Change Your Image
rschiber
Reviews
Mongolian Bling (2012)
Rap Music in Remote Mongolia. Awesome!
When I saw the title Mongolian Bling on the schedule, I was instantly intrigued. Mongolia? Bling? The people of Genghis Khan going gangsta??? Hip-hop is not my favorite musical genre at all, but through World Music on WorldLink TV, I have seen that rap music has become a universal music form for the working poor and oppressed classes of people worldwide even as far a remote Mongolia. The urban squalor of the "hood" filled with temporary housing and yurts. There was alcoholism, domestic violence, women shaking their "moneymakers," guns and rap music. I have come to admire and enjoy the music of Quiza whom I have likened to Public Enemy's Chuck D, a man with meaningful music. I just wish I understood the language so that I could fully appreciate the film. One aspect of the film I really like was the connection between the music of the "bling" generation and more traditional Mongolian music. But mostly it's a film about people and community and family. I love it.
Falling Skies (2011)
Terrible
This show is awful. I can't believe that Steven Spielberg allowed his name to be on it. Derivative and predictable. The storytelling is probably the major fault. Sometimes, the other problems such as bad acting are merely a reflection of bad writing and/or bad directing. This mini-series isn't engaging on any level. The story begins "in medias res" and it feels as if the filmmakers have omitted the most interesting part of the story, the beginning. The overly sentimental soap opera script follows the formula of all those early mini-series such as The Day After. We quit watching after the Soviets nuked Kansas. Nobody cares about the story following the survivors. Snooze. We watch the beginning over and over, then off it goes. Falling Skies starts with the dragged out emotional aftermath. Spare me. The only sympathetic characters are the "mama" skitters. As a first generation Trekkie, I was all psyched about this. And ultimately crushed. How in heaven's name did this series get a 7 star average rating. Yuck. I think somebody is lying to us. This movie sucks.
The Warrior (2001)
Spellbinding
The very word "warrior" has us anticipating a non-stop action movie, but from the opening credits with the beautifully balanced composition of the gnarled tree, sand, sky and the warrior practicing his sword work in a manner that looks like dance--the music reinforcing the peaceful flowing sensation--we know right away that this movie is not about blood and guts.
I believe that is why some people call this movie "boring." It all has to do with expectations. People who are looking for a warrior in the style of Mortal Kombat or Ong Bak will be sorely disappointed. I didn't know what to think when I saw it the first time, but I was so intrigued I watched it again.
One of the most intriguing aspects of the film is its timelessness. This movie transcends a historical time period; it transcends culture. The story may be a samurai folk tale reworked to fit India of centuries past, but the story is universal. Some reviewers complain that the plot is too simplistic. But what is new under the sun? Certainly not a storyline. It is the presentation of the same old material that creates the interest, the beauty.
The gorgeous photography is compelling. The story of human connection and personal salvation is captivating. I teach the Hero's Journey in my high school movie class and that journey is always about Transformation which is at the heart of this film. Usually, the mentor, the guide, into the world of transformation is older and wiser. In this case, the warrior's guide is his young son, Katibah.
Beautiful film.
When my high school students saw it, I asked them how they like it. Many were bored, but a few were mesmerized.