Change Your Image
Manwhofell
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery: Coming Home (2022)
Pretty good except...
All in all, not a bad episode. But I can only give it a 1 because I really can't stand the "guest actor" who showed up at the end as the President of United Earth. Had it been someone, almost anyone, else it would have rated higher.
Lost in Space (2018)
Nat nearly as bad as you've heard.
Could this have been better? Sure. But I liked it. It didn't need to carry the Lost In Space title, except for the characters having the same names (& the robot idea) but it was a decent watch. Does it need a second season? Yes, and no. Aside from the season finale cliffhanger, it could have ended. Sometimes a completed story arc AND a cliffhanger all in one doesn't work. It did feel a bit forced here, but it MIGHT work. Season 2 will tell the tale. All in all it was pretty good. I don't feel like the time watching wasn't wasted.
Limbo (2019)
A very different film
This was a very different kind of movie.Then at the end, it becomes very different than you thought it was. Was it a great movie, with fantastic acting? Meh, it shines in some spots throughout. Was it a great story/premise? Hell yes. If you enjoy something like The Man From Earth, you will most likely enjoy this.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
I'm on the fence...
It's really great to return to a part of my childhood, (I was 7 years old when the film version was released in 82) and have always held The Dark Crystal in high regard.
That being said... As it is, at the end of this season(?), I'm not content with it. There needs to be more to bridge the gap before the film. It looks a little cleaner, visually, than the original film. But it doesn't look as polished. Over 30 years of film making advancements, and the old effects still look better. Not that the new effects aren't good, The attention to detail, and absolute dedication of the puppet makers & puppeteers will never be matched. As a stand alone thing, this is kinda cool. But if they continue forward, and keep building the legend and history of this world, it can become an epic.
Doctor Who: Rosa (2018)
I was worried, but not anymore
The premise of this episode had me worried that Doctor Who was being turned into a SJW platform, but they did it with grace, and it absolutely worked. Probably the best episode in a while. i'll give it a 10, because it was just that strong. When I find myself genuinely smiling at the end of a story that took place in such a dark time in the history of our nation, to me. it means they did a damn good job.
Doctor Who: The Ghost Monument (2018)
It was okay
Not great, not bad, just okay. Jodie seems to be trying to mimic both Matt and Peter when she's a throwing in the odd silly line as an after thought. . Not a bad thing I suppose, but they were both really good at it, and it doesn't feel as genuine when she does it. I would have changed one of her lines from "because I'm smart" to "because I'm clever" as a slight nod to Tennant.. That was the way I expected that line to end after she started it, but alas... The last few minutes are the saving grace of the episode. All in all, a forgettable entry. Not one to re-watch any time soon. It was a struggled to rate this as high as a 6, but it's better than a 5, but 5.5 isn't an option. series 11 started strong, and then this? I hope it's not going to become a trend.
Doctor Who (2005)
I liked it
It was a new idea, a female Doctor. An idea met with quite a bit of apprehension. But..... it works. The story is good, a very polished look, a brand new monster, and very solid actors who have already started to develop and personalize their characters. Oh yeah, and The Doctor is a woman. But it didn't bother me at all. Worry for no reason. The gender switch doesn't add anything, but it doesn't diminish anything either. It's still The Doctor. a solid start. Maybe Chibs knows what he's doing. Now, if he can just keep it fresh, new, and strong. I give it a 9, it really should be an 8, but now that it has finally gotten here after what seemed like forever, I'm jazzed enough that I'm bumping it up an extra point.
Lost in Space (2018)
Nat nearly as bad as you've heard.
Could this have been better? Sure. But I liked it. It didn't need to carry the Lost In Space title, except for the characters having the same names (& the robot idea) but it was a decent watch. Does it need a second season? Yes, and no. Aside from the season finale cliffhanger, it could have ended. Sometimes a completed story arc AND a cliffhanger all in one doesn't work. It did feel a bit forced here, but it MIGHT work. Season 2 will tell the tale. All in all it was pretty good. I don't feel like the time watching wasn't wasted.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Not thar bad
Its not great (yet) but it is still getting it foothold. I have a feeling that it will settle in and find its place. Don't write it off too soon. Something is building, looming, that you will miss if you give up on it now. stick in there, it's coming, its just taking it/s time to do it.
Star Trek: Discovery: Vaulting Ambition (2018)
Wow!
Wow! Thats it, just wow! This hit me from left field.
Doctor Who: Twice Upon a Time (2017)
Great send off for Peter.
This was a very good episode, worth the wait. The whole transition to Jodie's doctor doesn't overshadow the episode. I hate that it was announced ahead of time like it was because we obviously knew how it's going to end, just not the road that was taking us there. Peter & David were fantastic, as usual. It was nice to see a few old friends along the way as well. A solid send off for the guy who has replaced Tom Baker as MY Doctor.
Suing the Devil (2011)
Not very good
I was expecting a film with Malcolm playing Satan to have some real over the top comedic moments. There were like 3 or 4 chuckle moments, and that was about it.film about suing the Devil is bound to have religious implications in it's plot, but this was more of a straight out Christian film than anything else. All it was missing was Kirk Cameron. 4 out of 10, and MM carries 2 and 1/2 of that. Unless Christian themed movies are your thing, I'd avoid this one. I was hoping for something maybe more along the lines of Bedazzled, but not even close.I don't think I'll revisit this movie again, or even recommend it to anyone else.
Class (2016)
Not Bad
Wasn't sure what to expect, but I wasn't disappointed. No spoilers here. It was pretty entertaining. Not as "kiddie" as The Sarah Jane Adventures (which I did enjoy), but sort of along those lines. Too soon to judge the format after watching only one, but it seems to mix the idea of a monster of the week with an arcing subplot. I was hoping for grittier visuals but they fall more along the lines of the RTD era of Doctor Who. We all already know it's a spin-off, so I don't think this is a spoiler - but just in case - a guest appearance really elevates the episode. I'm only going to go 6 out of 10, based on the single episode, but I could see future episodes bringing that rating higher. Hoping for more character development as we go on, which I can't imagine not happening. All in all a solid start, not earth shattering, but strong enough to get me to see episode 2.
***Updated*** Okay, I'm 4 episodes in, and re-rate this a 7.5 (it only gives whole number options), it's getting better. Not Doctor Who good, but worth watching. At the end of episode 4, I'm left wanting episode 5. And that is how good television should be.
Travis (2016)
Not that bad, but not that great. Just, Meh.
Been reading IMDb reviews for years, but this is the First review I've done. No spoilers here, just an opinion. I saw a number of reviews giving praise to this movie, so thought I'd give it a go. Not nearly as good as I thought it would be, or even could be. But it really wasn't a trainwreck either. Not sorry I watched it, I mean The first half hour or so actually had my stomach kinda knotting up with tension, but then...... Interesting take on Bigfoot, but it kinda fell flat, for me anyway.It was done well, but it just seems to have missed the mark of reaching what could have been a very good film. Acting was definitely not A-list grade, pacing was okay,atmosphere was there, tension and fear were absolutely there for the first half-hour. All in all, not a bad trip to take on a Saturday night.