Change Your Image
msmoogoo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mormon No More (2022)
Glad to see it
Its a good side of a story to see. Relatable to me, so I enjoyed the 1st episode. But I'm not going to watch the whole series. I think the people who are rating it so low are homophobes.
Equals (2015)
It messed with my emotions
There were a lot of parts about this movie that I didn't like. I'm tempted to give it a 7. Then I remember the way that it affected me emotionally, and I have to bump up the score. It made me think, and made me very sad. I feel a little traumatized at this point, but for me, that's a good thing.
The Sound and the Fury (2014)
I can't even
This movie is just way too artsy to be watched all the way through. I only got through 20 minutes before wanting to watch something else. James Franco acting mentally handicapped is just too much to handle, and all the child whispering. I read the book in college and was looking forward to getting reminded what the story was about, but the book is artsy, and difficult to read, and a movie about it is never going to be understood. I'm of huge fan of Franco, but, this movie should not have been made.
The Dead Girl (2006)
Interesting movie
I enjoyed this movie and the fact that it is split into chapters and all the characters tie together. Each chapter you learn a little more about them and it doesn't all make sense until the final and you get one of those "aha" moments and I liked that. I thought the ending was a little weird though, I thought it would have been more exciting, but it was just, OK well that's it then. Other than that I would say good watch. The characters are all interesting and you really get a feel for their lives in the short chapters, especially the wife and the sister, those two were very emotional. I really like the fact that you don't know what is going to happen at the end until it reaches the end, it is impossible to predict, unlike some other movies that are predictable.