Change Your Image
dawesy101
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
There's Someone Inside Your House (2021)
Reviewers saying they were on the edge of their seat need to get out more
Boring. Uninspired plot. Thinly written characters. Lame kills. Let's all just wait for Scream 5 to save the slasher genre once again.
The Silencing (2020)
A confusing absurd mess
The reviews here are being far too kind. Whilst it has an interesting premise the film just bungles along and has far too many plot holes and characters making absurd choices.
The writing is pretty bad and annabelle Wallis' performance is seriously phoned in and at times - just bad. The reveal of the killer is a serious let down and the motive is just not believable at all.
The scenery is nice but the cinematography is very uninspired and very low budget looking. Give this one a miss.
Follow Me (2020)
Flawed but still entertaining
The highlight of this film is Keegan Allen's performance. Playing an obnoxious Logan Paul social media influencer type character you can't help but hope he gets killed first. However he ends up being one of the few redeeming qualities of this film.
The film takes a while to get going trying to get you to care about the characters but you won't. Once it finally does - you find yourself watching a crossover of Escape Room, Saw and Hostel. All far superior films.
My partner was bored and predicted the ending however I was still entertained and was very intrigued as to how it would all end. Once it finally does - you're kind of glad it has. It is not a terrible film though and is still worth a watch for any fan of the horror genre.