Change Your Image
nealsharmon
Reviews
The Shift (2023)
Rewatchable Allegory
I've watched The Shift many times now and each time I've watched it I've seen another layer to the story, the sound effects, and the music. This is one of those films that is difficult to describe except, "you should go see it for yourself to understand." It captures the feelings of despair I've felt during the low points in my life while providing a sense of hope based not on our surroundings but based on our choices. The most critical choice in life is if we are going to focus on ourselves and what we want verses focusing on others and our love for them. The Shift, I believe, will become a classic because it nails that truth extremely well.
After Death (2023)
Thoughtful experience that left me thinking about my relationships
After Death was visually captivating, thought provoking, and left me thinking about how I can improve my most important relationships. I loved how the filmmakers imagined the visualizations of the testimonies of those who have had near death experiences. They spoke of light and love and music without description, which was portrayed with shots of space, beautiful vistas, and beams of light. The thought of passing onto the next life made me think about what I spend my time doing and whether I want to change my priorities. Finally, I found myself thinking about my most important relationships and how I can improve them.
The Wingfeather Saga (2022)
Together adventure
Once, in a great while a show comes along where young and old look forward to watching together. Wingfeather is such a show.
The story immediately draws the family in and the animation is completely different than anything we've seen before. It seems like every frame is a piece of art.
Our 11 year old, who read the books, ended up buying wingfeather shirts for himself because he is deeply into the story. I think he has read the books twice. He is so excited for the show and he's struggling to avoid spoilers. "I want to be able to talk to the rest of the family about it!" He said.
So, tonight we all watched the livestream of episode one together. We will be there in two weeks for episode two!
Tuttle Twins (2021)
The Golden Rule
Episode 2 about the Golden Rule represents the entire show, which is such a beautiful effort to give the world and future generations the best principles that previous generations gave to us for a prosperous society.
Finch (2021)
Beautiful effort on failed premise
I love "cast away" and "terminal" because Tom Hanks gives riveting performances. He carries the show again here but this movie tries to make me feel for a robot's relationship to the future of the earth and a dog and it fails. It's like the goodness of humanity dies with Finch. That message doesn't strike me as true or hopeful. Even if it were, why would I, as a human, rate such a bleak outlook on the future of humanity well? Unless my world view is that the earth can only survive if all people are wiped out.
Game of Thrones (2011)
No desire to view the world this way
Only watched two episodes with VidAngel (because everyone in my company said I needed to at least watch two episodes) and don't intend to ever watch again. I don't want to view any world in this way, much less relate it to our own. While the cinematography and story telling breaks new ground for a TV series, I don't see how this sort of depraved view of humanity helps our society in any way. While it may reflect some of the most base, political culture of our world, why celebrate it? I prefer consuming media with purpose rather than just engaging entertainment and brilliant writing. It is a modern phenomenon that so many billions of minutes of humankind have been invested into this show. I have chosen not to add any more to that tally.
Band of Brothers (2001)
Compelling miniseries
What a telling of a story. Only complaint is that I think the story could have been told with the same impact without focusing on the horrific violence of war as long. After skipping over a few things in this series, I found it a worthwhile glimpse into history.
Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (1968)
Show grows on you over time
I thought Mr Rogers was boring when I first watched it as a kid, but the show and his upstanding character has grown on me over the years.
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
This will touch any entrepreneur heart
Beautifully told story of the love of a father and the determination of an entrepreneur.
Cinderella Man (2005)
A favorite of mine more relevant now than ever
This movie helped me through the Great Recession. His story, told so well, seems super applicable for the economic fallout of the pandemic.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Seen it three times
My family members keep wanting to go back. I've enjoyed it all three times. Christian Bale became a different person in the show. I forgot it was him and was totally into the character. Matt Damon's portrayal of Shelby also was excellent.