Change Your Image
roshni-10900
Reviews
One Day (2024)
Enjoyed it! Quite lovely
I haven't read the book, but I did watch the film when it came out and while I loved that, I enjoyed watching the series as well. I felt like they've shown us a bit more of Emma and Dex's moments that weren't really there in the movie (probably because of the time constraint). The story will obviously be the same as the movie because they're both based on the same book, but the series does have some extra scenes that weren't in the film. I also thought both actors had great chemistry, not sure why the other reviews didn't think so, but I could feel the attraction and tension between them as well as the beautiful friendship the characters share. My heart did break for them too; this story gets so real and relatable in so many parts, which is why I love it so much.
I've seen the male lead playing a very different character in the White Lotus, so it was nice to see how he pulled off this role so well too. I did not like Dexter as much in the movie, but in the series, your heart goes out to him. Excellent performance by Leo Woodall. Also, he's very good looking. The female lead was great too, could see the yearning and longing in her eyes.
There's hardly any bittersweet and beautiful romantic content being made anymore, so I was thrilled that they made this series. Give it a shot, it's lovely!
The Hating Game (2021)
Cute Rom-Com, Loved the Lead Pair's Chemistry
I've read the book and enjoyed it, so I was really looking forward to watching this but also had some reservations, given how movies often don't do justice to the book. Definitely enjoyed this one though!
It's quite cute and the lead pair has such good chemistry so if you love rom-coms, you most likely will love the Hating Game too. It also has the holiday vibe that adds to the charm of the film.
I did, however, wish they could have kept more from the book, but it's a movie at the end of the day and they have to speed things up to fit into that duration, so I get it.
Give it a watch if you're looking for something light and sweet.
Indian Predator: The Butcher of Delhi (2022)
Disappointing
Why didn't we get to know more about the criminal's psyche? Why wasn't a mental health expert asked to speak on the show? Also, the criminal makes allegations against the police and mentions the brutalities of the police and system on the poor, but that is just briefly mentioned and then conveniently avoided. This documentary could have dug deeper. Alas, was a very surface level representation.
Major (2022)
Horrible snooze fest! Wasted potential
Was so bored through this film, especially the first half. Background score gets irritating sometimes. Dialogues and emotions look too forced, especially between the lead actors.
We have seen much better films on the Indian army and soldiers, this one sadly is a waste of time.
They could have done so much more with the story of such a great hero, but instead they just put the audience to sleep. Thank God I didn't watch in the theatre. Give this one a miss.
Russian Doll (2019)
Season 1 was better, they should have just stopped there
I just finished season 2 and it was quite disappointing. At least season 1 picks up halfway through, season 2 just seems to be going nowhere. Quite boring but I kept watching hoping it would get better. Nadia seemed very annoying this time, you don't want to root for her at all. Was barely interested in Alan's story. Giving it 6 stars because of season 1.
Hiccups and Hookups (2021)
Meh
Starts off with so much promise but fizzles out quickly. Performances are very average, except maybe Lara Dutta who's done a better job than the others. The whole show seems very superficial and it's trying too hard; we've seen this kind of story being done by the west, but at least those shows contain some substance. Episodes also feel a bit inconsistent and abrupt.