Change Your Image
thatguysfan
Reviews
Oracle (2023)
Bland, boring, and unlikeable characters.
So this movie feels like they wanted to make a Jordan Peele movie, just without a decent director, good writing, passable talent, or anything interesting or creative.
Every character is a 2D characture, just there to fill overused and bland role. It's almost a paint by numbers with, first impression of a character on screen and you already know what they're going to be.
From the moment we enter the house, they begin to throw every cheap scare in the book. If you've seen any horror movie you can play a drinking game with how predictable this movie is.
Finally the movie's pacing is just a drag. Half way through and you're still waiting for anything to happen besides the main character brooding.
Velma (2023)
HBO's Big Mouth
Really surprised how such a great group of people could turn out such terrible a show. The characters were boring and unlikable. The "jokes" range between meta wink and a nudge to just lame dirty humor. Which really makes me question what the actual demographic is. Too mundane for teenagers, yet too dumb for adults. The episode was just a chore to get through, once every few minutes I was compelled to pull out my phone from sheer boredom. Lastly and I think the sin that everyone knows. Scooby... How do you have the gall to make a Scooby Doo reboot and not have the talking dog? He wouldn't have saved the show but at least he might get a laugh.
The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022)
Direct to video sequel.
Bad animation, missing you 90% of the cast and 100% of charm, humor, heart of the original films. Should have designed to a 30 minute short to raise hype for an upcoming film, not the film itself.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
No respect for time
Great start with no worthwhile return. Lat episodes waste time and give no value to end. Absolutely stupid show.