Change Your Image
poohtiger
Reviews
Hancock (2008)
Surprise! Hancock is actually good.
Based on all the negative reviews coming out on Hancock. I thought going in this movie would be pretty bad. Batman and Robin bad. Catwoman bad. Wild Wild West bad. Speed Racer bad. But lo and behold it delivers the goods. I agree with the consensus that the first half is funny and has all the jokes and the second half gets all serious and dark. But I thought that it worked. Will, Jason, and Charlize were all great. The effects were good, not great. I just imagined that this would be a total train wreck of a movie and it's nowhere close to that. It's entertaining and I actually plan to see it again. That's why I say a person is their own best critic. Don't listen to the media. As far as ranking Hancock with the other pics of the summer that I've seen I would say Iron Man, Indy, Hancock, Prince Caspian, Wanted, and The Incredible Hulk. Haven't seen any other ones yet. But I'm glad Hancock turned out to be good.
Never Cry Werewolf (2008)
Never cry werewolf too much like Fright Night
I agree with you about being a blatant rip off of Fright Night. I mean it even stages some of the same scenes the same way Night did. Like when he brings home the first girl and takes her upstairs and Loren can see them through her window. The woman screams and the lights go out.. I mean come on. It was too similar to Fright Night which is one of my favorites. And that movie is 23 years old. The producers should have just gone ahead and remade Night. If it wasn't for Nina Dobrev, this would be unwatchable. Even with her it's still pretty lame. Pass on this one. This is one of those movies that SCI-FI channel just loves to show, instead of airing classic good stuff.