Change Your Image
brittanydiane
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Handmaid's Tale: Heroic (2019)
Worst Episode out of the whole show
This episode is boring and annoying. Playing the same song over and over at the beginning and not really moving the story forward. Honestly you could go without watching this episode and it wouldn't really matter. I love this show so much but this episode definitely provided nothing at all and stayed stuck in the hospital the entire episode. BORING!
They could've at least showed what was going on outside of the hospital or anything else to lessen the fatigue of powering through this episode.
The Bubble (2022)
Lazy
Horrible acting with some childlike humor added. The movie was uninteresting and no thought behind any of the scenes. It just bounces from one scene to the next that provides the viewer with nothing to keep their attention.
The movie is basically about a bunch of B list celebrities being thrown into a mansion and having to quarantine for a movie they are producing and then of course a delivery person is tested positive for covid, everyone freaks out and has to quarantine again then everyone gets sick while trying to film a movie that's really awful. That's it.
Would recommend not wasting your time watching this.
300 (2006)
Historically not accurate
The outfits, dialect and weapons do not historically equate to what they had at the time. So many different cultures clashing and claiming it as one. You can tell that the writers had no clue about any actual historical culture.
I will give them praise on their cinematography since it had a lot of great effects at the time of it's creation but they really overused the slow mo effect every chance they could. Plus the story was not really great and heavily relied on the war scenes which is fine and helped to keep you involved.
Overall I wouldn't give this a second view its a one and done type of movie.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Slow and dull story
I can't say that I hated it but I can't say that I love it either.
It was a very very VERY drawn out story that wasn't very interesting in my opinion.
At the beginning you think that it's going to be this crime story just based off what happens and then as it goes on and on and on you think you know what it about to happen to her but it is very unexpected how she ends up in her situation. I wouldn't necessarily count that as a bad thing since that's kind of how movies should be. Unexpected.
I wouldn't recommend watching this only if you're bored.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Great Movie
This movie had such great story telling. I absolutely loved it. Wonderful actors. The only reason why I didn't give it a 10 is because I felt like there was still more story to tell but they just ended it. If there was a sequel to this that would be awesome. I highly recommend watching this.
Spencer (2021)
So hopeful but was a major flop
I was so excited to see this movie. I thought Kristen looked AMAZING as Diana. However, the movie was boring and utter garbage. There was so much to her life that could've been written about and put into this movie but instead they try to portray her as insane and seeing ghosts from the past. All the movie was was Kristen doing poses in different dresses. Wow so interesting. Then a bunch of classical music. It was almost like the end of the movie Melancholia but not as good and that's the whole movie. Music, switch scene, kristen crying, kristen throwing up, the end.
Take Shelter (2011)
Movie about Mental Health
A man has visions about an apocalyptic event with multiple tornadoes, birds swarming and falling out of the sky and raining motor oil. Every vision he has is a dream. He starts to plan out for this huge storm that he claims to have visions about even though his family cannot endure the financial impact since his daughter is deaf and needs special medical attention/ surgery. So the main character Curtis goes on to buy an extension to his storm shelter to prepare. A huge amount of fighting between his coworkers and his family happens and everyone believes he's lost it. A storm does happen in the middle of the night so he locks him and his family in the storm shelter. When the morning comes the wife wants him to open the shelter but he doesn't want to because he thinks he still hears thunder. Eventually opening the shelter door he discovers it's sunny with just some tree branches from the nights storm laying around.
After this event Curtis and his wife seek professional medical attention who tells Curtis that he needs hands-on help and when he gets back from vacation he will need to part for a while from his family. On vacation at the beach Curtis is building a sand castle and the daughter sees a storm in the background. Curtis turns around and sees multiple tornadoes like the ones from his dreams. The wife comes outside and witnesses the storm and in the reflection of the doors you can see a tidal wave in the distance. "Ok" was the last words and it's the end.
Now for my opinion on the ending which justifies my low rating. You work up the audience for this epic storm that Curtis is seeing in his visions but then once it actually does happen it cuts. From what I am gathering is that this is just a psychological movie where the storm is still not real and just an internal battle within Curtis but with the wife seeing the storm I feel like that may not be the case. There could've been more to this build up that would've made the cherry on top of the sundae for this movie but instead they just end it. Overall the story isn't horrible and mainly just focuses on mental health but I'd say this was a one and done movie for me. It was okay but probably wouldn't watch it again.
