Change Your Image
akirk-03731
Reviews
The Fan (1981)
Surprising
I enjoyed it more than I expected. First, Maureen Stapleton is phenomenal. Biehn and Bacall are both good if not great, but Stapleton is perfect. Hilarious and emotionally effective. Second, hearing the songs and seeing the costumes of Bacall's musical-glimpsed throughout but seen more fully towards the end-I have no effing idea what its story could possibly be. Third, I'm glad to see the meat cleaver line back in the digital version I streamed on Vudu. And lastly, it wasn't as graphic or as gory as I expected or as some reviews suggested (except for maybe the last death). I definitely recommend. It's a good thriller (but not really a slasher, per se).
Days of Our Lives: A Very Salem Christmas (2021)
Fun!
This was far better than I was expecting. The spin-it's the characters, but in name only (not a spoiler)-made it fresh and fun. And it was surprisingly funny. A must watch for DOOL fans.
The Sister (2020)
Solid
I'm not quite sure why this has gotten so many 1s and 2s. This is a solid and intriguing show. Plus, Tovey is a sexy MF beast. I wholeheartedly recommend this.
Greenland (2020)
Surprising
I was expecting a standard disaster movie, and while it was that, I ultimately found it to be much more moving than the standard disaster movie. I rented this-for $20, no less-and I absolutely do not regret it.
Haunt (2019)
Skittish on Eli? Me, too. But this was good...
Okay, I am always a little skeptical when it comes to Eli Roth-involved films because they always seem to involve more gore than I care for. That's not my thing. Let me say from the start, there is gore here, but it is minimal and you kinda sense it's coming anyway and have time to look away.
That being said, I was surprised by how much I liked this. It's not a new story, per se-this def feels like a mash-up of things that are tried and true in the genre-but the costumes and masks are creep-tastic. And those who downplay the character development must have misheard that this was a Meryl Streep vehicle. Bish, this is low budget horror. Lower your expectations. That being said, too, I had no issue with the characters and thought the female protagonist was great-especially the last time we see her. The rest are perfectly serviceable and did not disappoint.
I recommend this movie because, while the story is familiar, it is well done all around.
Tourist Trap (1979)
So odd. But in a good way.
I bought this blindly as I tend to love horror films from this era. The opening scene hooked me. Plenty of unsettling and unusual scenes, but not in a gory way-not that there's anything wrong with that. Tourist Trap is so different. It is definitely worth a look.