Change Your Image
shelbylyn-92984
Reviews
What Dreams May Come (1998)
Movie changed my life
Not only am I big fan and lifelong fan of the great Robin Williams (millennial here he raised me with Aladdin) but my family has enjoyed this film from our first tragedy. My cousin died at 19 and now my sister at 30. There is no way to come back from this kind of loss but somehow Robin came through again and gives me hope for the afterlife. He is a doctor who loses two children and then he dies the focus of the film is on the afterlife between them with his wife who is still living. Thank you Robin and everyone who made this I love you. Thank you for helping my family. And thank you for helping me so much.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Great movie
People are far too picky these days and get more fun out of being negative about things. I loved the film. It was great Jonathan Groff from mindhunter was touching and wonderful. I thought this was a wonderfully suspenseful spiritual kind of film that also brought the progressive nature of our modern society also into play. Dave Bautista is also notable in this project for his amazing acting he did in the film. Was very impressed by his performance in this piece. All in all I would definitely recommend watching the film to anyone but I would come into with an open mind and nonjudgmental attitude And I LOVED the filming by the way :) definitely watch it.
Hook (1991)
Classic R.I.P Robin Williams
I do NOT understand the negative comments on here at all. Sounds like some people were a little old and old minded to ingest this flick properly it IS a kids movie. Go into it as such and you'll see. It is a beautiful film a classic and everyone did a great job I guess some people cannot understand what they were trying to do. Dustin Hoffmanns performance as many on here are saying makes it worth the watch alone. But robin was and is FOREVER an absolute legend and gem to my generation (the 90s kids) and watching this makes me remember the laughs the joy he brought us, and being a kid in general. Thanks for that robin all the laughs and all the tears.
Peter Pan (1960)
Childhood bisexual nostalgia
This movie made my childhood growing up in the 2000's but born in the 90s this was everything. Anyone who had good taste from the old days showed ya this. As I will show my own kids. Incredible cast. Incredible story. This walked so hook could run. Mary is beautiful talented masculine and amazing. She carries the show like a truly captivating force showing up in the beginning with lights in the kid's bedroom in a way kids around the world have never forgotten or maybe it is the house she builds with the lost boys that has lived rent free for these past 30 years in my mind, either way, Mary other than robin just IS Peter Pan. Something about her rendition just makes the role complete. R. I. P Mary.
Cake (2014)
Thank you for this film
Thank you for this film to everyone who contributed to making this masterpiece. This movie is for the families and people who have a loved one they can personally relate to this story through. My sister is an alcoholic and I really needed this watch. Anyone who can relate and has a loved one who is an addict will enjoy/take something from this film. I watch it whenever I miss her and whenever I am feeling sad about her or other addicts I love struggles. If you're going through that and on the other side watch this. It'll help you. It'll comfort you. It'll give you hope if you need it. It'll give you understanding. And lots of people understand.
Veneno (2020)
Absolutely beautiful
I am honestly at a loss for words trying to verbalize how great this is. It's very emotional filled with tons of high and lots and lots of lows, humorous, funny and extremely charming. From the beginning of Cristina "La venenos" life to the end is a whirlwind of victories and heartbreaks. The series depicts the beginning of her life in Spain struggling as young boy transitioning told through the journaling of her mentee Valeria Vegas. From the first crush to her first television appearance watch in this series how Cristina La veneno by being herself warms herself into the hearts of others and ultimately the world.
Chucky (2021)
Don't listen to the haters
Great show. Especially if you're a fan of all the past movies. A lot of old faces almost all the major ones and still a ton of new ones as well. It centers on a new group of highschool aged youngsters whose lives are all quickly thrown into disarray due to chunky and the murders that ensue. Keep in mind some of these aged out child actors reprising roles haven't done anything big in a while and don't take the "bad acting" reviews on here too seriously. I think it's awesome to see them reprise their roles the show is fun. If you like cult classic campy type of horror stuff I would definitely recommend to give it a watch.
The Nightingale (2018)
Amazing movie on marginalized people coming together
Amazing film worth the watch. If you can appreciate a good drama this is the movie for you. This is a film highlighting the native/aboriginal experience as well as the Irish experience during colonial times, with the British. All set in Australia and it is quite a very well written story, the script is fantastic. Once you get through the very raw scenes in it, it's a masterpiece. If you like historical movies this is also for you. The directing is fantastic, the acting fantastic, I mean need I say more?
Daddy's Home 2 (2017)
Funniest movie of the year don't listen to the haters
I don't know why everyone loves to hate on this movie. I haven't laughed this hard since I saw We're the Millers for the first time. I don't feel it's repetitive of the first film whatsoever. Some themes are but it's nearly impossible to miss the extra layer of humor that lithgow and Gibson add. It definitely has become one of my favorite comedies don't listen to the haters.
Sister Wives (2010)
Love this family
Wonderful look into a fully functioning polygamist family. Watching this show has expanded my view on relationships. I recommend everyone check it out if they're going to watch anything on TLC. Definitely a guilty pleasure of mine. They deserve more credit then they're getting, people should get off their high horse. No one is perfect and the best thing about this show is they don't pretend to be. But at the end of the day it's very clear they all have love for one another.
