Change Your Image
xxmisssvxx
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Invasive (2024)
A little bit of "American Psycho" vibes...
I stumbled across this film and decided to give it a chance. At first, it does appear low budget and the first "test", which we would come to learn about later felt a little cheesy but passable. As the film carries on, we meet three lead characters, one of which is rich but has an odd, sort of dry humor/douche like dismissive nature to him. Strange but observant as you watch him. Then we meet the two other leads, one of which we learn some backstory on (female) and the other (male) we only learn little things about as it's revealed.
Now, watching this film you wouldn't really know what the plot is about but we see these characters live their best life by taking advantage of others with reason. And this is where things start to unfold because of what is first seen followed by what is eventually found. At this point, this is where the film feels more solid. The rich, odd man oddly resembles actor Jeremy Sisto and Christian Bale, and there's moments where you get a little bit of "American Psycho" vibes in the disturbing portrayal of himself.
When the secrets are revealed behind what's really happening in this house, the drama unfolds between multiple characters. The film holds your attention pretty decently to its end. I rate this one a 7/10.
The Strange Thing About the Johnsons (2011)
Deep rooted psychological issues, and then some...
This is a psychological horror short film based on a family with traumatic issues and the reality of their deeply rooted ignorance to dismiss what's happening within. However, we realize that what happens is something that occurs behind closed doors - SA. Beware that this short film may be traumatic for some but we breakdown the message that it highlights from a dark, damaging perspective. It is unsettling, sickening, and absolutely sad as we see this SA play out over time, and we see the guilt, the pressure, the fear, the pain, the anger, and the disappointment of what life has come to be knowing it's also impossible to continue enduring such abuse, and in this case, at the hands of your own blood.
The final scene is one where I'd like to think that the father chose to put a permanent end to the ongoing trauma and abuse, taking his secret story with him even though it would always remain a secret. This was his cry for help that fell short but also complete.
Baby Reindeer (2024)
The first episode strikes a match...
I kept hearing about this limited series, I vaguely read about it, often times not paying much attention to it until I finally was curious enough to take a deeper look. I went into this not expecting anything but by the first episode, it started a spiral into toxicity. And you're consumed from there...
I didn't even need to watch the entire limited series to know how good this is, especially when it's based on a true story. Honestly, it's quite disturbing the lengths someone goes to invade one's life when obsession becomes dangerous. The first episode strikes a match and throughout the series the entire box of matches are burned. The fire then spreads with each episode of events and the storytelling grabs ahold of you, keeps you hostage in the same way the lead's mind and body are hijacked. It's a mix between YOU and Misery. This series was an unexpected surprise that I rate 9/10 but beware of the trauma this can bring. It is a true story told by the creator that lived the experience - raw, unhinged, and exposed.
Soul Mates (2023)
There's a hidden message here...
An escape room film based on matchmaking two strangers who have to solve a series of challenges to save themselves or others. Although, we have seen many escape room based horror films, this one is different when planted with this type of concept. Personally, there might be some flaws but the film gives you all that you'd need:
- Plot
- Suspense
- Curiosity
- Challenge
- Plot twist
It's an extreme form of matchmaking for sure but being put into an unfortunate situation where you are forced to trust one another can potentially help build a bond between both people because you're going through an experience that is traumatic. Trying to make sense of it all simultaneously while also trying to survive the intensity that it put forth in front of you. The entire purpose of this movie is to go through every roller coaster of emotions. This is more in twisted form for the entertainment of the creator, and deeming two people as each other's perfect match - with a big plot twist at the end.
I rate this a strong 7.5/10 because this was good as is, but the hidden message of this film is this: you never know who you get involved with.
You'll Never Find Me (2023)
Heavy dialogue eeriness....
This is a film I came across and after reading other reviews, to my surprise, I learned that it has good ratings. I thought I'd check it out myself and I must say, it is an independent film that has heavy dialogue throughout. But that dialogue is also what makes the film feel eerie. It is a blend of curiosity, wait, wonder, suspicion, question, and distrust that makes this horror film more psychological in nature, a disturbing feel.
There are some holes in the storyline but it feels like it was meant to be this way on purpose. The cinematography is solid, which helps these types of films that have heavy dialogue between characters throughout the movie; even if their dialogue is minimal. There's only one other film that has the same heavy dialogue formula that delivers on being disturbing, that is House of Darkness (2022). It is the performance of the actors that tie this together very well, giving it its eerie feel. For an independent film, it's an 8/10 for me.
