Change Your Image
festus-26986
Reviews
Extraction 2 (2023)
C R A P
This movie is only to be watched if you have a couple hundred minutes of your life that you don't want back.
The prison breakout scene just kept going, and going, and going, all of it a blur.
The rest of the movie was a waste of time and I wish I had those minutes back so I could watch "Married, With Children" or some other stupid series that could make me laugh.
All in all, I watched it to the end, hoping against all hope that it could rise to the first in the series.
It didn't. It failed. MISARABLY.
Like I said, the prison breakout scene just went on, and on, and on.
I'm just glad I didn't have to by popcorn to see this movie.
In a world of dung-heaps it reigns supreme.
De slag om de Schelde (2020)
Directorial misconceptions that show his ignorance.
As a guy whose carried a weapon for over sixteen years, while on patrol, I can honestly say that neither me nor my fellow mates carried their weapons on a "dead chamber"
It makes for great "ignorant" action when a cop or soldier "jacks" a round into the gun, but those guns are loaded the entire time they are on patrol.
Otherwise, the front sight may as well be in an orifice you wouldn't normally want them, and that really hurts if you need it in a hurry.
Please try to keep any new movies more along the realm ot believability.
Get real Matthijs van Heijningen Jr.
You and other directors who do this do a dis-service to the movie-goer.
Queen of the Amazon (2021)
Truly poor acting, directing, and just all around movie making.
A waste of time, even if you fast forward though most of this POS. But now I have to keep typing one my review because the "review Gods" have said that m review is too short to post. This movie is POOP and that's all I have to say.
Meaner Than Hell (2009)
I feel cheated.
Stupidly watched the whole thing. DO NOT TRY THIS AT HOME. You will look at the clock and say "what the hell was I thinking"?
And so now I have to add more characters to this review for a movie which should never have been made. I should be coming up on a hundred and fifty characters now.
The Girl Next Door (2007)
The most disturbing movie I've ever seen.
As a cop, I've seen child abuse, but this movie will have you TIGHTLY clenching your fists, and shedding a few tears along the way. If the real "Meg" had to endure only half of this, she deserves, and hopefully got, a special place in Heaven.
How an entire family can be this sadistic is beyond comprehension.
All-in-all an excellent movie. Why had I not seen it before?
The Haunting of Sharon Tate (2019)
Total b with a capital S.
This movie is one of the worst things my mouse has clicked on in years. It's about as believable as the time I went hunting and killed "Bigfoot". Lucky it got one star. It is ALL ALL ALL made up.
Death of Me (2020)
Sum up this movie in one sentence.
I never thought I would see Magie Q submit herself to such an abomination of a piece of crap.
Betrayed (2018)
SUPER POOR CAMERA WORK.
This movie is like watching people move around in a dark room. The lighting is SUPER dark and very little resolution.
Acting wasn't really bad but no Oscar noms here.
One issue. Detective has an appointment with the Coroner at 11AM. She calls her partner afterward and it's dark outside. See above about the lighting.
Director Harley Wallen needs to find a new trade. Maybe he could try something in the service industry. His tips would be ZERO.
Paradise Beach (2019)
Three stars is being friendly.
Not a good watch. The plot kinda sucked and the acting was not that good. Now I only typing so that I can get the review to the minimum amount of characters needed to be able to post it. Why can't we just say that this is a bad movie and move on????????
Garrison (2008)
Disrespectful of the US flag.
Didn't anyone else notice that exactly 50% of the flags displayed on the uniforms were not PROPER????? Besides the fact that no unit insignias were displayed, flags were attached to "BOTH" shoulders. The flag is to be displayed to show the flag as moving forward as the soldier is walking forward. The left shoulder patch is in direct defiance of flag etiquette.
I Am Wrath (2016)
Chuck Russell, aka director wouldn't know a handgun from his patookas.
At about 30:30 Travolta has a gun to a guys throat. He gets ticked and sits up, jacks a round into his automatic pistol and threatens the guy again?????? He's just using this for "stupid license" aka "nothingness". Anyone who has ever carried a weapon knows two things. You don't leave home without a round in the chamber, and you don't ever have to "jack" a round in the chamber if it was needed 10 minutes ago. It may look "neat" to someone who has no knowledge of guns, like Russell, but it REALLY, REALLY, REALLY, ruins the scene for the rest of us who just want to be entertained.
The Debt Collector (2018)
Directors are a dime a dozen.
At about 1:20 the bad guy behind the bar "jacks" a round into his 12 gauge, after having it pointed Sue for at least a minute????? WHY do directors do that? It doesn't enhance the movie for anyone who understands guns. As a guy who's carried guns on the job, I can guarantee that the only time I've "jacked" a round into any of my guns is right after I've cleaned them. A gun with no round in the chamber is USELESS, just like any director who thinks it's an "edge". Other than things like that I enjoyed the movie. A good watch. Directors need to hire people who understand whatever props their movie is using, whether it be guns, planes, cars, hell, even clothing. My home defense shotgun does not have to have a round put in the chamber. It's been there for at least a year. Pistol too.
