Change Your Image
fairys_burn_things
Reviews
American Woman (2018)
Men Are The Problem
Everything bad is caused by men . Most men are rubbish . If whoever wrote this wasn't so fixated on that , it could have been a really good movie .
Worth a watch.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Hour And A Half Of Moody Music
A film where nothing happens to moody music .Only reason I stuck it out was in the hope of some kind of payoff that never came.
Maybe you just need a PHD in pretentious BS to like it .
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Good , But Left Me A Bit Angry
Now let me get this straight , this film was fun , exciting and had that Ghostbusters kind of vibe . So nothing against this film , I liked it .
Spoilers
When the original Ghostbusters turned up , I felt excited and then it hit me , we will never truly get a Ghostbusters 3 movie . This then made me angry . Why over the past 30 years they couldn't put their issues behind them and make a true Ghostbusters 3 ? Now its too late . I am not an emotional guy , but watching them and the realisation put a lump in my throat . It left me sad .
Innocent Blood (1992)
Quite Good
The vampire lady is quite sexy and it kept my attention all the way through
See No Evil (2006)
Decent enough
Decent enough slasher . I have seen far worse , like the sequel which is utter tosh .
Proud Mary (2018)
Decent enough
Not a life changing movie but there are a lot worse ways to spend an hour and a half .
The Nightingale (2018)
A bit harrowing
Good film . First hour or so is very good , then kind of tails off a bit when the chick loses her bottle .
6 Underground (2019)
Action Movie without a 12A
Really good action film . Best action film I have seen in a while . I am not going to go in to detail . I am not into that hidden meaning rubbish and I didn't go to film school or like to think I did . I like to see a film for what it is and this is big explosions , lots of bullets and a lot of cars being destroyed . Best of all they didn't ruin it like a lot of films by trying to make it a 12A .
I loved it .