiful film with brilliant performances.
The Foreigner (2017)
Jackie Chan at his best
I can't boast of having seen all of Chan´s films, but unquestionably this is the best I have seen yet. The setting is daring and highly credible. The plot is a mind twister but so well imagined and executed with mastery. Great action film that keeps you on edge till the end.
Black Mirror: Nosedive (2016)
Addicted aren't you?
If watching this doesn't cure you from your addiction to social media, you're a lost cause. I feel so sorry for you, but then again, you probably deserve it.
Lady Bird (2017)
It took a while before...
I considered stopping watching the film several times because I was waiting for a moment when everything lights up and it takes boredom out of the process of watching a film. It happened at the 34:11 minute mark. After that it was like watching another film. It brought tears to my eyes several times after that moment.
Gook (2017)
Brilliant story and outstanding performances
Suffering and misery is so intense and present throughout the film that it chokes you up. And it intensifies with every minute to eventually climax in a heartbreaking final. Well done. This touched me deeply.
R(evolution) (2008)
Low budget but high impact
A solid script, filmed with talent but above all lot's of heart. The director was able to treat a very sensitive subject without falling into the classical mysticism clichés and religious beliefs. Every step leads us into a new discovery of places and people with a solid story line. The ending is very emotional. A must watch film.