Change Your Image
tim-31315
Reviews
Kleo (2022)
Kleo can play Merkel next time ...
.... here she plays brilliantly a Stasi killer.
Just a touch into being a comedy without being obtuse.
If one does not take it too seriously, this is all good fun!
Uncharted (2022)
Kills time ... not much more.
Sure - it is a video game that needs to be sold ... but please keep it sort of realistic - this is too much to bear: you don't need a degree in Physics to know this is ridiculous!
Action scenes that are badly made are just as bad as when they are well made, but completely unbelievable. This is not themed as a science fiction movie!
Moon Knight (2022)
I truly tried ...
... but 5 minutes into E3 I gave up ... no reason to throw good time after wasted time. The hope that there will be story that makes any sense died .... And if it takes the whole show to find out whether there is a story to be told, the team messed it up.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Happy I did not have to pay for it ...
... if you believe that throwing money solves problems for politicians, you probably believe that throwing multiple action scenes, story lines - let alone universes gains viewership ... good luck.
Around the World in 80 Days (2021)
Well acted ...
... but a horrible adaptation. Don't wast your time ... watch the old version, or read the book. Trying to set such a piece into a new Wookie environment is as bad as it can get.
Mr. Jones (2019)
A Fabel in a Fabel ...
... we are reminded how bad communism is, how effective even the worst politics are when you have the media on your side .... that the New York Times was bad than as now and those that try to report on the truth are often shut down. But we shall never surrender! Not your Thriller spy story, but well worth seeing to refresh your history lessons.
Stranger Things (2016)
Entertainment of a different kind ...
... strange yes, hyped to the Gaza? Yes! The marketing is definitely better than the series. There is just too little information even by Series 4 what the other side is. The series is more mediocre than stellar.
Hidden Assets (2021)
Good time waster ...
... the script is contrived! Usual storyline that a boy throws a banana peel and the grandmother slips and falls has been switched around. So far so (good?) interesting. But unnecessary and unbelievable happenstances make the story weird. Acting is mediocre - worse for the main police lady from Ireland.
Rust Valley Restorers (2018)
Great personalities mixed with cars ...
... this show is more about the people mixed with car fun ... tipping my hat to y'all!
He does seem to have a bit more money to blow on his hobby than he makes it out to be ... so this is not a 101 how to run a business :)
Georgetown (2019)
A bridge to nowhere ...
... the whole movie builds up in a constant back and forth to a surprise ending - that never materialized. The story could be cut to 5 min and be better for it.
Operation Mincemeat (2021)
Good actors ...
... I remember having seen this story before and remember vaguely that it was superior in the story telling. Nevertheless, good movie with great actors.
Anatomy of a Scandal (2022)
Great until the end ...
... destroyed the whole movie. Completely unrealistic ending .... why would the wife do this? Her explanation is unfounded. Why is the government imploding? Not only are there no witnesses, there is little to prosecute. Too bad, could have been a great series.
The King's Daughter (2022)
Disney would be proud ...
The movie is badly advertised and marketed. This is G rated movie for families. As such it was great ... as an adult romance action movie, the wannabe professional criticism was correct - subpar.
The Adam Project (2022)
Great movie for parents with a teenager
Good wholesome fun ... nothing spectacular. Suggested age range 10-16.
Bring popcorn and enjoy with your kid. It is pleasant enough ... but without a kid, I think you may forgo the fun.
Tangled (2010)
What's left of Rapunzel?
They named it Tangled because this is NOT the German story ... set in Germany ... along Grimm's famous story lines. They should have called her something different and not even try to fake Rapunzel!
The Blacklist (2013)
Great and real?
Throughout the last few years, I have lost faith in many governmental institutions, such as leading folks at the FBI ... and here it shows exactly why. Well made - these guys think they are doing the "right" thing and therefore they are entitled to do them. I am afraid that this show is much closer to reality than most think! The actors are playing the "swamp" monsters brilliantly.
Bortført (2021)
Entertaining to some degree ...
The script is so unbelievable ... every action is pretty much FUBAR! From details such as the first attempt to safe the hostages, starting with a half loaded magazine, to the overriding story line. Nothing makes sense ... ok, so sometimes someone screws up, but that all people screw up everything is not believable. If it was supposed to be a persiflage, that was also not really achieved - neither a comedy, as there was nothing the laugh about. This could have been a good series, if someone would have dopeslapped the writer a few times while developing the story line.
Red Notice (2021)
Really tried ...
... but after 48 min and having started 3 times, it just was pathetic ... the script is sooo bad, that even a good cast can't make me continue forever.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Could not make it beyond 30 min ...
... this is how much time I give to a new show if there is nothing redeeming in it (if it is so so I may watch a whole episode - if it is totally trash, I quit after a few minutes). With that in mind, it is not trash, but I have better things to do or hope to find to watch.
Black Widow (2021)
Ebert is my goto critic ... but not foolproof!
Yes, it did have a story ... but the movie lives of action scenes that are too long (I fast forward), rather than exploring a more attractive "family" saga. The idea to make a series out of this is .... Oh well, I won't speak I'll of the "Avengers".
Happy to have seen Scarlett and her companions ... the script was a desaster.
Hanna (2019)
It is getting worse in series 3 ...
... oh woke! We used to use the "s" word for wasted energy, time and pain, which has now been replaced. Now "we" are killing off teenagers that rebel against society in this series, because we "fear" the untrained, uneducated, naiv high-school dropout ... or those not attending school, as they rather protest, plunder or worse. I "fear" those that pull their strings ... that is what the series could talk about!
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
It is different for sure ...
... I miss the individual stories. Burnham is not played well and as she is sort of the main character, this is the show's biggest fault. She lacks the charisma of a leader and come over more like a cute high school girl that has great ideas but is just still a greenhorn ... that get lucky more than she deserves. That is a big mistake, as that is not how the real world works, and with that, Discovery breaks with the valuable "teaching moments" that Star Trek was and which made it a special show.
No Time to Die (2021)
Time or no time - Bond died and so did 007
Where to start? Let us start with the technical aspect: Madeleine and Nomi as well as the villain never had speech classes, they don't know how to articulate, only mumble with their mouth closed, necessitating CC (what an advantage to have been able to do this at home!). Language: Bond movies set themselves apart from most others by having clever (yes, sometimes sexist) conversation ... nothing like this here. Storyline: As the matter of fact, the movie was a departure in many respects from the storied tale, which falls flat ... talk about unfulfilled expectations! Characters: Ms Moneypenny has potential, M can be developed, but the new 007 is as uninteresting as a no Bond was before. Q is cute, but geez - really? He does not come across as a believable "Q".
Bottom line: Pretty sure it does not satisfy those of us who grew up with Goldfinger ... and will not attract new ones too.
Army of Thieves (2021)
OMG ...
... never mind that the Zombies make this outright dumb (even if you are into this genre), the idea to glorify such criminal behavior is disgusting. The "heroine" is a real criminal who is upset that her father "was a businessman stealing from those that had nothing", but I guess such morals are woke these days.
Clickbait (2021)
Watch it as a warning with your kids!
The series is great ... believable ... possible. It is entertaining, but most useful to show what dangers lurk behind online social media and identity theft.