Change Your Image
toreborgen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Oh the hype
I guess i was expecting a fantastic movie that would blow me away.
The trailer, the reviews and the awards. This movie must be awesome!
Right, reality check.
In my view it's ok, i laughed sometimes, i had a weird expression sometimes, felt like i was on drugs sometimes, i got bored a few times aswell.
I love Michelle Yeoh and here movies. The Children of Huang Shi, Crouching tiger, true legend and Fearless (even tho she was uncredited) Awesome movies that i tend to watch over and over.
Everything Everywhere All at Once will be forgotten fast for me. I will probably never watch it again, and i will never understand why o earth this movie gets so high rating and reviews.
The Hammer (2023)
Probably for Reba McEntire fans
Watched this movie after seing the trailer. Looked ok so I decided to give it a shot. I have no idea who Reba McEntire is and i don't like country music. Actors are ok, story is thin and not especially good i my view. I generally like feelgod movies that make me laugh. Sure, it has it's moments, and i'm sure Reba McEntire fans will like it. But for those who don't know who she is i really don't see the point in watching this movie. I fear this is yet another movie that is best on trailer, and the movie not so much. Sure, after googling Reba McEntire i guess she is a legend and all that. Good for her. But this movie is at best boring.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Season one is awesome. The rest is meh.
I watched and loved season 1 when it came out.
I eagerly started watching season 2 and to my suprise i hated it. Way to much romance and to little of what made season 1 so cool.
Season 3, unsure if i can say something positive about it. It's there, but really, what's the point.
What a shame, they ruined a show that had so much potential.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
It's what you want and expect. I was entertained
The movie started with the cinema director thanking us all for filling up the cinema for the firste time since Covid. Some merch and drinks was given to the lucky winners in a raffle. Next, a small, but cool message from Tom Cruise, thanking us for seing the movie on the big screen. "We made this for you".
Before seing the movie i avoided spoilers and trailers. I did see Top gun 1 a few days before to get in the mood. I had high hopes for Maverick.
I left the cinema smiling. Maverick gave me just what i wanted. I was entertained, i laughed, i cried, i jumped in the seat, i cringed and i felt what i felt watching Top gun 1. When they wrote this script they must have done it with love for the original Top Gun movie. The discrete references and the dilaogue made me smile.
Go see this movie and be entertained. Simple as that.
Bravo.
The Northman (2022)
Hyped movie. not for everyone
I did not like this movie.
I went to a good movie theatre with atmos sound and was really loooking forward to it. The trailer and other ads realy sucked me into this movie and I went to see it. It did not take mlong to realise this movie isn't for everyone. At about half time people started leaving. I have never left a movie in a theatre, i did not leave for this, but really wanted to. I guess in order to appreciate this movie you have to like Eggers other movies. I went to see this to be entertained. I was not entertained, i got bored and i wanted to go home. This is NOT another viking movie. It is a bad dream.
Den 12. mann (2017)
Amazing true story. Told the way Jan wanted it
The whole family went to see this film. We had high hopes for it. Neither of us was disappointed. Its a brutal story, told like the soldier who went through the ordeal wanted it to be told.
It has been made before, different title. (9 lives, 9 liv) Jan Bålsrud did not like that version because he did not see himself as a hero. He felt the people who helped him was the heroes. That film received an academy nomination for best foreign film
The helpers really are the story here. The role of Jan Bålsrud played by Thomas Gulestad is potrayed brilliant and brutal.
I like Harald Zwart, brilliant underrated filmmaker.