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Corny
The story could've been so much better but they banked on the name so they got their money's worth. The dialogue was garbage and this movie mostly catered to 5 years old instead of the people who grew up playing sonic who are adults.
Run (2020)
Very cringy movie and here's why
So this movie was horrible to watch if you are a parent. It really made me furious to watch this because who in their right mind would poison their own kid? I get that in the reality of this movie she kidnapped the girl and was doing this so she wouldn't leave her, but this was pretty messed up. I have never felt so disgusted with a movie before and this really tops it. This is why I give it a 3. So if you enjoy watching a disabled person struggle to move around and fight for her life then by all means watch this. Plus the ending too with her going to prison to go visit her mother was a bit much. Why would you keep calling this person mother? Even after everything that she had put her though.
Also should be noted is that there was a part of the movie where Chloe goes to the drug store to find out what medication her mother was giving her and the lady end up telling her it is a muscle relaxer for dogs which her mom ends up finding her there at the drug store, takes her home and calls the pharmacist to tell her to lie to her daughter about how safe it would be if she was giving it to her... Now this should be a red flag to the pharmacist, but nope she still is getting away with poisoning her daughter since there were no cops called to the home. Just weird instances throughout the movie that would throw caution flags for anyone else to get her out of that scenario.
All in all this is a one and done movie. Meaning I would watch this once and never EVER watch this again.
Hush (2016)
It could've been better
They never explained why this guy was killing her. No connections, just wanted to murder everyone..? I'm so confused and wanted more questions answered. I get that sometimes things can be random but the way that the killer goes around and tries everything within his power to go and murder this random girl it just comes off that there's more to it why he's there. Maybe I missed something, but I really don't think so. I don't think it's a horrible movie but it would've been told better. The main character was a great pick and her acting was wonderful. Her story was told pretty well except that they don't really explain much with craig except that they just abruptly ended their relationship and he's calling her multiple times right before this guy comes and murders them. Makes you wonder if he sent him? Like I said so many unanswered questions. I would recommend watching it and then seeing what perspective you have on the movie but just with the way that it ended it was just over.. no more details added to the story. That's all folks.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Slow build but it's worth the watch
The first time I put this on I couldn't get past the 2nd episode. I watched the first and didn't feel that pulled into the story. However, after giving it another chance I decided to just jump in. The story is so well told. Even though the first episode didn't hook me right in I think it was mainly because I didn't understand what I was entirely watching at first. The mass amount of confusion was what did it for me, but with everyone around me raving about this show I knew that I needed to at least give it a chance. Upon opening it up and Netflix again I continued off from where I left and that was when I started to get pulled in. I don't want to give any spoilers about the show but I will say this. The ending is really what done it for me. I have never felt so emotional about a show. It was a real tear jerker but it was so good and well told that I'm so happy that I gave it the chance that it deserves. If you are on the fence about starting this show I would say give it a chance. I know that you will not regret it. If you're also looking for some horror and jump scares then this is the show for you. It's really hard to find a show that scares you at points but this had elements of that sprinkled throughout. I don't give 10s very often but this really deserved it.
Dust Nuggets (2020)
Decent movie
The beginning was hard to get into. A bit slow, but overall as the movie progresses and you truly see what is actually taking place it gets better. This was a truly original piece but some of the characters (in the band mostly) were a bit annoying and hard to relate to since they came off a bit cringy. It is why it takes my review for the movie down a couple stars. I would say give it a watch to form your own opinion on this movie and who knows maybe you'll like it. I don't dislike the movie but there could've been more done to make it better, but the overall story was well written but I will say this that the main character saying "super" a lot was a bit much.
Eric Andre: Legalize Everything (2020)
Wasn't bad wasn't good
As a fan of Eric's I have watched most of his stand ups. There were a few jokes I had noticed that were recycled which is fine for the people that never had watched him before. For fans of his however, this was a bit disappointing.
With him going political throughout his standup I could see why he would based off of the title "legalize everything" but some of the political stances should've just been left out but not to say they weren't fair points to be made they just weren't fluid I felt with the whole premise.
