Change Your Image
mcooknoe
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hawkeye (2021)
Not the best..... not the worst
Kate and Clint are great together but some of the writing/story telling seems a little off or disjointed at times... making you wonder if you missed something however, it's not terribly distracting. One thing that is distracting... and baffling... is the decision to cast Ron Burgundy as Jack Duquesne.
Digging to Death (2021)
Ignore all the high ratings.... Especially the 10's
There are B movies then there's this... which deserves its own designation of an F movie. Bad acting.... Bad writing.... And all those 10 ratings must be associated with this mess of a movie in some way!
She's in Portland (2020)
Don't believe all the 10's
This movie... ok, to be fair.... The story and the way the story is told.... are terrible! The acting, particularly some of the acting, is really good and there are some beautifully shot scenes... and if you've ever road tripped, you might experience 1 nostalgic moment. But other than that, this movie leaves you with nothing else... except maybe a feeling you just wasted time you'll never get back.
The Hunt (2020)
Wow.... Betty Gilpin
Never knew who she was till this movie. The movie is good and very entertaining but Gilpin is excellent! Badass.... Quirky... and those facial expressions. Think I fell in love a little... lol.
Aquaman (2018)
It really is that bad!
I saw this when it came out and spent most of the time thinking, "this can't be this bad...". Now, I like all kinds of movies and even like many because they are so bad, they're good. I've also initially disliked a movie yet found things ii appreciated when I watched it again. This is the first movie I've disliked even more after a second viewing. Everything is exaggerated and over the top. The toughness comes off as cheesy, the attempted humor as obnoxious and the CGI.... I've seen stop motion claymation appear more realistic. I'm not even sure the 8 year old me would like anything about it.... It's just bad!
This Is Where I Leave You (2014)
Great example of how you can't please everyone.
If the reviews are any indication, you'll either love it or hate it. It's not a perfect movie... there are a number of things I feel miss the mark and aren't done well... but the many things it does do well, it does brilliantly!
Hell Fest (2018)
It is what it is....
Always makes me laugh when I see reviews for movies like this... it's a slasher flick!!.... and all in all... an entertainingly decent one! It's not Shakespeare! Yet some review it as if they expected some remarkable melding of the two.... while others complain about all the slasher-esque tropes.... that's like watching a documentary on cat behavior and complaining about all the cats...
If you're neither of those and can enjoy a mindless slasher for what it is, give it a whirl. Certainly are a lot worse ones out there.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Don't know how this one could be any better.
Take the most enveloping drama whose characters draw you into their lives and make you care.... take the most atmospheric, eerie ghost story..... take the best storyline containing Poe/Hitchcock-esque twists..... add in some great cinematography, great atmosphere, great location.... when you have those, you have the potential for exceptional excellence.... when you have those, you have The Haunting of Hill House!!
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Left me looking forward to the next......
While Bly left me looking forward to the next installment, it also left me longing for something Hill House delivered that fell short here. Still a great watch.... it's just not the complete masterpiece The Haunting of Hill House is.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013)
This is painful.....
Really enjoy the MCU cinematic universe and thought this would neatly fill in some story gaps. 13 episodes in and its been nothing more than a melding of a really bad soap opera and a cheesy old Kung Foo movie..... Coulson deserved so much more!!
Blade Runner (1982)
What movie did y'all watch??
Maybe better question, what did y'all smoke and or drink before watching? I want some....!!
The visuals and imagery are the only reason this isn't a 1. The story flow is slow often feeling disjointed and the characters, with minor exceptions, come off flat
Slumber Party Massacre II (1987)
Terrible!!
Love cheesy campy slashers... but this.... ugh! Crystal Bernard couldn't even provide any redeeming qualities. Course what do you expect with a slasher musical and a poor imitation of a rockabilly slasher Andrew Dice Clay..?? Half expected to hear him say... "hickory dickory dock...".... would have probably been an improvement if he had!
Friday the 13th Part III (1982)
Love this movie!
What more could you want in a classic, cheesy slasher film begging to be Mystery Science Theater 3000'd?... Catherine Parks is just a great bonus!
Door in the Woods (2019)
Ugh!!!
This movie is bad but could have been much better if Jimmie 'JJ' Walker had shouted "Dy-No-MITE!!" just once during one of the rituals.
V-Wars (2019)
Nope Nope Nope
Stuck around till the 5th episode thinking it's got to get better. Didn't happen. Good concept with potential but way too much bad acting and the writing...?? It's on par with an Elementary School produced play... it's bad!
Downrange (2017)
Well worth a watch...
Well worth a watch but be prepared for an insane amount of overacting!
Mother! (2017)
What a mess!
First, you can't take this movie on face value.... meaning... what you actually see isn't what you're supposed to perceive. There will be many who view this movie and wonder what the hell is going on... a small number of others will view it and acclaim its artistic nature.... and an even smaller amount will see it for how it was intended yet still feel its an absolute mess....
I won't spoil it... it is a decent movie if you have time to invest... with a decent meaning behind it. Just when you're viewing this movie, know there is supposed to be a deeper meaning to everything beyond what you see.... it might help if you turn on CC and pay attention... especially to names!