Change Your Image
Lambiecatlady
Reviews
The Great Escaper (2023)
A difficult topic sensitively done
A fabulous cast with amazing performances demonstrating why Jackson and Caine are so highly regarded. Covers many difficult topics - longevity, friendship, guilt, trauma, illness, alcoholism, forgiveness and redemption. My husband and I both cried on a number of occasions, but there was also some great humour - we laughed, we cried, we enjoyed the cinematography. I'm not sure it was a true reflection of the average care home, it all seemed a bit too lovely. An effective juxtaposition with the couple as their younger selves, which was well cast. My only criticism was I felt the shoe horning into the plot of the traumatised much younger modern soldier didn't really work and for some reason those scenes jarred. It felt like an editor had requested the writers add them in later and it didn't quite work. A lovely film, but take some tissues.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 3 (2023)
Disappointing, but some lighter funny moments
Well, i guess this was mildly entertaining, there were some moments of lightness and humour. John Corbett is always great and the scary Greek local grandmother was amusing. But overall I felt the script was pretty poor, the direction poor, some of the performances poor. There were so many holes and inconsistencies in the plot, such as when Ian decides to take a stroll to the beach, even though they show in the panorama that it's clearly miles and miles away. I found myself continually saying 'people just don't behave like that' and 'that's ridiculous'. It was just unconvincing on so many levels.
Greatest Days (2023)
A feel good pick me up
We really enjoyed this film, my husband included! The energy in the first half is outstanding, if you love popular music and dance, you'll enjoy it. But loving the music of Take That is definitely not an essential to enjoying this film, it's a real feel good movie. Like Mamma Mia - it incorporates the music of Take That and weaves it into the story. The pace dipped a bit in the middle, but the integration of then and now is done cleverly and the story messaging around friendship and not losing yourself is heartwarming. I'd happily watch this again. Great performances all round, particularly the young newcomers, I was wowed by their singing and dance abilities.
Stonehearst Asylum (2014)
I wasn't comfortable with how this portrayed mental illness
This could have been a really great film, and gave a nod at the start to the historical misunderstanding and cruelty of those treating mental illness. But it sadly then rode on caricatures of mental illness that were over simplified and it lost it's previous enlightenment. This could have been a great film had the screen play been a bit more up to date. This isn't the 1980s.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Fantastic film, but lost its way a bit at the end
Really enjoyed this film, fantastic performance from James McAvoy in particular, really liked the character development and switches into their past relationships as children. Pennywise was perfectly creepy. But I felt it lost it's way towards the end and switched into a totally different type of sci-Fi film. I love sci-fi but the final section jarred with the rest of the film, and I felt the actors weren't that convinced either as their performances faltered during the final story twist. I would have given it an 8 if it wasn't for the ending . Well worth watching. I found parts of it terrifying - not sure how it got away with being a 15.
Prisoners (2013)
Too slow
This could have been really excellent if it had been a bit shorter. It was just too slow to maintain the suspense.
Cargo (2017)
Martin Freeman - brilliant as always
I enjoyed this film, I'm a fan of both Martin Freeman and zombie films. A little slow, but brilliantly acted.
Midsommar (2019)
Wonderfully fresh and twisted
I'm not really into horror films, but I'll watch them if they're a quality film. And this really was, it was totally absorbing. The creepy sense that you know what's coming, it's just a matter of who and how, and at what point the victims are going to realise. So many twisted weird ideas, beautifully delivered.