Change Your Image
bareth-51861
Reviews
Christmas...Again?! (2021)
Same story worst acting
The acting was poor and the story is a tale as old as time for me much prefer Petes Christmas what was extremely similar. It offers very little new to the discussion which is deeply disappointing.
Aquaman (2018)
Saved by the lead
This film was saved by Jason Momoa the rest of the casting was overall very poor and very few of the actors suited the roles or brought anything to the film. A break away from some of the bigger cast would see me more likely to watch a sequel.
Christmas Break-In (2018)
A sad version of Home Alone
The acting of most the adults on this film is as bad as a crime as the original robbery. The plot is tired and used. I cannot say how bad this film was.
The Night Manager (2016)
A good series
On first viewing been a huge Hugh and Tom fan I though this was a 9 star show. On second viewing I watched it a bit deeper and spotted more and more issues with it including pacing and storytelling. The curse of having studied movies I guess. Some things was just slightly off and not quiet right. It wasn't trying to be revolutionary so that not an excuse. Very much worth a second series but needs to be altered with a raft of new characters to discover.
Midnight Sun (2018)
Very good film
It's nice when a film can be good and raise awareness of a disease this does both. The acting is good the plot is good. One of the best films I have seen lately.
The Knight Before Christmas (2019)
I feel bad for the film
This film is badly written and not even the best acting in the world could have recovered this film. A positive is the fact that it isn't totally a copy and pasted script by Netflix.
48 Christmas Wishes (2017)
On the fence
The young boy who played human child did a very good job. The elves who had a bigger more awkward role to play came across as awkward and not in a good way. The script was good and well thought out. The film making was actually very good just think the elves kid actors was given to much to do and it was a hard role to pull off and they didn't. I hope the experience helps them grow as actors. Can definatly see one of the kids becoming a star tho if he continues to act into been an adult.
A Cinderella Story: Christmas Wish (2019)
Tired plot but decent acting
You will have seen this plot 50x if not more and they do the plot justice the acting's good. Obvious in its work but not to shabby as a film.
Let It Snow (2019)
More forced then a police raid
This humour if you phrase it as that feels insanely forced. A couple of good performances but that is the end of the positives. Far better films of similar likeness.
Home Again (2017)
Great cast
All the cast are amazing they are seriously strong the script is not fool proof. It's weird to think that Michael was the weakest actor in this tho. Could be that Reese and Michael did not have the chemistry. The film did drag slightly yet the ending felt abrupt which was cause by very weird pacing.
Special note to the amazing acting by the kids in this film. Kids often come across badly but they did not.
Daybreak (2019)
Great idea...
I don't know how close they stayed to the original concept but as a concept it's great. The main character tho was less interesting. Would have been much better based around the arguably more interesting and played by a better actor Eli.
Decent first series wouldn't watch a second series tho.
The writing was alright, acting was patchy some good some bad. The pacing was off and they used some unneeded flash backs.
Netflix rarely hit a series out the park and unfortunately this is just another example of so much promise but not fulfilled to the full promise.
It isn't awful, it's watchable tho and if it's your style of program you have to endure the first episode which was one of the worst in the series.
Joker (2019)
Average
I feel the odd one out here but the pacing seemed very off, the acting was great. By the time the film got to an interesting point I was already wishing for it to end. Could have cut a good portion of this film out to make it much better and much better in pacing. Far from a cinematic masterpiece which it should have been.
Glitch (2015)
2 Seasons of Greatness
The first two seasons was amazing the last far less. If I was rating the first two seasons it would be an easy 8 but this last season was a 4. Great idea for a show but badly finished with a huge loss of direction.
The Mysterious Note (2019)
A story with heart
The story has a lot of heart and poor acting. The message of the story was lovely the adults in this film was appalling. The lead kid(Leo) wasn't to awful at acting yet this didn't save the film.
Criminal: UK (2019)
One saving grace
David Tennant was his excellent best as always. The first episode was a bore and I could not get through the second episode. Just very very dull and poorly paced.
