Change Your Image
Kirpianuscus
Reviews
The Out (2022)
Liam s day
A man looks after his daughter in an afternoon.
He being out of prison, his past is not exactly pretty, but he is decide to care about little girl, to be for her a beautiful day, with piyya, icecream and cinema.
A visit of an old buddz, drug addicted , becomes the source of trouble , including for steal of girls objects for money.
But all is good when the end is reasonable.
A short film not original, not memorable , but having the fair gift to be honest dialogue with its audience. In serious measure, the performance of Allan Mustafa in the role of Liam, near inspired cinematography and music are sources of the emotion , correct inspired, from final. A film about chance, parenthood and the courage to do the correct things.
Shiny New World (2021)
Barry. his job
Barry is a cleaner. A good one, precise and hard worker in houses who were crime scenes of teenager too courious about old books and their misterious lines in foreign languages.
He has a buddy and his virtues are good motif to give to him status of star in a sort of educational movie. An ordinary work day is the theme and it works in nice way , except the brutal reaction of buddy and the new partner .
Ironic and sweet. Easy definition for a seductive short horror in which the dark humor well rules.
The story of Barry, the tragic fate of poor Bart and the final who reminds action films cliche are the good points of a film who, more than inspired good dark humor proposes some melancholia.
Maman Le Film (2022)
a lady. her son. their words
Just I loved it. For theme, ambiguity well driven, for acting, for dialogue.
A teenager expressing his love for his mother on video recording. It is Mother day but the woman is too busy to stay home with her son. So, their dialogue, starting like so many between a mom and her teen son, proposing interesting perspective about old stuffs and about death , reminding habits - complicities between them from boy childhood, giving an ambiguous end , crowned by the final lines.
A personal story, intense, seductive and special in profound way. And one of beautiful films because its gift is to remind the viewer to himself.
The Darkling Fox (2023)
a man. his prey
A young man and a fox. It could be The Little Prince version. But it is more dark and, if the fox has a pretty simmilar role of quasi- Yoda, the young guy is ...its killer. The story has as axis a presumed revenge , after the killing of wound animal, the man being trapped under a falled tree. The head of his prey is the only companion and not the most polite one.
At the first sight, the basic virtue of film is cinematography. And the wise use of suggestion. And the unrealistic dialogue.
But the gift is just the moral lesson , the mix of fantasy and horror and the feeling of forest smells, sounds , colors and respiration. The close ups on the fox head is more than a beautiful good point of film.
Café Avec Papa (2022)
memories
The story seems so simple in the first part of this lovely short film than you suppose than the risk to become boring or be only improvisation of actors is more than reasonable.
A restaurant . A young man, pressed by job tasks, invites his father to dinner. The old man is affected, in obvious manner, by dementia. So, his reactions, words and gesture are source of embarassement for his son.
But the strange character is not the venerable father. But the attitude of bartender, in a sort of complicity with venerable man, ignoring , almost, the young one.
The touching end offers the explanation of attitudes of old man and bartender. And the reaction of son is just precious because, maybe, it works as reflection in mirror of many faults defining us.
In short, admirable crafted, real gem.
Ihruqax (2022)
replacing the icon
A young blind lady returns home. The town seems strange, the house of her father in desorder, the father , himself, dominated by bizarre faith in a strange god.
For young woman the things are pretty clear- the age, the loneliness affected mental the old man. So, visit to medic is the reasonable solution.
But the day after , the things are more than complicated.
It is a special film , defined by objects, the admirable performance of Thea Kastberg and the clash between what we see and she only supposed with help of stick , sounds, touch.
The heart of film, for me, is represented by the replace of icon of angel with the image of monster.
Less a good horror, an impecable parable.
National Theatre Live: Hamlet (2015)
beautiful mechanism
I suppose, each great actor deserves his Hamlet. Or his Claudius ( I admitt, I loved the performance of Ciaran Hinds ).