To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (1995)
Great acting, hilarious story
Watching this in 2018 I think the subject matter of this film can be even more appreciated. The acting for one I found most impressive, Patrick swayed was absolutely fantastic. And watching early john leguizamo is always a treat. Wesley snipes also holds up quite well with his own one liners. The bottom line I think with this film is the actors are so good they really deserve utmost credit for their work in this.
Daddy's Home 2 (2017)
Funniest movie of the year don't listen to the haters
I don't know why everyone loves to hate on this movie. I haven't laughed this hard since I saw We're the Millers for the first time. I don't feel it's repetitive of the first film whatsoever. Some themes are but it's nearly impossible to miss the extra layer of humor that lithgow and Gibson add. It definitely has become one of my favorite comedies don't listen to the haters.
Helter Skelter (2004)
Spot on depiction of the infamous Charles Manson
Firstly let me start out by saying I've watched every interview every documentary and read/soaked up as much information as possible about this case. I've also watched just about every film made on the Manson Family and this one takes the cake. Jeremy Davies' raw talent and in depth work as an actor really shines here. There's appearances from many many established actors and the plot is riveting whilst being spot on with the exact event of the case. Not only that but the lead detective helped to write and produce this film so you can rest assured that the depiction of this case is factual and offers a hard look into the characters involved and horrid events that transpired. Very deserving of it's Emmy nomination. Jeremy Davies should've been nominated for his work in this role as well. Watch all the films on the character that was Manson and you see just how wonderfully Davies nailed his mannerisms and truly embodied this role.
It (2017)
Anyone giving it above a 6 is stupid
So after all the hype I really went into this movie expecting a lot. I truly believe the best horror films are about simplicity and stereotypical jump scares just don't do it. I was hoping this movie wouldn't be composed of just that. Unfortunately I was very disappointed. Overall I would say it was okay. The kids were great. But after having read the book and been a huge fan of the original I was really let down. ALSO ANYONE SAYING BILLS PERFORMANCE WAS BETTER THAN TIM CURRYS IS ON SOMETHING. To even make such a comment shows a complete lack in knowledge on the character of penny wise. The first scene I felt could've been much stronger on bills part although I was pleased with the rest of his acting in the film. Even still it will NEVER compare to Tims version. I'm the original when Georgie mentions the paper boat floating Pennywise gives a CHILLING orgasmic reaction when he replies "oh yes Georgie it floats we all float down here". This version was missing that initial orgasmic reaction that was so captivating and chilling in the original. This version of Pennywise was so cgi and over the top to a phony point it took me right out of it. And that's not a comment towards bill but rather the direction of the film, I have NO clue why Beverly looked into "It's" bright lights when In the original version that was reserved for Stan and explains his later suicide. There were so many things changed for the negative. Oh yeah and everyone saying they went to see this or liked it all because Stephen king said it was good is an IDIOT he makes an insane amount of money in royalties off of remakes like this from his books of course he's going to say that. He's said that about a lot of crappy films, America regain some integrity when it comes to art and what's mainstream. This is why people like the Kardashians are famous.
The Devil's Rejects (2005)
Great film for SERIOUS horror fans
This movie is not for people who get easily shook up for a film. I see a lot of people commenting on how depraved it was THAT WAS THE POINT P******!! It's a movie meant to shake you up and push the envelope. If you can't handle that stick to pg-13 horror. Zombie picks some of the best music for his films that in and of itself is one of my favorite things. I personally love this film, it's campish feel the anti heroes and how it's meant to push the envelope. If you can handle this watch it. If not go back to playing with your barbies and let us enjoy our movie.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Disappointing
Let me preface this by saying I like some of guy Ritchie's films. Lock stock and two smoking barrels is great. Sherlock Holmes was gritty and I enjoyed that too for the time period it was set in and the subject matter, his directing style was very fitting. However when you do a King Arthur film I think everyone was expecting it to be more game of thrones lord of the rings esque, in the sense that it would be a traditional badass 13th century medieval portrayal of the legend of King Arthur. Instead that's not at all what the audience was delivered with. Great acting yes but sadly the film was drowned in cgi and plot holes. The beginning I found to be very choppy for this kind of a story. I think this movie once again like many others suffered from the attempt of it being made into a trilogy. I've read that was their plan but with the flop ratings now that might not be possible. Overall I was very disappointed, and I work in the film industry. I'm surprised by the positive reviews on here because it's the only place you'll really see them for this film unfortunately. Honestly it's sad if people condone cheap thrills as serious entertainment, this wasn't a deep film. I would save the money on the ticket for this one.
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Disappointing
I think even if you've never seen beauty and the beast certain parts of this movie still wouldn't be acceptable. As everyone is saying and I can also affirm, this COULD have been a great movie. I love Emma Watson but she was a complete miscast. At no point did her singing ever sound real or natural it was auto tuned beyond belief. I felt like I was listening to a computer. I think even if they dubbed her singing over it would've been a stronger choice. Occasionally even some of her lines are delivered very dryly which I found sad because I was really rooting for her to prove everyone wrong. Everyone else was great. The beast I think was a miscast too though, after he transforms at the end you'll find something just looks and feels awkward and not very Prince like about him. Just go watch the original. The issue with Hollywood is they're more concerned with $ than taking the time to cast the right people even if they have to be unknowns who can at least hold a tune. If you want to see amazing live action stick with Favreau's films and go watch Jungle Book or wait for his live action lion king. His films are never a let down.