Unwelcome (2022)
A folklore story...
This is not a traditional "horror" film but a folklore thriller. The cinematography is good, feels almost whimsical like, which as a whole feels like an imaginary bedtime story told in visual form.
The beginning starts off good but then the films transitions, which gives a little bit of labyrinth. It's not a bad film but there's some elements that you might find annoying throughout, starting with the husband. Granted the trauma the couple faces in the beginning of the film takes more of a toll on the husband where he feels helpless and his attitude flip flops between anger and weakness.
Don't go into watching this expecting a horror when it's not that. As I mentioned, this is an imaginary folklore tale with some lighthearted darkness sprinkled throughout. It's more enjoyable from that perspective.
Project Eerie (2023)
I love when an unexpected gem is stumbled upon..
2023 has been lacking good horror movies with the exception of a few. I was looking for something new to watch and stumbled across this film, not really knowing what to expect. Now, I love me some found footage based films if they're done right, but those with excessive camera shaking to a point where it's hard to even watch a film is annoying to me.
I read the synopsis behind this which seemed intriguing so watching I went to see what this is. This lives up to its title and keeps your attention while never losing its creepy factor in my opinion. It gives you this disturbing sense of feeling in basic, yet effective form with each "project" you witness based on the plot.
The saying "less is more" is true and this film focuses on that, which makes it good in its own right. However, like any good found footage film, there's always something missing from it - in this case, a more explanatory ending. However, the way it ends appears to be left to the viewers to form their own narrative ending? I wanted more from it but unfortunately, that's not the case here. And as creepy as it sounds, I wanted to see more top secret projects being found while watching but all creepy good things must come to an end at some point.
I give this a 7.5/10.
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
I don't get the popularity behind this?
I watched this in release day and as it started, I was reading film reviews about it. I see it has a high rating but that's where it's confusing to me because I don't get why. I know it's based on the video game franchise of the same name but even still, there's nothing about this film that makes it good. Especially for ratings that are 7 and up. I did see a preview of this beforehand but even that just wasn't appealing to me.
This might be because I don't play video games anymore but this was just boring to me. It's really not even considered "horror" to me. It's more like comedy disguised as horror. It honestly was just weird to me, much so bland that I started to fall asleep during part of the movie.
I didn't care for this one.
Sound of Freedom (2023)
One of the most intense film with a powerful message...
This is a very difficult film to watch from the perspective of the children subjected to sex trafficking, yet the strong storytelling hits deeply. Understanding these kids are (amazing) actors while processing the everyday realities of many children that actually endure this is heartbreaking. Jim Caviezel done such a wonderful job as Tim Ballard and he deserves so much praise for taking on this role. The message of this speaks volumes in fighting for the wellbeing of the vulnerable and weak.
It also reflects a father who goes to great, dangerous lengths to save many children from a life of pain, and his hope and belief that he will do everything he can is why this film is so powerful. In darkness there is light, and love.
Til Death Do Us Part (2023)
Shrugs.
This film is similar to Ready or Not (2019), which I haven't actually seen (yet), but after having partially seeing this I somewhat feel like I understand the gist of the plot.
Okay, so going into this film, here's where I base my reviews on: (1) plot, (2) cinematic elements, (3) character building and likability, (4) intent, and (5) execution. So, let's start off with the plot, it was in my opinion garbage and unnecessary. It simply wasn't strong enough to be a film. The plot is actually stupid. The cinematic elements were good (filming quality), which is easily obvious between poorly filmed movies. Yes, the movie itself is low budget but the filming quality is not. I was surprised that I recognized many of the actors in the film, some that I hadn't seen in much of anything in a long time so it was refreshing to see some recognizable faces.
Then comes intent, why would a husband be angry to come after his wife by getting his friends/groomsmen to track her down? I get him being hurt but to this extent? I don't entirely buy the concept. Then again, people are unpredictable so I digress. For me, this film falls flat, it lacks, it just wasn't attention-grabbing because the storyline was poor. I couldn't watch the film in its entirety because at about halfway through, it became drawn out and boring.
I rate it 5/10. No more, no less.
Pollen (2023)
What the Pollen?
Where to begin? This film is ...weird. It had some potential but then went into a weird direction with a weird obsession, followed by a weird spiral. So, yeah, weird.
