Change Your Image
bingvarstand
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Andor (2022)
A well made show thats not a good fit for Star Wars - can safely be skipped.
A well made show that's not a good fit for Star Wars in tone nor content. This is the depressing type of Star Wars Kennedy likes made by a competent showrunner that had a decent budget. The show has no soul nor humor. It's like watching something akin to "The Wire" in a Star Wars setting with as little Star Wars in it as they could get away with. It does not work for me and I miss the Mandalorian. The show moves at snail's pace, way too many threads that go nowhere and a little bit of the modern identity agenda in there for good measure as well. All in all, a well made show about a dead guy that very few people watched. When will Disney learn?
The Orville (2017)
Solid show.
Solid show that handles topics the way Trek should have. Well written and clever. Bright and nice sets. First season is a little goofy but it only gets better. I hope they make more.
Resident Evil (2022)
Ouch. Why was this made? I can only wonder...
As to why they dont adapt the games properly into a show, with a decent budget and good actors. Instant hit if done right. Instead we get this mess.
It's a spinoff set sometime after Wesker died. Two stories told at once, one in the future when the world has changed. The characters frequently enraged me with their bizarre, obnoxious behavior and complete idiocy. Parts of the show look cheap, deserted almost. Does Umbrella not have any staff? I hope they rethink this and don't make anymore. It almost makes the awful spin off movies look good.
Recommend you give this one a hard pass RE fans.
Mayans M.C. (2018)
Its just boring misery...
It's just boring misery. 2 people in a room talking about how destroyed they are and why they will never do something that's bad again. In the next scene they do what's bad again and then argue about it. Very little regarding the MC club ever happens. Boring and cheap. SOA was at least fun at times.
South Park: South Park: The Streaming Wars (2022)
This one was decent.
Actually fun as opposed to the weird Covid ones. Classic South Park stuff and characters. I had some decent laughs. Great music and animation. Clever analogy with the name and all.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
I'm on episode 3 and everything is terrible.
Obi Wan gets the TLJ treatment. He is sad, depressed and useless. Story is full of holes. Certain actors are really bad. The show is ugly, dark, has cheap sets, ruins characters and lore. Do not watch if you enjoyed the prequels.
Halo (2022)
Its not Halo, it is subverted expectations.
Effects are ok. Actors are ok. The story is not ok. It is simply not HALO at all. It's not even an adaptation, it is a completely new story. A poor one at that. The helmet is off more than it is on, UNSC is evil, Covenant is barely seen and meaningless side plots are added. What could have been great was for some reason altered so much I as a fan dont recognize it.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Former fan signing off.
Unacceptable ending. By doing this they removed any interest I had in the show and the universe. I was hoping for several seasons, an older show returning to form. What I got instead was an annoying teen drama. Its dead Jim, dont make anymore please.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
It must have run into production trouble.
Very slow start. Boba needs to get a tad more assertive? But show have potetial and will hopefully pick up as more episodes come out. We will see if the wokers got into it or if Favreau and Filoni can land the ship once again. Edit: Strangely enough this time they could not land the ship. Show is a failure, Boba Fett is not Fett anymore. Only episode I liked was the Mando one.
Edit after end of season: Its like 2 shows in one. The episodes with the Mandalorian are decent, the ones with Boba Fett are a mess. Something must have gone wrong when they made this as they turned it into the Mandolorian season 2.5. Only watch if you are into Mando.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
An unnecessary movie
A strange movie in many ways. It's not awful but I cant say its good either, especially compared to the original trilogy.
- Odd mix of returning actors and "bargain bin" replacements.
- Story is a jumble, especially what happened between the trilogy and this movie. Main plot is also diffuse. Nothing in the world seems to have changed at all really since last time.
- At times the movie looks nice and at times it looks like a Netflix show with a low budget.
With its considerable runtime it works as a timewaster if you need one but if you are fond of the originals I would preserve the memory of those intact.
Paradise PD (2018)
If you enjoy South Park, this might be for you.
Not for the faint of heart, cruder than Southpark in most ways, but if that's your jam you will have fun here. Gross and bizarre in all the right and politically incorrect ways.
Nobody (2021)
Simple yet solid action.
Simple yet solid action. Well directed, much in the wein of John Wick. Turn off your brain and enjoy.
The Walking Dead (2010)
Its now an eternal bottleshow.
Completely stalled. I dont know if it is Corona restrictions or they are out of money. Just watched Daryl find a cable for his motorcycle and Carol trying to catch a rat for an hour.
The Expanse (2015)
Aye, it went wrong.
It was a really good show. Then came season 5. As a fan of the show I was bored. Episode after episode with nothing of relevance to moving the story forward. Just long drawn out drama. Really long. Last 5 minutes was kind of interesting. Also its becoming woker and as we all know that is never a good sign. They had 2 seasons left and wasted season 5. Now we wait for season 6.
The Rookie (2018)
Was good cop fun, wokeness incoming.
Its been infected by BLM. Drags down the fun factor considerably. Hopefully they can turn this around or else its dead Jim.
27. feb 2021 - Its dead Jim. They went all woke.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue (2020)
Yes. More please.
Yes. No more Kathleen Kennedy or Rey please. Just more like this. This was proper Star Wars.
FBI (2018)
Was ok-ish. Now its just political pandering.
It always had politics in it, especially in the episodes little side story. Now politics have taken over the shows main case of the episode as well. White men with red caps gunning down progressive reporters etc. You get the idea. It kills an otherwise ok show.
Shaft (2019)
Second half collapses
Starts out ok. Some fun jokes, but then collapses into bad nonsense action and just more nonsense. Grandad has an armory with rocket launchers? Ok.
Crown Vic (2019)
Enjoyable.
Overall enjoyable. Nicely directed and good actors. It doesnt take off to much storywise but keeps itself to what it is, a night shift in LA.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Episode 5 brings the show down to Star Trek Discovery levels of foulness.
Kurtzman and his cronies cannot write Trek. From the hope and optimism from the past we go to the darkness of Discovery. Episode 5 is where it sank further. A show that was never needed and should never have been made. RIP Icheb.