But , in this case, not only a good actor becomes the prince of Danemark . The name of Benedict Cumberbatch is enough for high expectations and for the desire to discover , in a form of other something too easy called as...originality.
And , indeed, he gives that in admirable manner.
But his Hamlet has the gift to be the precise piece of play mechanism, remembering the last moments near stuffs of lost ages, the loneliness - when the cast is in shadow- , the presumed introduction to play for young public, grace to impecable work with lines of Cumberbatch. It is a beautiful mechanism this version, provocative and proposing just fair work. And, I believe, exactly this detail makes more than interesting this version.
Because , from prop to light , all works in honest way to define not a story, too familiar for viewer, but the fair state . And this is a real virtue.
Made for You, with Love (2019)
spring air
I liked the first part and its spring flavors, the humor and fair dose of realism. But the line of wedding dress donaters was real...creepy. Indeed, nice acting, seductive story, some different nuances - from jobs to the dialogues -, charming scenes of teasing and the plants and the Amanda dates and the chemistry between actors.
The result is just seductive, reminding, sure, at level of drops , old fashion romantic films in which the collaboration changes, in decent way, its content.
The good points - the obstacles and fights to solve problems. The solutions - only formal . But is it a real problem ?
Short, grateful for the spring air of story.
Argo (2012)
slice of a crisis
Difficult to write too much. It is only a good crafted film about expression of collaboration between CIA and Canadian governement for save seven American diplomats from Tehran.
An eccentric cover, a lot of tension, fair portrait - indeed, with some subjectivity nuances - of hostage crisis of 1979 , beautiful performances and the inspired end of a film offering some motives for appreciate Ben Affleck for performance and directing.
The main virtue - it represents more than portrait of a secret operation but the remind of fair decisions in difficult situations, importance of honor, the risks to help the others and the web of people interested to offer their help .
In short, for many reasons, just impressive.
Sejtekig Szerelmes (2012)
the bathtube
One of short films offering a lot of credible interpretations in the area of oedip complex but, more important, being profound seductive for simplicity - of storz, dialogue and acting - and for delicate poetry of image and music.
A single mother.
Her sons.
One of them, after years, at home , defining, in terms of childhood, his affection for his mother. A bathtube in yard becomes the key object of return, at different level, to the care, expression of intense love and gratitude, curiosity and simple words , defining the portrait of woman in precise terms.
Difficult to define it only as a beautiful film. Obvious , like many stories from Eastern Europe, a confession, easy to discover, nuance by nuance for the familiars with this special space.
Henwick (2023)
a vicar. his parishioner. a girl
Impressive was my first reaction after the final credits. For powerful , intense story, very simple, real precise scene by scene, reminding, in some measure, Le Horla by Guy de Maupassant, exploring the clash between a man who failed to save the life of a young woman and the polite reserves, traits of skepcism of a parish vicar , too young to have answers, to far by that kind of experiences to say the fair word to his parishioner.
Great option for location, inspired final of film and splendid performance of Patrick O Donnell.
A conversation reminding best Gothic stories, this is the main virtue of the beautiful Henwick.
Homesick (2019)
in no - go zone of Fukushima
A touching story about generosity, a man and his son, a sand turtle and paper lamp, about two worlds and about loneliness.
Difficult too much by seeing Homesick , I recalled scenes from Perfect Days by Wim Wenders. Not only about Japanese life style but about precios things, out of any definition, like the love between a man and his son, like the recuperate stuffs from an interdict area for neighbors, like the dialogue with a young woman and the affected health who represents not obstacle for do what he must do.
I love very much Homesick and I appreciate the admirable performance of Shota Ikoma.
Choked Up (2023)
Fiona Lacey
Fiona Lacey is the British minister of environment. She has a live TV interview from Island about climate crisis. But, a normal gesture against coughing has terrible to monstrous bad consequences , from accusations about relation of a brand to the death of a man.
And when she decides be only honest, saying the naked truth, it is too late.
Two seductive virtues - the performance of Maxine Peake and the lovely attitude of Owen baxter as son of minister.
