Change Your Image
bgendruwo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Argylle (2024)
Henry Cavill Is Like A Cameo
First of all, I think the promotion of this film misleads us to think that the film would be a Henry Cavill's movie as a Bond-like protagonist, where in fact he only appears almost like a cameo.
Other than that, as an action-comedy genre, the action in this movie is not believable and the comedy is not entertaining nor funny. We can see that some moves in the fight scenes are fast-motioned. The CGI (especially when Cavill chased Dua Lipa) is bad. The "ice skating" fight scene doesn't make sense because we know that oil spill is liquid (unlike ice surface).
When Bryce Dallas Howard did action scenes in Jurassic World movies, she was convincing because she was still agile. In this movie, she is not.
I give this movie not less than 5 stars only because I like Henry Cavill.
Vanquish (2021)
Morgan Freeman Needed The Money Real Bad
I really don't understand why top actor like Morgan Freeman would get involved in a bad film like this. Maybe he really needed the money, more than the character in this movie did.
Bad story, bad dialogue, wooden acting, nonsensible plot. One example: everytime the protagonist-lady enters a place to meet the "bad boss", the boyguards always let her bring her big guns inside so that she would be able to shoot the "bad boss" & shoot the bodyguards as well. What kind of bodyguards are those?
Vehicle 19 (2013)
Stupid Guy Who Can Drive Fast
I wonder why many script writers have to make the protagonist looks stupid in order to make the movie looks suspenseful. Why did the protagonist put the gun on the dashboard? Why didn't he tell the black woman that he just rented the car? Why didn't he go straight to the US embassy in the first place? Why didn't he just send the recording file from his phone to the judge & the press? Why didn't he directly charge the phone when the battery was low? Why didn't he answer the black cop's question?
If you just want to see a full action car chase, then this movie is for you. But if you hate watching stupid protagonist, then avoid this movie.
Batwoman (2019)
They Focus More on Promoting LGBT Agenda
Batwoman is really bad. They focus more on promoting LGBT agenda than on superhero storytelling.
Superman & Lois (2021)
Great Pilot. Hope for More.
I don't really like other series from Berlantiverse, so I didn't expect much of this "Superman and Lois". But it turned out that the pilot episode was great. I hope the writers won't ruin this show on the next episodes.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Pattinson Is Great Actor in This Psychological Drama
Thanks to "The Twilight Saga" (2008-2012), Robert Pattinson got his fame. But no thanks to that saga, people don't consider him as a good actor. Now, in "The Lighthouse" (2019), Pattinson has proven himself as a GREAT actor. I don't have anything to say about Willem Dafoe because he has proven himself since a long time ago.
Now about this movie: I don't recommend this movie to action-flix junkies and to those who seek beautiful romance. But I do recommend this movie to those who love psychological drama and art movies.
Desperate Hours (1990)
Bad Script. Bad Music Arrangement
The movie built an interesting start, but then all fell apart. I'm sure a real SWAT member will laugh at how the police in this movie handles the hostage situation. The way Hopkins handles Rourke at the end is also nonsensible.
The music doesn't help as well. When one of the bad guys is chased by the police in the river, the music is so calm as if we are supposed to enjoy the beautiful scenery and not to be thrilled by the chasing situation.
Zombie Shark (2015)
Failed in All Aspect
People who interested in this kind of movie usually don't expect good story. They tend to look only for the gore, the special effects, or nudity. Well, this movie sucks in all those three aspects. The gore is laughable, the special effects are very cheap, and the nudity is none. Don't waste your time watching this garbage.