Eric is known to be goofy and just all over the place which is what it was at the beginning, but it felt like towards the end of the show he was giving up. The phone call at the end with one of the viewers mother on their phone felt a bit scripted and not organic at all but hey I guess that's just part of the act to make it lighthearted and funny to close the show on.
All in all I wouldn't say I would recommend watching this although I would recommend watching The Eric Andre Show because that show is hilarious and honestly throughout the whole standup I maybe had laugh only once.
Better Call Saul (2015)
My all time favorite show
I love how the story is told from Jimmy McGill's perspective/ timeline while all else is taking place in the "Breaking Bad" universe. All of the sequences that happen that blends all their timelines together and the way that they are filmed and told are perfect. Such a well written and directed/ produced show.
I would recommend this to anyone to give this show a watch. I know that you'll love it.
1917 (2019)
I don't typically give a movie 10/10 but this deserved it
This story is so well told and so heart breaking. I didn't know much about it going into it besides that it was a war movie, but after watching it it is so much more. It tells the side of the war that the people don't see. The compassion that we still give as humans even though there is chaos and death all around. The story of the men who went to war and what they experienced during it.
Honestly an hour into it I couldn't believe it because it felt like such a short time. I was so fully engrossed into the movie and it had my attention completely throughout the entire movie.
I would highly recommend that you give this movie a watch and see what you would take from it yourself.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Took the shinning and wiped their butt with it.
What is this satanic tomfoolery? This is NOT what the shinning was and is just a terrible "so-called" version of it. Not scary and the story is just not fulfilling.
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Highly Recommend!!!
This movie was great! It was so good that I had to watch it twice in 2 days!
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Was good but could've been better
The movie didn't really live up to its hype. Although it did answer some questions that breaking bad fans had about what happened after the final season.
I would still recommend giving this movie a watch and deciding for yourself how you feel about the movie.
I don't think that it is a bad movie overall just a little bit disappointed in what it could've been. This felt more of an episode of breaking bad rather than a movie.
***RIP Robert Forster***
Shrill (2019)
It's not terrible but it's not the best
The story is a bit outrageous and doesn't really make a lot of sense in some aspects, but the main character is very likable and I think that it has potential. There just isn't that umph that will keep you watching or waiting for the next episode/season.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Something new.
I'm glad Hollywood decided to make an original movie for once instead of remaking a movie from the 80s again. I really enjoyed it from beginning to end. It had a little bit of mystery to it and kept you guessing the whole way through what was going to happen next. I would recommend giving this movie a watch. I would however say though that this is kind of a chick flick so beware if you are deciding to watch this with your man. I did like the characters though and they had a good way of telling this story.
Cam (2018)
Story was lacking.
It wasn't a super terrible movie, but the story had some holes to it and it honestly could've been told a lot better. They were trying too hard with all the nudity and the pornographic side to the story that the whole rest of it was just missing details that they were trying to get out and tell, but just didn't put a lot of effort into.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
I like it more than I thought I would.
Overall it's a very good show. Watched every episode in one sitting.
2 things bothered me however in the show that gets kind of old with today's tv show.
1) Why do you need to bring up politics in everything. This was mainly addressed in the first episode, but throughout the rest they don't really address as much as they did in the first.
2)Salem doesn't talk in cat form! This really bothered me since in the original show he does and his character was always my favorite.
Other than those two things the show was pretty good. Another thing about the show is that, other than the names in the show, nothing was similar to the original. Not sure if this is what they wanted to accomplish since this is a "darker" version of Sabrina the Teenage Witch.
Overall though I'd recommend watching this. I'd give it a 10 if it weren't for those minor issues.
Halloween (2018)
Truly Disappointing
I was so excited to see that this movie was being remade. There was just some things about the movie that didn't make any sense. This movie was way overhyped. The killings didn't make any sense and wasn't very scary or interesting to watch.
To All the Boys I've Loved Before (2018)
Super cute love story
I haven't seen a cute love story like this in a while. It was well written and I love the characters. I would really recommend giving this movie a watch.
Insatiable (2018)
It's Okay
Binge watched the whole first season and from what I gathered about this show is that it can be a little offensive for people who really do have weight issues. This is something that I feel like isn't the absolute best show to watch, but it isn't fully terrible. I think my rating of this show is pretty fair.