A film about basic mistakes, official lies, hate of people, influence of media and the honesty of a lady under too heavy pressure.
Indeed, a satire, reflecting, in great - admirable manner, truths who you know.
In final, Fiona Lacey is exactly the politician who I want vote her.
Brilhante (2021)
nice idea
A very short animation about frustration of a special age, when the acceptance is more than important. A young boy at school and at home, the perception of others about him and the motif of it.
A presumed solution with not the most reasonable consequence. And a sparkle who, like in Pinocchio, offers the proper answer to the confusion of little man.
The metaphor is second good point of Brilhante . And the realism of story is not just insignificant detail.
In short, a sort of soup for soul, work of young students, generous and, for some motives, just useful. Because it is one of stories who you feel.
Tamo Junto (2021)
mixed impressions
Being one of Covid - 19 skepticals, my impressions about this short animation are just mixed.
I admired the drawings and the nice eulogy of care for vulnerable neighbors and the fair portrait of generosity. I saw with some reserves the story itself.
A young man, in pandemic period, helps his neighbors, with high, noble dedication . In a profound egocentric society, like ours, a sort of teoretic idealism. But the film can not be separated by the year when it was produced, this explaining the story and the moral purpose of it.
Sure, in some measure, propaganda.
Indeed, part of people mobilisation in recent past.
But a not so bad suggestion for normal times. So, real useful.
Ripley (2024)
more than good adaptation
Absolutely difficult to define it. It sounds fair to see it as a kind of experience. Because , from cinematography to the acting, use of novel scenes and the intense film noir flavors, all seems, for me, just impecable.
I saw Ripley for Andrew Scott. And he did a great job , moment by moment. I was seduced by lovely performance of dakota Fanning and by androginious, ironic , precise in each observation Freddie Miles proposed by Eliot Sumner.
In short, more than a good series but a great demonstration of wise perspective about a classic book, not exactly in competition against previews adaptations but proposing, in honest, fair terms, his story.
In short, just profound admirable.
Ripley: VIII - Narcissus (2024)
the answer, the ring, the Venetian palace
Finally, the inspector Ravini says the question who I expected be formulated in the preview episode. This episode has , as great virtue, the presence of John Malkovich. And the ashtray, like the Venetian palace and Richard ring as the essential pieces of a story who offers new demonstration of admirable art of Andrew Scott.
The second precious detail is the high care for Caravaggio album stained with wine. And, off course , the beginning, pretty confusing but precious in the economy of film.
A beautiful adaptation and the admirable crafted atmosphere, lovely job of Dakota Fanning and more than interesting portrait of Tom Ripley.
In some measure, maybe, little more than a simple good series.
Ripley: VII - Macabre Entertainment (2024)
Who is Tom Ripley ?
It seems, after the photos of Richard on Madge table the only question. Like the blood in bathtube in previous episode. No pictures in newspapers, no curiosity of inspector.
Only a chain of runs, hotel rooms, menace and cops , Andrew Scott proposing the best Tom Ripley and a game of director with viewer who, presumed, knows so very well the book than he can be indulgent about rhytm, pieces in different order and an episod prepairing the suicide.
But, sure, the beautiful performance of Andrew Scott, in my case, it is the only significant detail. And the nice try to use Italy as character.
In short, prepaires for the last episode.
Fiona (2022)
a poor brave knight
Andy Chen uses the recipe of classic fairy tale - the kiss saving by curse the character - and uses familiar lady of Shrek in a not so pleasant but, in essence, correct manner.
The film, too short , unfortunatelly, reminds the legends about ogres and the atmosphere of classic fairy tales in which the brave hero tries to save the vulnerable princess - in this case, less vulnerable than she can be imagined.
A different perspective, again, more realistic, in high measure than original is the precious gift of Andy chen and, for the beginning, atmosphere, metamorphis and the fate of poor hero, just beautiful crafted.
Ripley: VI - Some Heavy Instrument (2024)
the circle
All the questions about the two murders are first presumed birth of answers in this episode, giving to Andrew Scott opportunity to explore the nuances defining his characters.
