Change Your Image
paula-17522
Reviews
Expats (2023)
One of the BEST shows there
Imdb scores are no longer relevant in 2024. Loved it. And l agree, Tiktok generation will snooze because they have no appreciation for good tv anymore. So do yourself a favour and watch it all, slow down, unwind, and immerse yourself. The cinematography is fantastic, and storytelling is deep and emotional. I find myself thinking about the characters days after l have finished the whole piece. It annoys me that you have garbage like mr & ms smith scoring 7, but that just shows you what kind of audience tv makers are against these days. Create something more challenging and zombie nations will come to eat you.
The Climb (2023)
American reality show. A bit tragic
Love climbing films and shows but this is a hard watch. All the drama, the constant screaming while people climb, the swearing, the "finding of inner self". Wow. Too much. Maybe Americans are used to that after swallowing 10seasons if Kardashians but no one in climbing world will take this show seriously. I watched it because of the beautiful locations and the climbs themselves but its not something to rave about really. Shame because trailer really sold it. Just the show itself did not deliver. There is not enough explanation for newbies, and there is too much gimmicks for people who climb. Shame.
Invasion (2021)
Slow with no peak
We dive so deep into characters that by episode 5 you are bored with long conversations and scenes that take for ever. End of the world is upon them but still they have time to pause and reflect on their nonsense personal situations. Uh. The kids with Ahmed story line are just the worst. You wanna scream at the screen for the parents to just told them to STFU and pay attention, instead we are dropped in more nonsense-parental fails. The aliens are there in a background but playing secondary role. Which really is quite surprising. After each episode you think "yes now something will happen!" But it never does. Its over quick and leaves you...no, not wanting more, leaves you with a feeling you wasted your time and by next week you will completely forget about this series.
The Swimmers (2022)
Its ok
Nothing we havent been bombarded on an evening news. It actually shows that some of the "refugees" are indeed just economic travellers. Like the cousin of the girls himsef. Arrived in germany and was bored to death because he just wanted to be a dj. So not running away from war at all. The film is vanilla. I wouldnt watch it and l would definitelly not applod it for 4minutes. Americans (north south) will clap on any "tragic" story that happens away from their doorstep. As long as your taxes ate not being spent you will go ahead and preach humanity and peace and love. 5 stars from me. Forgetful piece.
Sex Education (2019)
Season 3 is rubbish
Horrible writing. No plot. Bad humor. They have killed the show with this chase after money. Season 1 was fantastic. 2 was ok. 3...no point. By season 4 all actors will look 35. They already look 25 playing school kids.
Palmer (2021)
What? We have seen it before...
Quiet, keeping to himself outcast, befriends bullied boy next door. Doesn't like him, then likes him, then protects him. Seen it before? Yeah. Me too. Seeing high score on imdb l really thought this movie will have some hidden surprise. Nope. It doesn't.