Change Your Image
SondheimTheGuineaPig
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Archons (2018)
An opportunity missed
I had high hopes for this film - Nick Szostakiwskyj's previous offering, *Black Mountain Side*, is a criminally underrated folk horror. But there's no story here, no continuity or coherence, no attempt to explore the mythology. I'm still not entirely sure what I just watched.
Edit: It is better on a second watch, but only slightly. Yes, it's beautifully shot. Yes, the audio is great. Yes, the actors are on point. I guess I either wanted to know more about the nature of the threat or see less of it.
Flowers (2016)
A gripping television series
"Flowers" is dark, funny, poignant, and smart. A terrible beauty. I couldn't look away, and couldn't stop watching until I'd finished the entire series in a single sitting.
Will Sharpe's superb writing is brought to life by an equally superb cast of actors who give stunning performances. Barratt and Coleman in serious roles are a revelation. Sophia Di Martino and Daniel Rigby are convincingly fragile, but still relatable and even likable. Sharpe's acting is as powerful as his writing, adopting the role of Shun -- the Japanese glue barely holding this broken English family together.
"Flowers" is easily some of the best television I've seen, and I'll be following Sharpe's career with great interest.