Change Your Image
yorkie-75664
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Jack Ryan: Strongman (2019)
Fine, I won't dispute the Reviews claiming the military tactics are garbage
But I have worked on theHill, and I promise you that there are correct elements about how Washington can work when someone's got a ton of power and skewed ideas about whose Interests come first, and how much greed can be excused. Self enrichment happens. Wish it didn't, but ....
Now, how come so many other reviewers were able to get away with publishing shorter reviews??
And, just so you know, I'm not only a disabled NVy vet myself, I also am the former wife of an army officer who was in the Riyadh building which was the very first selected bombing of ibn Laden. So, yes, you reviewers who slammed the action scenes and the tactical issues have. Wry valid points. Just remember that intelligence community and federally elected officeholders operate in some ways that most veterans don't have a clue about.
Africa Dreaming: Sophia's Homecoming (1997)
I don't know...
At least this drama got captured on film, produced into an episode of Africa Dreaming, and distributed courtesy of the Kanopy streaming service. But the acting was nonexistent. There's no way of knowing which nation was the setting for the film, so no way of knowing in what language it was produced. Is conversation in that language and culture completely without inflection? I'd certainly be able to review this more fairly if I knew the answer.
Even the character generation for the whole film's credits and the subtitles are without any imagination and the credits appear very forced. How could such a badly produced film have THAT MANY people fulfilling technical and administrative roles? Someone was officially the hairdresser, for instance?
Well, I wish this incubator if a film industry well...
The Exception (2016)
First movie i rewatched after Plummer passed
I really mourn Christopher Plummer. I'm very glad I watched this again. I think the subtle acting is first rate. How could this have been so overlooked in the awards? For me, it was the first time to see Lily James in a heavy role. She should do more!
RUSH: Cinema Strangiato 2019 (2019)
Liked so very much!
This was 2-1/2 hrs well spent. Production quality is par-none. They did a great job of building the "greatest hits" up to the end.
I could have done without the gratuitous animations, but I do think we can allow those men to express themselves.
Nicest thing is that they verbally and in the written credits THANKED US, the "greatest fan base in the world."
Inheritance (2020)
So, fine, many disagree with me.
I was intrigued. This was worth MY time to watch, even if everyone else pans it.
Fascinating acting, I particularly thought Michael Beach did a good job. Please take the horrible reviews with a grain of salt. Cinemax didn't screw up by putting this in the June lineup.
The Golden Girls: Home Again, Rose: Part 2 (1992)
Wow, the penultimate episode!
When I saw Tom Villard in this, something told me his health was on the decline, and I didn't want to presuppose, but I checked & he passed from AIDS-related pneumonia less than 2 yrs later than this aired. I'm so sorry.
It was a fabulous episode, was just sad that the series outlived its popular span.
Sanford and Son: Sergeant Gork (1976)
Creative beyond belief
The very fact that this episode included a balanced mixture of actual Sanford-isms and stuff co-opted from WW II blockbuster films was ingenious. Great performances by all.
Hot in Cleveland: Murder House (2014)
Worst guest stars
I loathe Rob Schneider, I just don't know how Hayley Mills could even compete for deep-sixing this episode. But it just doesn't get much worse.
M*A*S*H: Operation Noselift (1974)
Pathetic makeup work
Funny episode, but the prosthetic nose on the soldier Baker was a completely different hue from the rest of his face. They used the wrong undertones in the latex.
Toy Soldiers (1991)
Trite
Oh, Lordie, this was bad. I'm tempted to look up the reviewers who liked it-- bet they're all young male malcontents. Everything about the story was ridiculous. What was the sense of Denholm Eliot, Lou Gossett & Jerry Orbach bring in it, except a paycheck. WORST part was the overly-dramatic soundtrack. Don't waste your time.
The Statement (2003)
Bugged the hell out of me
The line about his inability to spend the rest of his life in prison is just nuts, because Broussard CLEARLY knows his heart is within a centimeter of giving out, anyway. Why the desire, at that point, to STILL stay in hiding. He'd gotten more help than he deserved, anyway.
Which brings me to the conclusion that his character and the flashbacks of the Frenchman causing the murder of 7 French Jews is ENTIRELY to indict the Church and show the regret in French govt officials in 1992 for having pardoned him shortly after the war. The Jydge doesn't do a good enough job of distinguishing who the official at the end is. I think "the old man" mentioned in the beginning isn't repeated often enough to help you remember what that figure was supposed to have meant in retrospect.