Change Your Image
fascse
Reviews
Kannur Squad (2023)
A must watch theatrical experience visual treat from mammooty sir
Must watch investigation thriller inspired from some real incidents of Kerala police .Mammooty sir as always showcased his brilliant level of acting along with the costars .His energy level is brilliant . Well scripted and well directed masterpiece movie with out much cold blooded violence scenes .last but not least sushin shyams bgm is very engaging and the highlight . Altogether a must theatrical experience .
Highlights : Script , bgm , direction , acting level
If I need to point any negatives of the film , I can only say that the get up of mammooty is similar to so many recently released movies in some resemblance ,because he is an actor who has different looks in almost all movies , but this movie is a contrary.
Rise of Empires: Ottoman (2020)
Season 2:mighty and powerful Mehmed and the notorious dracula
Very well execution of history, showed the mighty and powerful Mehmed and the cruel vlad dracula in a classical way. Last part should have made more clear about the death of monster dracula ,other than all it was a visual treat.
Season 1 is not yet watched , anyhow does not felt bad or loss of continuity because of that ,had a chance to learn more about researching about the most powerful empire in the world ,thanks for the makers of this series .Expecting more and more series like this comes which tells true stories about the history so as viewers get a chance to learn more about the historical wars and empires.
FIR (2022)
A superb movie, must watch
Watched it in Amazon Prime , what a making, hero acted very well and also all actors, script is too good. More movies like this should come from South India , because creations like this never gonna happen in Bollywood .btw how these guys found a copy cat of modi , damn looks too similar.
Parava (2017)
Visual treat ;natural acting
You will live with the characters through out the film.Portrayed the real life of Mattanchery in a best way as the director can.Classy performance from all actors especially two child artists.DQ though has got a little screen space,remains in the hearts of viewers .Shane a promising actor,Soubin machan as a villain and as a director hatsoff.Last but not the least ,siddiqe ikka once again proved his calibre.
Double Barrel (2015)
Pathetic Movie
I don't understand ,based on what this movie is taken.Through out the movie ,they have tried hard to adapt some Hollywood stunt elements.The most boring and irresponsible Malayalam Movie ever.No story line, Poor editing, Poor Direction, Worst Music, Horrible dialogues.Apart from some comic scenes,the film is nothing.I wonder if 'Arya' read the script before acting,as we can't see any scope for his role in the movie.Camera work is good,Can give some marks to his work only.I don't understand why some bgms copied from amen.'Prithviraj' and 'Indrajith' are good actors in malayalam,but they have chosen a wrong subject here. Hats off to the poor people who suffered three hours in cinema.
Kaakkaa Muttai (2014)
In simple word 'Wonderful'
What a movie,no words to praise.Simple movie yet a lot of emotions and funny sequences.That two kiddos brilliantly acted.I liked the climax scene.I didn't expect such a climax scene.Both the kids 'Ramesh' and 'Vignesh' are outstanding and have won the National Award for their performance in the movie. 'IshwaryaRajesh' who acted as the mother of the brothers is a revelation and she reminds us those dark-talented heroines of 'BaluMahendra' films. The supporting cast of RameshThilak, 'Yogi', 'BabuAntony' are aptly cast and grab our attention. Only drawback I have noticed is the bgm's.The film lacks a catchy background music.
Life of Josutty (2015)
Pathetic Movie
Much expectations from Jeethu Joseph after 'drishyam' wasted...If you want to see some parts of NewZeleand ,then the second half of the movie will help you out.Also in first half too some village sceneries like in 'drishyam'.In first half director filled some comedy moments using 'pashanamshaji','dilips' role somewhat similar to 'merikkundorukunjad'.Second half is so disgusting.I wonder why 'NayanTara' came for a cameo role here..I would appreciate the viewers in theater for the mess If you have no other movies to watch, do watch it else don't take the risk I warn Expecting one good movie from 'jeethujoseph'
Kohinoor (2015)
Not a boring movie,but nothing in it than that song
With too many incidents and detailing, the first half of the film turns out to be quite boring. But things get interesting in the second half when the mission starts. But the unending drama that goes on and on takes the steam away from the whole film.
The wedding song, in which 'Bhavana' comes in doing a cameo role, sticks out like a sore thumb. However, the song 'Hemanthamen'is top notch.
'AsifAli', who is also the producer of the film, looks good and convincing. He gets good support from a terrific supporting cast that includes 'AjuVarghese', 'Indrajith', 'ChembanVinod' Jose and 'VinayFort'. 'AparnaVinod', who plays the heroine, has nothing much to do, apart from some occasional smiles.
Kohinoor could be an okay fare, if you have the patience to sit through some of those scenes that tests your patience. One gets a feeling that this could be much better with some genuine trimming. Now decide on your own.