The film is about a young girl who's sexually, emotionally, and mentally abused by a guy she likes at work. Having to face him daily while working at what is supposed to be her dream job turns into a toxic environment as she's surrounded by coworkers who are self-absorbed bullies. She's given a plant that she grows an attachment to, which also begins the start of her spiral. Accompanied by her spiral are visions of a tree creature that haunts her causing her to behavior to progress.
The characters are unknown and the plot really loses its entire base without any substance other than a viewer watching a character lose her mind in such a weird way. I'm sure the script on paper may have been decent but the execution was poor.
This one is a 5/10, no more, no less.
Nefarious (2023)
Nefarious (2023)
This is a psychological horror full of intense, sophisticated, and complex dialogue that keeps you watching. Very few films pull this off but this one does it perfectly. You might view it as a slow burn but if you pay attention and absorb the dialogue you will understand its pace.
Sean Patrick Flanery deserves an Oscar for his stellar performance that compliments Jordan Belfi's, both feeding off of each other to deliver their characters perfectly; the story takes you into this weird, diminished world of demonic possession without the common modernized elements we normally see. On one hand you enjoy the complex dialogue that is the demon's way of communication but on the other you understand the broken soul it has hijacked while simultaneously torturing its host and everyone else around. It's a cycle in life form that focuses on torment through each inhabited body. Think of the film SPLIT (2016).
The saying "less is more" is why this film delivers so well. The less you truly see, the more you realize the depths of possession. We, as viewers are so used to seeing intense elements of demonic nature that we don't think about the lesser, non-spectacle forms of demonictivity, and this film spotlights on the less while psychologically weighing more heavily on the viewer.
It's a solid 8.5/10 for me.
Masking Threshold (2021)
The epicenter of insanity.
First things first, this isn't really horror per se, but I suppose going insane would be considered horror. This film focuses on senses in every way possible, sight, sound, taste, smell, and touch. It's those senses that intensifies over time and for some, becomes a crutch into self isolation as it turns into psychological paranoia.
The film introduces you into each of these senses with spiraling inner thoughts spoken out as the film goes on, and then leads to full blown insanity that ends in surrender. If you focus on the underlying context without feeling bored, you'll understand why this film plays out this way.
Complete insanity in doses.
The Pope's Exorcist (2023)
The Pope's Exorcist (2023)
As someone that loves movies in general and often reviews films as they are, I saw this film last week and it was surprisingly better than expected. Is it golden globe worthy? Not at all but it is worthy enough to deliver what it was supposed to do? Yes. I love exorcism based films for the stories they tell and the types of demons we learn about through the stories. Exorcism films generally focus more on a storyline rather than the adrenaline of scare that differs (and separates) from the elements of creepiness. The Pope's Exorcist does just that - focuses on the story without much of the scare factor, which is exactly what this film should be, and is. That's what I wanted and got - a story. The only creepy elements are the castle, the grounds of the home itself. That's it. The cinematography was beautiful and the demon/possessions revealed in this film was solid; the aggressiveness of the demon. Russell Crowe delivers a strong performance with a pinch of sarcasm that compliments his character.
.
.
The only element I didn't care for was the family, specifically the actors that were cast for their characters didn't fit the film in my opinion. Especially the actor cast as the daughter-who looked and felt disconnected. She was not the best choice for this role in my opinion; she just didn't fit in. This film is worth seeing but it won't be your first choice.
.
.
Cinematography & Film Setting: 9
Characters: 7.5
Storyline: 7
Overall Rating: 7.5.
Olhar Indiscreto (2023)
Is it me or does it feel like there's too many stories happening simultaneously?
This foreign limited series caught my attention in the preview so I decided to watch it. What started off as a good beginning somehow feels like it loses itself as what's actually going on while the series plays on. Honestly, it feels like there's so many different elements happening that you don't really know what to focus on exactly.
We're introduced to Miranda, smart very tech savvy woman who has a taste. A taste for lust, a taste for wonder, a taste for answers, a taste for research, and a curiosity to explore all of it by accident with a purpose. At this point, it's where the story seems to go all over the place without making much sense as to why. Is this a story about Miranda or stories about each person Miranda is involved with? I suppose we learn about everyone in their own weird way.
