Change Your Image
dianeevanssmolski
Reviews
Taskmaster (2015)
What's happening to Taskmaster?
I have loved Taskmaster since series 1, it's my happy place, especially over the last few years when we've had a lot of deaths in and around my family. The past few series have been my favourites, until we got to the current series (17). Most of the tasks are dull, the cast don't seem to like each other very much, so have very little interaction, which is what makes the show, in my opinion. Greg and Alex are fine, but the show seems to have lost its sparkle. Maybe they should audition potential cast members, and see if they get along together. I don't want to watch any more of this series! Fingers crossed for series 18!
Doctor Who: The Return of Doctor Mysterio (2016)
I think that I just threw up in my mouth....
This was a truly awful episode - poorly written, childish, utter drivel. I'm just disappointed that I have to give it any score at all.
The Ex-PM (2015)
Marvellous!
I have just finished watching Series 1, and absolutely loved it! Shaun Micallef is terrific as usual, as are the other actors. The humour is often very subtle, so if you're not paying attention, it could go right over your head, and seem boring, but it's not. I loved it!
Fear the Walking Dead: Channel 4 (2019)
Garbage!
I used to enjoy watching Fear, I really did. The show is now completely unrecognisable - the writing is atrocious, meandering all over the place, without sense or purpose. Perhaps I'm being unfair - it could be that the writers are too busy with other projects, and have let their children take over writing the scripts! I find it very hard to believe that professional writers have had anything to do with this hogwash!
This episode was absolute crap, and I'm done with it.
Stranger Things (2016)
What a waste of time!
I watched the first episode, and I couldn't have been less impressed. Poor acting, bad scripts, annoying actors, this show has it all! I went in wanting to enjoy this show, but I hated every minute of it. I regret that I had to give this show any score at all, because I would have preferred to give it 0.
The Lobster (2015)
Dreadfully dull, unnecessarily cruel.
I knew going in that this show would be quirky, perhaps weird, and it certainly was that. What I didn't expect, however, was the cruelty of this show, and the mean-spirited nature of it. I won't go into details, but if you love animals, give this a wide berth, though I'm sure that no animal cruelty actually took place. The whole movie was way too long, and dragged on interminably. The second half in particular was incredibly boring and pointless. Give it a miss - that's nearly two hours of my life I'm never getting back!