Change Your Image
kenlonghouse
Reviews
In My Mother's Skin (2023)
A Fantasy Horror that's Complicated by its Simplicity
In My Mother's Skin is a fantasy horror similar to Pan's Labyrinth or Tigers Are Not Afraid. Its set in the Philippines during WWII and tells the tale of a family trapped in a situation where they will starve if they stay at home, but will likely be killed by the Japanese if they leave. The mother is ill and is dying and in desperation the girl turns to a fairy she finds who offers false hope.
I understand why some people have trouble with the film's narrative. The fates of each of the characters is potentially so bleak that it doesn't seem to really matter what choice each might make. It's dreadfully nihilistic and that has led people to label the film as pointless.
However, I find the film to be more about how different people respond to hopeless no-win situations and whether are not there actually is a noble way to face slow, impending, near-certain death.
There is no doubt that the characters contrast each other in interesting ways and parallels can be made about each family members decisions.
The film is a pretty unique coming-of-age tale that has a payoff if your willing to invest the mental energy.
Joe Pera Talks with You (2018)
Unique, Occassionally Powerful, and Always Beautiful
It is funny that this show found its way onto Adult Swim, as its difference from the rest of their programming is jarring.
This show is special. The amount of human truth each episode delivers in 12-minutes is truly spectacular, and it approaches all of its subjects with tremedous empathy.
The set up is that socially-awkward mild-mannered Joe sets out to teach us about something new each week; but often the show goes off on another tangent that allows us to share in an intimate moment in Joe's life.
The spark that makes this show work isn't much different than what made "Little Miss Sunshine" an indie hit two decades ago. It knows how to get at your heart. We all could use a little more Joe in the world.
Ms. Marvel: Crushed (2022)
My Favourite Episode from an MCU Show So Far
Usually, my favourite episodes of a superhero show are more character-based than action-based, so obviously an episode like this speaks to my bias.
This episode does a great job introducing new characters, developing a mystery and fixing some of the issues I had with the premiere's depiction of the Pakistani-American community. And I really like the tragic turn of events.
It is hard to watch Ms. Marvel and not to think we are getting treated to a (high school age) Peter Parker-like experience.
The "Be My Baby" scene is particularly memorable. How did Disney find Vellani?
For anyone who think a 10 is too high a ranking, tell me any one episode in any Marvel show that is better than this one!!!
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
One of My Favourite Marvel Films
This is a wonderfully fun film. There are a few very memorable scenes. And the way Zombie Strange found his way into the movie is a masterclass in marketing misdirection. I thought I knew what this film might be about. I was wrong in a good way.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
The Ending These Franchises Deserve
I remember watching Infinity Wars with glee, amazed that so many distinct franchises could mesh so well together. It quickly became my favourite MCU movie, only dampened by the fact that it is a part one of two.
No Way Home has a lot of the same kind of juggling to do, mixing three Spider-Man franchises with Dr. Strange. And when you consider that one of those Spider-Man franchises has two movies that I love even more than the Tom Holland's MCU films and the other has two films that are really terrible, there really is no reason for this vanity project to work. Plus, didn't we see this multi-verse idea play out already in Into the Spider-Verse.
And yet it does work...because already have a shared history with these characters and the story we watch unfold is true to that history. It is not unlike like watching Infinity Wars for the first time.
But more importantly, No Way Home is a great Spider-Man story. It takes an aspect of Peter Parker's character that really hasn't been thoroughly explored in film- one that fortunately works because all the villains used in the film started off as relatively good people- and, like the best comic book stories, uses this to spin a rich narrative web (pun intended) about reform, redemption and second chances.
Sony. Disney. Marvel. Raimi. Webb. (both brought in as consultants) And most of all Watts, Everyone involved in this should be proud of this unlikely accomplishment. No Way Home is a win for all involved.
This is hands down one of the MCU's best films. I'd even go as far as to say that it may even be the best.
Demon (2015)
A Truly Thought-Provoking Horror
I went into "Demon" with no expectations. I really like slow-burn ("mature") horror films, but have started to feel lately like I had already seen most of the really great ones. Then I saw "Demon".
Undoubtedly, "Demon" is going to be a decisive film. People are either going to get it or they won't. I'll admit, it took me about 90 minutes lying in bed afterwards to finally have that "eureka" moment when I finally solved the film's central mysteries. But once I did, spent hours afterwards amazed by how well all the pieces fell into place. The film is subtle, but the dots really do connect.
I've read some people say that you need to be well versed in Polish culture and Jewish lore to appreciate this film. That is not true. I don't want to play spoiler, so I'll instead say that you simply need an extremely rudimentary knowledge of Polish history over the last century to get this film. If after a day you have still haven't figured the film out, go online afterwards and look up the answer. Once it makes sense, you'll be amazed at how well the film works.