Andi Mack (2017)
Great cast, good scripting...
They had an amazing young cast which will obviously cause issues as they age and grow due to them been in demand. Until the last three episode this was a solid 8/10. The last three episodes felt rushed and badly done. The final episode was a panic driven cluster mess. Which is a deep shame for the series. It needed a proper full series to wrap it up not what it felt like with the writers told it was coming to an end with most the season filmed. It also was not helped by dropping a main character on allegations. Yet I do understand why they did this but if the allegations end up never been proven then I feel they dropped the ball even more. But yes to avoid controversy they did what they did. I feel really bad for the young cast on how the show ended they deserved a lot better.
Eaten by Lions (2018)
I lasted 20-30 minutes.
My opinion of this comedy was that at times the script was good but delivery wasn't. It's rare I turn a film off unless it's really that bad but this for me was terrible. We all have different tastes but I'd rather have to watch all Lord Of The Rings Extended addition while tied to a chair on loop for 5 days then try this film again. It was just that bad but that's my opinion.
The Perfect Date (2019)
Good cast, lacked spark
With Noah usually a solid actor Centineo and Camila faultless Mendes on the cast it was a movie that I really wanted to love. They put in a solid shift the acting overall was good. Yet it's a group of actors who often spend there time in the exact same role. This film is no exception to that. Netflix movies are generally paint by colour and unfortunately this was just that. 6/10 would be a high mark and what I have gone for as I have basically ignored that Netflix have made this film again and again.
There's been a lot worst big releases out I will say that for the film!
Shazam! (2019)
Excellent
This is the best superhero film I have seen in some time. The performance from all the cast was positively excellent.
Asher nailed the performance in his first film. This film will unfortunately be overlooked in awards due to the excellent films that are coming out this year Spider-Man and Avengers. Not a film strictly for young kids it has some scary moments which could leave some individuals very put off.
Miss Stevens (2016)
A generally all round amazing story
Timothee Chalamet is one of those actors who you can guarantee will give a fantastic performance this film shows this off and his performance is excellent from start to finish. The script is good I wouldn't say the scipt was much better then that but it's definatly a great blend with the actors involved.
Each character goes through a nice story arc which makes sense and enriches them.
Definatly worth an 8 what could it have done better I don't think theres much really with the story they went with. Very very solid!
Dismissed (2017)
Really good story and very well acted.
Dylan Sprouse hits this out of the ball park. He plays the psycho in such a way that I actually felt sorry for him. Best film I have seen this week.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Just not worth it
This is so poor but I came away with two positives about it. The digital deaging of some characters and 90's nostalgia. The script was so bad that no actress could have made it look good. I really look forward to seeing End Game to really be able to see if it was script or Brie was just that poor.
Nativity 2: Danger in the Manger! (2012)
Much better then the first
This time around from the first to the the second film this one had chemistry between the two leads. Tennant hit this and left it with a great feel good film. The storyline was lovely it created a feel good feeling where you could see the talent had fun filming it.
Nativity! (2009)
Poor
I watched this before and I didn't really enjoy it but then I watched the second and loved it. So I went back to the first and was like I love Mr. Poppy character now but nope still hated it.
The lead just seems very poor he just seems like he was there for the money I don't know if this was the case but for me if he was the connections didn't work. Comedy needs the leads to have chemisty this didn't feel like they had any unfortunately.
Cuffs (2015)
Fantastic Best Show of 2015
For me this was the best show of 2015 with all the story lines that was going on and some great acting.
Deeply impressed with Jacob Ifan, Peter Sullivan, Eleanor and Alex just to mention some of the talent on display in this short series I honestly believe that the BBC has made a grave error of judgement in cancelling the show.
The police shows have gone out of fashion in the last decade if it is not about constant murders the varied stories for me made the show stand out against the other shows in the genre. Tiger Aspect created a great universe with great character arks.