Change Your Image
Heiwako
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kona fer í stríð (2018)
Very ejoyable
Although it starts out a bit slow it does turn into an adventurous quirky tale. I quite enjoyed the band following the heroine the whole time reminding us that we are watching this from HER point of view. There is just enough humor, not too much, and by the end of the film all the dots are connected and no questions left unanswered. If you love nature you will enjoy the mossy Icelandic landscapes.
Arctic (2018)
A survival story - but more than that
I can see the opinions are very mixed on this one. Some people find it boring, I think it's because they don't understand the meaning of the story. Though it starts out as a typical survival story, trying to stay alive in a ruthless Arctic environment, it is ultimately not about that. When he rescues a woman from the crashed helicopter, brings her into his shelter and is about to lay her down on his bed, he pauses for a few seconds, just holding her close to him - that is when we understand that he's been stranded there for a long time craving human companionship. After that moment it's no longer just a survival story but a story about every human's worst fear - dying alone.
Zgodovina ljubezni (2018)
Just boring.
If you like movies with no story lines, this one's for you. For the rest of humanity this is just pure boredom.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
A pointless film
As much as I admire Tarantino for many of his films, this one I can not digest. It is pointless. There is no story, no plot, just an endless parade of mostly unfunny sketches that end in one typical Tarantino blood drenched scene. A total waste of budget, time and talent of everyone involved. And to top it all he did not even have the decency to make a normal length film. He sadistically tortures the audience with boredom for almost 3 hours. I give it 3 stars only because of great cinematography, costumes, production design and acting, otherwise it would be 0.
Ne Bom Vec Luzerka (2018)
Nothing happens
Though the film is visually quite pretty and well made but the story I'm afraid is non-existent. Nothing happens. The idea of disillusioned over educated youth who can't get a job is very contemporary and easy to relate to but the main character who suffers this condition is too passive, doesn't do anything beyond wasting her time until she decided to escape. This would probably be more interesting as a short film. The actors are very good, though.
Aquaman (2018)
BORING, SUPERFICIAL, WAAAAY TOO LONG.
BORING, SUPERFICIAL, WAAAAY TOO LONG.
BORING, SUPERFICIAL, WAAAAY TOO LONG.
BORING, SUPERFICIAL, WAAAAY TOO LONG.
BORING, SUPERFICIAL, WAAAAY TOO LONG.
Razredni sovraznik (2013)
One of the worst films I've ever seen (I'm Slovenian, btw)
It's story about class mates' revenge against a teacher who supposedly bullies one of the students to the point of suicide. The film is poorly written and badly directed. It starts with a rather long shot of a student who is irrelevant in the film. OTS shots in dialogue have no matching counter shots even if the other character is talking! Teacher is always shot from the same position, and he never actually does anything but recite the same German author over and over again - a very poorly constructed villain. The actor who plays him has no charisma, he's boring and not convincing at all. There is no main character or protagonist. Even though we see the bullying we never actually get lead into the possibility of suicide. The student never shows any sign of mental instability that could make her do that. Crying, which is the only thing she does, is not enough reason to commit suicide. Also, we never actually see the suicide, we just learn about it. The writer obviously had not done his research nor had he studied basic rules of screen writing. Don't watch it, you will never get those 1.5 hours back.