It gives some element of "fifth shades" with all of the soft sex scenes but even the sexual encounters make no sense other than simply being BDSM. The series fails to add subtitles during all of the information Miranda digs up. By the last episode, there is a couple of small shockers but we learn this weird confusion is all based on revenge. Mental revenge.
Overall, it's not the worst but it does have holes in the storyline, so for me it's a 6/10 rating.
The Whale (2022)
This film deserves to be watched but be prepared...
I waited a while to watch this while following it from its announcement to production. I expected a story but did not expect THIS STORY. What an EMOTIONAL movie from start to finish. The beginning was so uncomfortable and the end was so heartbreaking while the whole film feels like a cry for help while giving up at the same time.
This film deserves to be watched but you will FEEL the pain from start to finish with every character that is also hurting, too. The more you watch, the deeper the cut to your emotions. There's a lot of toxicity within each character but you come out understanding why they are this way, and ultimately why there's effort in between simultaneously giving up.
Be prepared going into this one because that box of tissues will be your only shoulder to cry on in the end.
BRAVO TO BRENDAN FRASER!
Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance with Somebody (2022)
An appreciated effort.
First, I give credit to Naomi Ackie for portraying the iconic Whitney Houston. She did well. And to Stanley Tucci as Clive Davis (love him). With that said, biopic films tend to try to cram a lot, which shows how much of the storyline jumps around to actually tell the story.
I've waited a long time for this flim's release and I respect it for the story it does tell with valuable effort, but it still feels like it lacks. It jumps around, missing so much for the sake of cramming a story into a two-hour film. The film works because of Whitney's music rights authorized for use in the film paired with Naomi's strong vocals.
It's a good film to watch but I don't feel that it represents Whitney - the person she was, the icon she became. It touches on her rise and successes but quickly highlights her fall.
The Most Colorful Time of the Year (2022)
Cute but so dry...
This is one of the most driest Christmas movies I have ever seen. I get the storyline but the entire film is so lackluster, and feels forced. I have nothing against the characters but it feels like they're trying too hard to make the entire film convincing, let alone the storyline. It's a film you'll watch one time and forget about it because it's just not solid enough, even with a few cute elements. Those elements feel forced, too.
Christmas movies, generally speaking, is meant to give you the holiday feels, I get that, but it's also cheesy and unrealistic. It forces us to believe that everyone is giving, helpful, more specifically, around Christmas time, and that there is always some handsome prince out there waiting to sprinkle his magic by accident to someone unsuspecting, and fall in love. Total cliché for sure. Anyway, circling back, this film is a solid 5/10 for me. It's nice but only for one night.
Urban Legend (2022)
Satisfied viewer...
I've always loved horror, whether it's your typical gore kind of horror, creepy horror, disturbing horror, or psychological horror. Horror has a broad range in its meaning for me in the sense that I view them from a "it can happen in real life" perspective.
Jumping into this series was enjoyable and I love mini horror shorts, anthologies that tell individual stories like visual book chapters. This started strong and keeps your attention throughout each episode, and the filmmaker discussion at the end of each anthology adds a perfect touch to the entire series. This is especially because I love taking deeper dives into how films are created, how a thought behind a project, a creature, a story becomes a film; and becomes bigger than what it began as.
Telling stories in artistic form, especially in filmmaking is amazing and I'm always here for it. I hope this series continues because you come to appreciate it for what it is.
You will enjoy it.
Terrifier 2 (2022)
Lots of gore until it becomes overkill...
I don't know why this film is over two hours long, especially for a horror based genre but nonetheless, here we are. I will admit that the kill scenes are brutal, very brutal from a killing perspective, but the more brutal it gets, the more cheesy it becomes in my opinion.
Additionally, the blood used in this as well as the body parts that are shown during the killings happening simply do not seem realistic. I'm not sure what was the storyline here overall aside from the Terrifier taking revenge on a family while killing everyone else in his path? And his protégé, where did she come from? I felt like her story was missed.
I would probably understand better specifics had I re-watched All Hallows' Eve and Terrifier beforehand since it's been years, refreshed my memory, but even without re-watching those, this one was just "meh" to me. After a while, I found myself getting annoyed with the amount of overkills that happen throughout the film.
And then there's the ending. What was that? The entire movie felt cheesy, cheap, and had lackluster. Don't let my review stop you from seeing this if you're curious but don't go into it with a lot of expectations.