Expected, well crafted is the encounter with Marge .
Seductive is the game with inspector, beautiful acted by Mauricio Lombardi. Three interesting almost painting - the scenes of car of Freddie on Via Appia, the lonely Tom on ferryboat and Marge front to window.
Not last- the nightmares . Symbolic and almost bizarre presence of Freddie boyfriend in room of hotel. And, as gift, same cat, on same bench.
Maybe , more a good cat - mouse game and few images reminding admirable paintings. And the beginne of open the circle.
Last Day of May (2023)
a man drives around town
A young man . And people who you meets. Conversations, nature, driving around town. Maybe not the expectedstory but real good poetry, admirable freshness and a kick for viewer to a walk across town .
Without be special or impressive, it can be useful as source of reflection and as the nice suggestion to look around, discovering things , persons, places who real matters.
Because Last Day of May reminds the simple things in the fair light . And it is not a bad idea this.
And, in essence, this is just enough for love it and, not last, to be grateful to Andrew Cao for a beautiful work in wich nostalgia can be perceived as precious cinnamon.
Jesus Revolution (2023)
pretty nice
I was real interested to see this film. The presence in cast of Kelsey Grammer and Jonathan Roumie was the main premise , like, in same measure, the subject.
But, against beautiful work of Joel Courtney, I was not exactly convince or seduce or enthuasistic about Jesus Revolution. No doubts, being Greek Orthodox, I do not feel very well Neoprotestant believes and their expressions.
For me, this movie, off course good intentioned, remains a sort of salad, mixing family troubles, romance, Christianity, conflicts, enthusiasm, preaches , miracles, selfishness, the hippy spirit and the American christian movement of 1970.
Maybe, too much .
But, off course, I am more than subjective. Good points- the hard effort of actors to give credibity to their characters and the scenes with Jonathan Roumie and Paras Patel.
Held (2022)
being victim
The first virtue of this short film can be defined the performance, more than beautiful, of young Rasaq Kukoyi. The second - the interogation about what makes us victims . Not the last - the high realism of story, the negation, the womb and the humiliation, recreated by flashes of memories , being admirable used.
A film about bulying from a wise perspective. Indeed, the victim, looking for save apparences after a bad treatment from some guys.
But the basic good point is the fair balance between shame, guilt and acceptance of consequences of attack. This makes Held special. Because , for victim, the things are for long time ambiguous and the wake up always brutal and shamefull and the need of help from closed other just urgent.
In same measure, inspired art of suggestion, working in splendid way.
The Spider (2024)
cold realism
In childhood, I was fascinating by the hero presented by Andy Chan in this real provocative short film.
And the interest was resurrected exactly by the realistic perspective of metamorphosis and its dramatic levels.
A different way to see the young peter Parker after the bite , with direct and rapid rhytm of storytelling, familiar characters and , in its first part, hope to discover , sure, with some different niuances, what you so well know.
But, you just are wrong.
In short, a familiar hero , without make up of heroic- romantic - touching story but with few serious spoons of cold realism , in the frame of horror. And, for special effects, for good acting , for reference to one of great roles of Jeff Goldblum in 1986, and for creepy end - anounced by previews scenes - , The spider is just a must see - including Peter parker fans -.
The Cocoon (2023)
sole prints
For me is a profound inspired visual poem about Sisyphus. Great moment by moment, reminding the little man by Ion Popescu Gopo and the unuseful tries of so many from us for fix things and change reality.
A naked man, asexuat, in a room without door or windows. The floor is dirty and the man hard works for clean it. But the effort seems in vain. The cleaner discovers himself as source of problem, more exactly, his dirty soles.
But the problem remains. The solution is proposed b y a metamorphose . And entire reality becomes profound different.
Easy to write than it is a short animation who I love. In fact, I just adore it, for nice craft, for charming idea, for the poetry and for the final part. And, sure, for the happy ex- poor man.