Change Your Image
krisroberson-02835
Reviews
The Old Way (2023)
Nick Cage play Nick Cage... with Aspurgers.
Beautiful scenery is the backndrop to one of the most boring movies in my memory. In all nick Cage movies he plays Nick Cage. I didn't go into this with high expectations from such a one-note Actor. But I like Westerns and we don't see enough good takes on westerns any more.
This movie does not stop the pattern of bad westerns.
Nick is a former gunslinger with undiagnosed Aspurgers. (Before I get flamed by those who feel I'm denigrating anyone with a mental challenge, I'm not. Autism and all the people dealing with the spectrum of difficulties deserve our attention all the support we can offer.)
Briggs (Cage) states that he never knew how to function with emotion as a child so he mimicked those around him to fit in. His daughter is clearly following in her father's footsteps.
It could have been good, with the right view, writer, and director. Most characters in this movie are one-dimensional. I find it Sad that the best performance comes from Clint Howard who is known for over-the-top characters.
Do yourself a favor...if you like Westerns, go re-watch Silverado and skip this movie.
Star Trek: Picard: Võx (2023)
We hot the Schlock of the, "Coda" book trilogy in exchange for this?
You have got to be kidding!
The writer of this series are so unimaginative to limp back to the high point of the TNG TV series to cap this, what will likely be one of the few remaining performances of Sir Patrick Stewart?
This is yet another slap, directly in the face of every writer of the past 25 years who toiled to bring us galaxies of stories, deep, meaningful characters only to have what, ise in some cases, was their Life's work tossed aside for this drivel.
The Borg are back.
For the troglodytes who could't be bothered to be fans and pick up a book once in a while, shame on you for supporting and praising this nonsense.
First we are subjected to, "Hey, JL!" For the first two seasons (please tell me we will never hear her utter those horrifying words again), only to bring us back around to this.
SHAME ON YOU, Picard Writers!!!
Pinocchio (2022)
Barely watchable
Tom Hanks should never attempt a musical. That's just the first of many things that make this just about unwatchable.
This, "Live Action" version has fallen so far from the classic that Disney should he ashamed of broadcasting something like this.
No, there's nothing offensive so the young viewers may find it entertaining. But the performances are stilted, the dialog sounds like a 3rd grader was employed to write, the CG is ok (but lacking by today's standards).
Joseph Gorden-Levitt as Jiminy Cricket? Seriously? Disney has fallen to going to Name actors rather than discovering talent.
Obvious humor seems to be the way of things for most comedy and this program is no exception.
The one redeeming thing is that the director did NOT as Tom Hanks for fake an Italian accent.
Thank God for small favors.
Death in Paradise (2011)
Another season of irritation. NEVILLE RETURNS!
The Neville character is so far out if his element and totally inept its almost makes the episodes unwatchable.
Please for the love of God and the future of the show, replace Neville!!!
He stumbles through the case completely inept and then, Suddenly, he has an out of body experience that catapults him past everything to a conviction. Completely irrelevant facts turn into an impossible deduction. At which point everyone around says, " OH, How wonderful is Neville.
Suspension of disbelief is one thing. The writers of Neville's character want us to accept fantasy and improbable leaps as fact.
Again I write, for the sake of this wonderful program, DIE NEVILLE, DIE!
The Storyteller (1987)
Decades from Jim
One of the last jewels in Jim's crown.
How far we have fallen (Happy Time Muders).
Jim's slightly dark side cone to the seint with German, Russia , Irish, and other Faire tales.
John Hurt is wonderful as the Storyteller.
Jim was a visionary and Brian has not Lived up.
With the exception of Muppet's Christmas Carol, Jim in turning in his grave.
Death in Paradise: Now You See Him, Now You Don't (2020)
Please, God, Nooooo!
The only way to rescue this show is to have a single season premier episode where Neville suddenly leaves or dies.
The character is HORRIBLE. Please do NOT bring him back.
Weasly, wimpy, whiny, grating... grab a thesaurus and the list goes on.
Death in Paradise: Murder on Mosquito Island (2020)
Neville has GOT to go.
We are now 2 episodes in to this character and he's done nothing to redeem himself.
I've seen other reviews that reference S1 and Richard Poole. That comparison does not do justice to Mr. Miller's performance in that role.
Poole was a loner fish out of water who did his very best in the situation. We came to appreciate his hard-working character and we were sorry to seem him go.
Neville (Ralf Little) is nothing short or a whining. Sniveling, self-centered, childish irritant. There nothing special about his detection skills. His continuous, one-foot-out-the-door detracts from any minutely endearing quality the producers may have thought would be present.
The progression has been the subtle humor of Poole, the charming clumsiness of Goodman, the goofy and light-hearted outlook of Mooney...and the jarring, grating selfishness of Parker.
If this character continues, I may not be watching many more episodes.
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Really slow, less intriguing Twilight Zone
I will say that it is visually well made. The acting is as good as it can be with such weak writing.
The only over-arching story so far is the town setting and some recurring characters. With stories that are completely separate from one episode to the next there is not yet anything to hold my long-term interest.
I keep watching and hoping, but so far, nope.
If you would like a study in the foolish ans selfish things people do, or you just like the tragedy of people do very foolish things, you'll enjoy this program.
If you are looking for the next sci-fi phenom... this is not it.
Whiskey Cavalier (2019)
It just found it's stride!!!!
... and then it was canceled.
Humor, intrigue, action, twists... this show had just found its stride when the network canceled the renewal. Shame on the network!!!
If Star Trek Next Gen had been judged on the firs season it would not have made it past Farpoint!
And yet, MacGyver has season... whatever.
SMH.