Leave No Trace (2018)
Father/daughter. Anything stronger???
Awesome flick. A must watch. Starts slow and ends slow, but a powerful statement.
Three Bad Men (2005)
Hooked on it for the stupidity.
At 47 minutes I had probably laughed at least ten time over the INCREDIBLY bad acting/body language. Not I'm hooked and have to see how BAD this movie can really get.
Can you spell C, with an R, with an A, with a P.
7500 (2019)
Started OK. Ended like a butt sound.
Started out ok. Then just a bunch of screaming and drivel.
Then.......The ending. Absolutely one of the worst I've seen in at least a couple of years.
Move along........There's nothing to see here.
Uncut Gems (2019)
This movie is like watching "The View".
Nothing but a bunch of people screaming, trying to be the loudest, during at least 30 percent of this sorry excuse for a movie. Sandler would be better served to stick with "Happy" on the golf course.
Between the overlapping voices and obnoxious soundtrack I almost didn't make it to the end, which was straight out of a 70's psychedelic flick.
IT WAS A BATTLE.
John Henry (2020)
Spellbinding...........For an idiot.
What they should have done in this movie was use the "N" word a few times more, as it would have contributed immensely to it's less than mediocrity. Absolutely disgusting, between both the dialogue and the sound track. But, I watched it to the end so I could honestly say this.
Riots have been created over using that word, and the director THREW it out there like it was OK. IT'S NOT!
Queen of the South: La Fuerza (2018)
Love the movie. Direction SUCKS.
WHY does every bad guy, cop, or other gun-toting IDIOT always have to "jack a round" in the chamber?????? As a cop of 16 years I can tell you I have NEVER left my bedroom without a round in the hole. And, these "directors" seem to think it makes for "theatrical tension"? No.........It makes for theatrical hysteria. Stupid, not realistic, and well...........STUPID.
VERY POOR directing in this movie in that arena.
But.... In all, a very good series. Idiot direction aside.
Operator (2015)
GARBAGE. Director has no clue about law enforcement. Well, maybe just doesn't have a clue.
WOW!!! For garbage. A veteran police officer wearing a Security Enforcement Officer badge (32:30). Besides that the badge and name tags are both on the wrong side of the uniform, even tho the badge stiches are easily seen about them.
Great directing........for a third grader.
Music overpowers the actors voices.
And, the SWAT team loads their weapons AFTER they are in the dispatch center. Have you ever seen a real cop jack a round into their weapon.....EVER. I haven't, and was one for sixteen years.
I only continued watching this movie to the end so I could complain about it here.
GARBAGE.
Fronteras (2018)
No direction, Little acting.
If anyone gave this POS more than a two star rating, they were one of the "stars".
The Bygone (2019)
A four because the acting wasn't bad. Otherwise, a garbage story.
So, according to Netflix, fracking is the villain here. Not human trafficking, the usual movie "buzz". Totally predictable by Hollywood standards. If you're from ND or even remotely know anything about it, you know that Cavalier County is about a half days drive, at 80mph from the nearest oil well. There's no such place as "South Falls, ND" and our zip codes all start with a "58". Typical Hollywood garbage. I would have thought Michael Moore wrote the script, except that I don't remember "fracking" being mentioned even once.
Blueberry (2004)
Waste of your time.
Almost 12 minutes of my life wasted on some psychedelic "dream", and then the movie went NOWHERE. Spend your time drinking beer.
Rampage: President Down (2016)
The Canadian inflection was wildly funny.
In a sentence, every time a Canadian said the word "out" , or "about", it came out with an "oot". Agonizing. If they want to kill off a President, why don't they do their own. And, I don't mean that in a mean-spirited way, I just mean they should stick to their own politics. We'll take care of our "oon". By the way, if you're going to portray FBI agents, at least try and not use an LAPD style badge on them.
Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed (2012)
Forget all the historical rhetoric. Who cares? This is entertainment.
Movies aren't necessarily made to be historically correct (anybody seen Star Wars, or Guardians of the Galaxy). This was quite true to the time period.
In the end, it was a very enjoyable movie, and presented a "human" side of people.
I wish we actually had that in our real lives here in the US. A great movie to help us leave politics WAY behind.
Forces spéciales (2011)
Directorial debacle.
Another film where people "jack" a round in the chamber of a gun before going into a firefight. Cops and soldiers guns are ALWAYS loaded and have a round in the chamber. They only have the actors "jack" one for the sake of drama. It makes the film, and mostly the director look like an idiot, and takes away from the point of the scene. If you know a perp/enemy is out there looking/gunning for you, you sure as hell aren't running around on a dead chamber. 16 years as a cop has not taught me that. I knew it from when my dad was one. For a soldier or cop, an unloaded gun, is a deadly gun, for you. STUPID