Run Sweetheart Run (2020)
Here's the deal with this one...
Let me get straight to it - this movie is good for what is but it does have holes in it, holes that need more context overall. Nonetheless, the film keeps your attention throughout the film even though you will have a lot of questions. It can't go deeper within all that's happening as the film goes on, and the answers you want are where those holes are in the story.
Production quality is solid but the storyline is where the questions begin to build. You hope for answers but you don't really get them, only a possible hint that feels like it's left open to your own interpretation, yet you can't stop watching it because you want to, have to see how the film ends for Cherie (the main character).
Towards the end of the film is where it gets sort of weird a little bit, maybe a little cheesy. In its entirety, you're left wondering the what, when, where, and why.
If you're going to watch it, expect a weird story but also know there's holes. Enjoy.
Fresh (2022)
Freshly disturbing...
I have to say the horrors behind this feels real, which is what makes it horrifying to begin with. If you're watching this, it has to be with the understanding that it can be and often is reality. How often do we, have we seen or read stories of scary situations surrounding online dating? Often times, if you pay attention, and this is no different. We are seeing the reality of sick people that hide in plain sight and take advantage of others in disturbing ways possible.
This is a good film regardless of those that scratch their head in question because they miss the entire point of this film to begin with. They go into it seeking entertainment rather than a message. We follow through the eyes of one woman who survives a nightmare along with two other women.
Disturbing indeed.
P.s. Fu** Chad!
Halloween Ends (2022)
This is a disappointment...
This was such a disappointment to say the least. The script was bad, the acting was bad, the storyline was bad, it was all meh. You would think that for a huge franchise, and the final ending to the entire story that this would deliver but it fell flat on its a** and had zero substance to it.
It felt like the writers were so bored with this that they just "threw something" together to end it. Michael is literally absent from nearly half the film and the place he's been hiding at the whole time makes zero sense. Why?
Halloween Kills and Halloween Ends, to me were less than in my opinion, this being the worst. It also felt like JLC was over this, exhausted with her role itself that even she delivered poorly; you can feel it. Lastly, the final scene that marks the end of Michael - really? He goes out like that? Ugh, this disappointed me so badly and it's literally not worth more than a 5/10 rating.
The Watcher (2022)
A damn good mini series...
I was curious about this when it popped up on Netflix. Watching the trailer had my attention so of course I had to watch it, and man did it take me for a ride. I seriously don't understand why there's low ratings for this when it gives you everything you could want. It reels you in right from the beginning and keeps your attention. It's got so much suspense, makes you question everything and everyone. Even yourself.
It feels like it's a show that has you trying to guess who, what, when, where, and why, while also seeing the depths of what jealousy and greed and hate can do, and how it impacts you and/or everyone around you.
I love that it's based on a true story and the sense of creepiness it gives off to that story of a repeat spiral. The ending had me questioning a couple of things myself to a point where it makes me wonder if this could be a continued story to close out the series. Nonetheless, this was a solid series that will keep you glued the entire time from beginning to end. It's a good one.
Smile (2022)
You'll look at disturbing smiles differently after this one...
Hands down, this is horror done right. The horror genre is a hard one to master and we have seen Hollywood fail more oftentimes for producing not-so-good, or simply poor horror flops. This film is NOT one of them-it has all of the right elements to deliver such a creepy feeling, a disturbing sense, all while executing scares so well throughout. I had goosebumps from the minute the film started until it ended, so let me try to break it down without giving it away...
It's 100% psychological from the perspective of the characters, obviously, but it is true horror within a horror that takes you through the spiral of a mental breakdown only to learn that the breakdown is REAL. An endless cycle on loop, if you will, for the "chosen".
It attaches you from the inside out through the entire film with a surprising ending you wouldn't expect. You can feel the tension and moments of where the jump scares will come in but you don't know what they are exactly, and the music throughout is perfect to accompany those scary scenes so tastefully. If you're looking for creepy, this is it. If you're looking for jump scares, it's all there. If you're looking for a story that makes you want more, this will deliver in every way.
I actually left the theater wanting to know more to the story, it's origins of how this came to be. There's possible hints in the film that may either allow for a prequel as well as a sequel, but regardless of what happens this film deserves every high rating. The producer(s), writers, directors, etc. Who all contributed to creating this film understood the assignment and delivered a solid horror film that viewers will love.
Enjoy it.