Change Your Image
mongeortiz
Reviews
Dark (2017)
I wish I could travel to 2018 to watch Season 2
Dark is a mature and rich production in all ways. Comparison to "Stranger Things" is an unnecessary one, since both handle the supernatural genre very different. Everything in "Dark", is definetively not suitable for everybody. Full of symbolism and mythology, Dark treats time as a theme, in a way few had had the courage to do it. The cast is professional, every single one of the actors represents their character in an unique an applausable way. It's hard to recognize that quality on a series since there's always someone you think doesn't fit in the picture. That won't happen with this series.
Pay attention to the details, since the plot is quite simple, but it's crushed in millions of pieces the viewer must reorganize to understand what's going on. Isn't that the purpose of a film or series? To make you question something, to get surprised, to wish for more...? Dark left me with only one unpleasant feeling, and is that I have to wait a whole year to feed my urst for answers.
100% recommended.
It Follows (2014)
Original but not excellent
I think the whole idea seems just perfect. A different kind of horror, or maybe not a different one but a style forgotten in the midst of all the typical demonic/exorcism dull movies of nowadays.
However, the poor acting -for those who really care about that- distracts you from the suspense of the scenes. "It Follows", scares you not because of monsters, possessed nuns, or creepy dolls, but because mixes up the fear of casual sexual encounters and paranormal activity.
Main Character Jay, for me, was a typical dumb horror movie main character. She does the exact things Jeff tells her not to do, Every time. She's just too stupid. But that's how horror movies work sometimes.
The last 10 minutes of the movie I wondered how the producers would finish all the mysteries around "It" in just a couple of minutes, but at the end I found out that was never in their plans. So, you just finish the movie knowing pretty much nothing.
You never know how it all started, and personally never understood how Jeff discovered he could pass it through sexual intercourse, if, after all, he got it through a one night stand with an anonymous chick.
Get Out (2017)
Music keeps you tuned
I have to say the whole story is very frightening. Not in the way a creepy psycho movie would scare you, but in a way you find the events so extremely unlikely you wonder if it could really happen in real life. That's the scary part.
The music has the 10 from me. It's not present in scenes from the movie that require the silence of doubt and turn on when you can finally breathe out a "what the heck" is going on here.
The performance of Chris is remarkable. I truly believed the facial expressions he used because I was using them too while I watched the movie.
Some characters didn't quite fit in the whole picture. Rose's brother had no role in the job, he just stood the whole movie being weird and aggressive with no clear reason.
As a whole, it's a great peace of work that entertains and scares, but without getting to the spectacular.
Life (2017)
Terrifying... mediocrity
It starts quite promising, with a pretty acceptable cast and decent lines.
However, you get to the point where you don't have to think or wonder, the characters tell you everything you need to know like they're telling a typical alien story with nothing surprising.
The script is vague and forced, with the details told in a too excessive poetic way.
Some characters don't fit in the whole idea. You get to hate Hugh even more than you hate Calvin itself. You hate how Hugh is illogically obsessed with a couple of cells like he had no common sense at all.
The "emotional" parts of the movie are pathetic. SPOILER: The death of Rory was sudden, stupid, and mourned by nobody in his crew. I'm pretty sure Jake even smiled a bit in this part.
After the first half of the movie, you've lost all expectation and you dedicate yourself to enjoy guess the predictable coming events of the rest of the film.
The monster/alien/bunch of cells growing up for no reason, is pretty dull. SPOILER: it grows up in an environment similar to Earth - according to the movie, is rich on Carbon Dioxide more than oxygen-, which has no sense after it escapes the firewall and begins to play around the entire spaceship which is fully charged of oxygen and almost no Carbon Dioxide.
Its a shame, though. The whole idea sounds better than it looks on the screen.
Contratiempo (2016)
Completely shocked
Over the past months I've realized how much improvement have Spanish movies and series done in their works. However, when it comes to thrillers, I tend to be very selective and delicate because there are a lot of elements to take into consideration.
The Invisible Guest accomplish almost all the elements in any checklist of a perfect thriller-suspense movie. The script forces you to think quickly, you can't get distracted for a second because you'll miss an important detail.
The story is told in a puzzling-kind of way, letting you feel like you finally know what is going on, just to tear your expectation apart with a new shocking truth.
Some of the actors did a pretty good job. A remarkable performance was the one from Victoria Goodman.
The music is absolutely engaging. The twisted feeling you get with the melody traps you into the story. The different tones and volumes of the music actually happen in agreement with the intensity of the sequence.
100% RECOMMENDED.