Change Your Image
guilhermerpedrollo
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Good, but still not as good as the first
The movie started well with a mysteries, and kept revealing them at first. It had funny references to the first movies. It had great new elements as the new Morpheus and Bugs. But then, ..... the movie got too long with useless fights.... and it seems to lack worth purpose and motivations for the characters. On the positive sides it had elements from the 3 original movies, the mystery and discovery from the first, the charcters and complex conversation from the second and the technology and real world from the third. However, it could have been better.
Luna Park (2021)
One of the best series in Netflix
It has great acting, great direction, a compelling storytelling and rhytim, good ambientation in the cold war, mysteries, good characterization, a bit of humor.
Villains (2019)
Not a horrible movie, but not a good one
The movie started well. It had a good Idea, the protagonists were interesting, though dumb they were fun. The villains not that much. George's actor was fine with good acting. His spouse was crazy, creepy, but neither of them were funny nor very scary. Most the time there is no real sense of incoming danger. The impression is that everything will go well. The movie should have been a short. The end and aftermath is strange.
Digimon Adventure: Conquer the Glacier, Vikemon (2021)
Fortunately there was no Taichi in this episode
No taichi appearing out of nowhere to do nothing is a bless.
Digimon Adventure (2020)
It started well, but...
This is a loosely remake from the original series. It started well with new digimon, an interesting main story and entertaining side stories. However, it has a great directing problem. The story focus way too much on the protagonist Taichi leaving all others with no important roles, specially in the second half of the series. It seems like the others are there just because they were there in the original. Taichi bizzarrely teleports with no explanation to the others locations to secure he will appear in very episode. Yamato who was a protagonist in the original series, now there is only 2-3 episodes where he is important out of 66. Sora is another character who is treated very bad. Sometimes the plot seems aimless, with bad time allocation.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Best DCu movie ever (august 2021)
And best DC movie since Dark Knight. The movie is fun and realistic. The american task force acts as a real black ops team (in other words a group of assassins) killing lots of people evil and innocent. Some characters are empathic, but not all of them. Idris Elba acting is great. Margot Robbie's Harleyquinn has an adequate time, not receiveing the entire spotlight. It shows how american goverment behaves in other countries. The last antagonist is incredible as well as the battle against it. However, the first half of the movie is quite boring.
Werewolves Within (2021)
Surpassed my expectations
This was an amazing movie. Very fun! Very good humor. Not a gross humor, nor a too subtle humor . The cast is solid with good acting, specially the leading protagonist couple. The plot is interesting and well conceived without big holes. The directing is good the picture too. There is a bit of scaries and a bit of gore, but well it is a werewolf movie. It is more comedy mystery than a comedy terror.
Drunk Bus (2020)
Not a comedy
This movie has very few funny moments and still these aren't great laughs. In the first 30 minutes there was just one joke. It is more like a drama about a depressive guy who drives a bus. It becomes a little better after a security enforcer named Pineaple comes by.
Satanic Panic (2019)
The movie started well, but....
The movie introduction was very nice. The protagonist interesting, the actress is funny. All was going well until a rape assault scene went on out of the blue. Then, I thought it was just a bad joke and the movie still could have salvation. But, the second a rape joke come in (and there was more rape allusion scenes to come). There was at least 5 rape allusions.
Black Widow (2021)
The movie is good, but...
....the anti-communism propaganda was completely unecessary. Why painting the USA's secret agencies as saints and the URSS's as pure evil?
Despite that, the movie has good acting, interesting new characters, a good villain, a good twist. The plot is a bit too simple.
The Kid Detective (2020)
Too DARK
The movie is good, but the finale is too DARK for a movie with such an overall soft tone.
Roman Empire (2016)
A fake documentary
Very. Innacurate. This "documentary" is full of fake facts and distortions of the history. Plus, the romantization is far worse and less interesting than the actual history and the actors are not quite good.
Terminal (2018)
Amazing photography, but disappointing ending script
The photography and the style of this movie is amazing, perfecly executed. The acting is very good. The narrative, acting and photography style catches the attention, because they are in sync. The story is intringuing and ellaborated, but at the end it is quite disappointing The movie makes you expect more of the characters. There are three plot twists (all three hinted, but one still surprising). At the end there was one major plot flaw and a few disappointing expectations.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Far from being a 7.7 movie
It is a very slow pacing movie where almost nothing happen for most of the movie. Also, it lacks humor for being classified as a comedy.
Joker (2019)
Better if didn't saw
Disturbing. Just got out of the movie. My humor was much better before seeing it. At first feel pity for the guy suffering, but he lacks charm and then well he is just a killer. Heath Ledger was far better.
The Upside (2017)
Stop being lazy and go watch the original movie.
You can dub it if you can't read the subtitles. Same thing with the millenium movies. Stop trying to appropriate others ideas.
Electric Love (2018)
I saw i yesterday, this movie is horrible
The female protagonist acting is good. The first 15 minutes are nice, then the main couple meet each other and boredom lasts for an hour. Nothing happens at all. Although the Love councelor an her hater's history has potential, this potential is not explored.
Electric Love (2018)
I saw i yesterday, this movie is horrible
The female protagonist acting is good. The first 15 minutes are nice, then the main couple meet each other and boredom lasts for an hour. Nothing happens at all. Although the Love councelor an her hater's history has potential, this potential is not explored.
UFO (2018)
The film doesn't go much beyond it's trailer.
There is a lot of math deduction. The protagonist is arrogant, he is in no way empathetic and he is extremely obscessed about the UFO code. However, I saw it to the end because it let me curious about what is behind everything that is going on. The acting is good. Don't see it at night, the pace is very slow.
My Dead Boyfriend (2016)
Great movie! A very light-heart dark comedy!
Great movie! A very light-heart dark comedy! I saw with my family and we all laughed a lot. I would never read again a critic who has give a bad note to a movie like this! Though, the first forty five minutes are clearly funnier than the last forty five minutes. The actors are good. Very few scenes are easily to predict an this help to spark the fun in this hilarious film.