Change Your Image
marziabilwani
Reviews
A Suitable Boy (2020)
Did not do justice to the novel!
Having read the novel a few months ago, I was quite excited about this series.I watched the first episode as soon as it was released.
However, from the very first episode I felt everything was quite rushed. How could they possibly do justice to a 1300+ pages long novel in 6 episodes?
While the show starred some talented actors such as Tabu and Ishaan Khatter, the actors just couldn't turn the show around. It lacked a lot of character development and a large chunk of the history which was mentioned in the book was simply removed. At the end of the day, I felt this was simply a matchmaking drama. It could have been so much more!
Cake (2018)
Great content, Great script and Great Acting!
With the revival of films in Pakistan, the quality, unfortunately was not the best. However, Cake restored my faith in Pakistani cinema.
The film feels extremely real with some brilliant acting. The cinematography game was unbeatable and the story is something which we can all relate to. Most families have a 'happy family' facade but, behind the scenes, things aren't always that amazing. This film explores that angle and makes us ponder- is family really that significant?
3 Deewarein (2003)
Outstanding film!
I had just finished reading Naseerudin Shah's memoir and naturally wanted to watch more of his films. I started with this one. Undoubtedly, it was brilliant. The acting, the dialogues, the plot- it was all on point! The duration of the film is also perfect; you never start to lose interest. It's definitely a masterpiece from Bollywood. The best part was how the female character transitions from a meek and gentle person, to someone who ends up changing the fate of 3 men. A must watch!
To All the Boys I've Loved Before (2018)
A bit of a let down
I saw the 7+ rating on imdb and thought to myself- this movie must be brilliant! However, it was a bit of a let down. It was a normal chick flick, just like other rom coms with a predictable ending. If you're watching it, then don't have very high expectations...
20th Century Women (2016)
Brilliant and impactful film!
When this movie started, I didn't exactly know where it was headed. However, it took a turn and became so beautiful. The characters felt so real - all of them had their own struggles, their imperfections and their insecurities. Another thing which I loved about this film was that the women were so strong, yet so ordinary. The part on feminism was the absolute best!
About a Boy (2002)
Funny and not your normal chick flick
A normal chick flick involves a guy falling in love with a girl. It ends with them living happily ever after. In this movie, the protagonist isn't interested in having a relationship. But sometimes, life takes unexpected turns. He befriends a boy who teaches him a lot about life. This movie is hilarious and the chemistry between Hugh Jackman and the boy is brilliant. Definitely worth a watch!
Kimi no na wa. (2016)
Brilliant film!
I had this movie on my watchlist for quite some time, and finally decided to watch it. What can I say? IT WAS BRILLIANT! The imagery, the plot, the character development - it was all perfect!
Victoria & Abdul (2017)
Quite disappointing
Being a Pakistani, and a Muslim, I was quite looking forward to watch Victoria & Abdul. It seemed as if a new perspective had been depicted on the subcontinent and the British attitudes towards her colonies. However, this film does not feel real at all. It seems the Queen follows Abdul blindly; this seems strange for a lady who was the Empress of India. Although it is a true story, I feel they could have done much more with the movie so that it would feel real at least. Or maybe the relation between the two was quite unreal.
Dabbe: Cin Çarpmasi (2013)
Brilliant movie! I couldn't sleep at night...
I'm a huge fan of horror films but so far I think this is the best one! It adds a creative yet very disturbing side to the idea of possession. Moreover, there are several jump scare scenes as well. The acting is great and the story seems very real. I wasn't able to sleep at night after watching this movie...
Ijaazat (1987)
Brillian and simple film!
These days, one misses the simplicity of older films. This is exactly what I loved most about Ijazat. Initially apprehensive about watching a film from the 80s, I decided to watch this after the continued persistence of my sister. And I absolutely loved it! The simple script, the lovely music, and the brilliant acting makes this film a must watch! Whilst during the film, I felt annoyed with Mahendar's character (Naseerudin Shah), Gulzar directed the film in such a beautiful manner, that by the end one ends up feeling sorry for him. The storyline is also very unique. It is about marriage; how we take our close ones for granted; and the loss we feel upon their departure. Truly a brilliant film!
Baar Baar Dekho (2016)
Not so bad
I frankly don't understand why everyone is hating this movie so much. Although the acting by Katrina Kaif isn't very amazing, the film was still fun to watch. Although the ending was a bit disappointing, I think that the first 3/4th of the film was worth watching. Most importantly, the film taught us how we should value the present. Although I initially thought it would be similar to the Time traveler's wife, there was no time travel involved here. Siddharth Malhotra's acting was way better than his other films. He genuinely seemed concerned about saving his marriage.Lastly, everyone who enjoys watching romantic chick flicks should go and watch this movie!